Title: Analysis of trans fatty acid content in deep fried foods, milk and dairy products by attenuated total reflection-fourier transform infrared spectroscopy
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารทอดน้ำมันท่วม นมและผลิตภัณฑ์นมโดยวิธแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชัน-ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี
Authors: Patamaporn Soonpan
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Linna Tongyonk
Chamnan Patarapanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Linna.T@Chula.ac.th
Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fatty acids
Milk
กรดไขมัน
นม
อาหารทอด
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The unsaturated fatty acid which has the double bond in the trans configuration is called trans fatty acid (TFA). TFAs are mostly found in partially hydrogenated vegetable oil which are commonly used in food process, especially in deep fried foods. It is because of high stability during deep-frying. Moreover, naturally occurring TFAs are found in milk and lipid tissues of ruminant. Several researchers showed that high consumption of diet high in TFAs was associated with greater risk of cardiovascular disease. Therefore, this study was conducted to investigate the TFA content in fifteen samples of deep fried foods and eighteen samples of milk and dairy products which were available in Bangkok area between February 2009 and September 2009, using attenuated total reflection fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The total TFA content in this study expressed as grams of TFA content per 100 grams of food sample in eleven groups of foods were as follows: fried chicken from well-known fast food 0.08 – 0.14, fried chicken from street vender 0.01 – 0.02, french fries 0.05 – 0.10, deep fried dough stick (pa-tong-koh) 0.01 - 0.15, deep fried banana (kluay-kag) ND – 0.02, pasteurized milk 0.13 – 0.24, UHT milk 0.09 – 0.25, ice-cream 0.04 – 1.00, whipping cream 1.54 – 2.26, cheese 1.38 – 2.14 and butter 2.06 – 6.99. The mean TFA values in all selected foods ranged from 0.01 – 6.99 g/100 g food. From the present study, deep fried food category exhibited low TFA content. However, consumers should avoid and limit consuming this food because it contains high fat and may have some harmful compounds, which occur during frying. In milk and dairy products, the highest content of TFA was found in the selected brand of butter (6.99 g/100 g food).
Other Abstract: กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่อยู่ในรูปแบบทรานส์เรียกว่ากรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะพบในน้ำมันพืชที่ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนซึ่งนิยมนำมาใช้ในการผลิตอาหารโดยเฉพาะอาหารทอดในน้ำมันท่วมเนื่องจากมีความคงตัวสูงในระหว่างการทอดในน้ำมันท่วม นอกจากนี้ยังพบได้ในธรรมชาติในน้ำนมและเนื้อเยื่อไขมันของสัตว์เคี้ยวเอื้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการบริโภคอาหารที่มีกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์อยู่สูงอาจทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารทอดในน้ำมันท่วมจำนวน 15 รายการ และในกลุ่มนมและผลิตภัณฑ์นม จำนวน 18 รายการ โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารที่จำหน่ายในประเทศไทยในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2552 ถึง กันยายน 2552 ซึ่งวิธีที่ใช้วิเคราะห์คือ วิธีแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชัน-ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ทั้งหมดที่วิเคราะห์ได้แสดงเป็นหน่วยกรัมของกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม ในอาหารทั้ง 11 กลุ่มดังนี้ ไก่ทอดจากร้านที่เป็นที่รู้จัก 0.08 – 0.14 ไก่ทอดจากร้านค้าข้างทาง 0.01 – 0.02 มันฝรั่งทอด 0.05 – 0.10 ปาท่องโก๋ 0.01 – 0.15 กล้วยแขก ND – 0.02 นมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ 0.13 – 0.24 นมยูเอชที 0.09 – 0.25 ไอศกรีม 0.04 – 1.00 วิปปิ้งครีม 1.54 – 2.26 เนยแข็ง 1.38 – 2.14 และเนยเหลว 2.06 – 6.99 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง 0.01 – 6.99 กรัมต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม จะเห็นได้ว่ากลุ่มอาหารทอดในน้ำมันท่วมในการศึกษานี้มีปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ต่ำ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรจำกัดการบริโภคอาหารกลุ่มนี้เนื่องจากเป็นอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงและอาจมีสารประกอบที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการทอด ส่วนในนมและผลิตภัณฑ์นมพบว่ามีเนยเหลวยี่ห้อหนึ่งที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์สูงมากคือ 6.99 กรัมต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61807
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.735
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.735
Type: Thesis