https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61819
Title: | Notch signaling regulates apoptosis in Macrophages infected with mycobacteria |
Other Titles: | วิถีสัญญาณ Notch ควบคุมการตายแบบ apoptosis ในแมคโครฟาจที่ติดเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย |
Authors: | Siriluk Ratanabunyong |
Email: | No information provinded |
Advisors: | Tanapat Palaga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Macrophages Tuberculosis Notch genes วัณโรค แมคโครฟาจ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Apoptosis of macrophages infected with pathogens is considered to be one of the important host immune responses. Previously, Mcl-1 expression was found to be up-regulated in monocytes/macrophages during infection with virulent Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb), a causative agent of tuberculosis. Myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) is a pro-survival member of the Bcl-2 protein family. The regulatory mechanism of Mcl-1 expression in macrophages is not well characterized. In this study, upregulation of Mcl-1 in bone marrow derived macrophages (BMM ) and macrophage-like cell line RAW264.7 were observed when cells were treated with Mtb-derived purified protein derivatives (PPD) or infected with Mycobacterium bovis BCG (M. bovis BCG). The Notch signaling pathway is a highly conserved cell signaling pathway present in most multicellular organisms. Notch signaling modulates numerous cellular functions such as proliferation, adhesion, angiogenesis and apoptosis. Recent studies reported that Notch signaling is activated in macrophages during infection with M. bovis BCG. We found a well correlation between Mcl-1 and Notch1 expression in PPD-activated or M. bovis BCG-infected macrophages. In addition, cleaved Notch1, an indicator of activated Notch signaling pathway, was detected upon PPD treatment of macrophages, suggesting that Notch signaling is activated. Treatment with y- secretase inhibitor (GSI), a specific inhibitor of Notch signaling, or knockdown of Notch1 resulted in decreased expression of Mcl-1 and increased apoptosis of infected macrophages. Since a conserved potential binding site for CSL, a DNA binding protein and interacting partner with Notch, was identified in the promoter region of mcl-1, chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) assay was used to determine whether Notch1 directly binds to mcl-1 promoter. ChIP assay clearly demonstrated that stimulation with PPD recruited intracellular Notch to the mcl-1 promoter. Taken together, these results suggested that Notch signaling directly regulates Mcl-1 expression in macrophages upon treatment with PPD or infection with M. bovis BCG. This new function of Notch1 in regulating Mcl-1 expression in antibacterial immunity may open a new strategy to manipulate host immune response against tuberculosis. |
Other Abstract: | การตายแบบ apoptosis มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในแมคโครฟาจที่ติดเชื้อ โดยการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ พบว่า Mcl-1 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ต้านการตายแบบ apoptosis มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในมอโนไซท์และแมคโครฟาจที่ติดเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb) สายพันธุ์ก่อโรครุนแรง ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรควัณโรค Myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) เป็นโปรตีนที่เอื้อต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มโปรตีน Bcl-2 กลไกในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ Mcl-1 ในแมคโครฟาจนั้นยังไม่รู้อย่างชัดเจน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า Mcl-1 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นใน bone marrow derived macrophage (BMM) และ RAW264.7 ซึ่งเป็น macrophage like cell line ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย Mtb-derived purified protein derivative (PPD) หรือที่ติดเชื้อด้วย Mycobacterium bovis BCG (M. bovis BCG) วิถีสัญญาณ Notch เป็นวิถีสัญญาณที่มีการอนุรักษ์ไว้สูง สามารถพบได้ในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากชนิด มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการเพิ่มจำนวน การแปรสภาพเพื่อทำหน้าที่เฉพาะ รวมถึงการตายแบบ apoptosis และจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีรายงานว่า วิถีสัญญาณ Notch ถูกกระตุ้นในแมคโครฟาจที่ติดเชื้อ M. bovis BCG ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PPD หรือติดเชื้อ M. bovis BCG มีการแสดงออกของ Mcl-1 และ Notch1 ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างชัดเจน และยังพบอีกว่า ในแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PPD ตรวจพบ cleaved Notch1 ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่าวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ถูกกระตุ้น จากการให้ยากดแกมมาซีครีเตส (y-secretase inhibitor; GSI) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของ Notch แบบจำเพาะ หรือการลดการแสดงออกของ Notch1 โดยวิธี knockdown ส่งผลทำให้การแสดงออกของ Mcl-1 ลดลง และเพิ่มการตายแบบ apoptosis ในแมคโครฟาจที่ติดเชื้อ และเนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ mcl-1 พบว่ามีบริเวณจับที่จ าเพาะของ CSL ซึ่งเป็น DNA binding protein และทำหน้าที่เป็นโปรตีนคู่จับกับ Notch จึงใช้วิธี chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) assay ในการพิสูจน์ว่า จับกับโปรโมเตอร์ของ mcl-1 โดยตรงหรือไม่ ผลจาก ChIP assay พบว่า แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PPD จะส่งผลชักน าให้บริเวณที่อยู่ด้านในเซลล์ของ Notch เคลื่อนที่ไปจับบนบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ mcl-1 ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดทำให้สามารถบอกได้ว่า ในแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PPD หรือติดเชื้อ M. bovis BCG จะมีการแสดงออกของ Mcl-1 เพิ่มขึ้นโดยถูกควบคุมผ่านทางวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยตรงบทบาทใหม่ของ Notch1 ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ Mcl-1 ในการต้านทานต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียนี้อาจนำไปสู่วิธีการใหม่ในการควบคุมการตอบสนองระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของเจ้าบ้านต่อโรควัณโรคได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61819 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.741 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.741 |
Type: | Thesis |