Title: Synthesis and protein immobilization of poly(acrylic acid) brushes for stem cell culture
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และการตรึงโปรตีนของพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดบรัชสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Authors: Sasithon Rodtamai
Advisors: Voravee P. Hoven
Nipan Israsena Na Ayudhaya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: vipavee.p@chula.ac.th
nipan.i@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Poly(acrylic acid)
การตรึงโปรตีน
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Surface-tethered poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushes were prepared by surface initiated polymerization of tert-butyl acrylate from glass substrates via activator regenerated by electron transfer atom transfer radical polymerization (ARGET ATRP) followed by hydrolysis using methanesulfonic acid. Upon using an optimized condition, poly(tert-butyl acrylate) brushes having a graft density of approximately 0.33 chains/nm² were obtained. Carboxyl group density of the PAA brushes can be varied as a function of the chain length or molecular weight ranging from 0.7 x10⁻⁹ to 1.6 x10⁻⁹ mol/cm². It has been demonstrated that the carboxyl groups of PAA brushes are readily available for attachment of BSA and N-cadherin mimic cyclic peptide. The successive surface modification via polymer brushes formation and protein/peptide immobilization were also verified by ATR-FTIR analysis and water contact angle measurements. According to cytotoxicity test against mouse neural progenitor cell, it was found that the immobilized N-cadherin mimic cyclic peptide on PAA brushes was non toxic and provided a level of cell compatibility equivalent to that of the surface coated with laminin, a commonly used adhesive protein for stem cell culture suggesting its potential in stem cell culture applications.
Other Abstract: เตรียมพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) บรัชที่ตรึงบนพื้นผิวโดยปฏิกิริยาแอคติเวเตอร์รีเจน-เนอเรตอิเล็กตรอนทรานส์เฟอร์อะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวกระจกของเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวอะคริเลต ตามด้วยไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยมีเทนซัลโฟนิกแอซิด จากการใช้ภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด พอลิ(เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวอะคริเลต)บรัชที่เตรียมได้มีความหนาแน่นการกราฟต์ประมาณ 0.33 โซ่/ตารางนาโนเมตร ความหนาแน่นของหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพีเอเอบรัชขึ้นกับความยาวโซ่หรือน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.7x10⁻⁹ to 1.6x10⁻⁹ โมล/ตารางเซนติเมตร โดยพบว่าหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพีเอเอบรัชสามารถติดบีเอสเอและเพปไทด์ที่เป็นวงซึ่งเลียนแบบเอ็นแคดฮีรินได้ นอกจากนี้ยังยืนยันการดัดแปรพื้นผิวแต่ละขั้นตอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์บรัชและการตรึงโปรตีน/เพปไทด์ได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์และการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำ จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ประสาทของหนูพบว่าพีเอเอบรัชที่ตรึงด้วยเพปไทด์ที่เป็นวงเลียนแบบเอ็นแคดฮีริน ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และให้ระดับความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์เทียบเท่ากับพื้นผิวที่เคลือบด้วยลามินินซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวัสดุดังกล่าวในการประยุกต์สำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61766
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1682
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1682
Type: Thesis