https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61820
Title: | Effect of standardized extract of centella asiatica eca 233 on incision wound healing in non-diabetic and diabetic rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อการสมานแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดในหนูแรทปกติและหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน |
Authors: | Hataichanok Tanintaraard |
Advisors: | Mayuree Tantisira Boonyong Tantisira |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th Boonyong.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diabetes Centella asiatica เบาหวาน บัวบก |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of topically applied ECa 233, a standardized extract of Centella asiatica, on incision wound healing in non-diabetic and diabetic rats. Determination of tensile strength, total collagen content, epidermal thickness and histological observation were made on day 3 and 7 post wounding. On day 3 post wounding, tensile strength in non-diabetic rats treated with 0.05% ECa 233 (5.33 ± 1.78 N/cm²) was significantly increased in comparison to those untreated (2.40 ± 0.41 N/cm²) and gel base treated groups (2.31 ± 0.39 N/cm²). Epidermal thickness of all animals treated with 0.05%, 0.1% and 0.5% of ECa 233 (158.13 ± 11.38 µm, 117.71 ± 6.33 µm, 114.58 ± 8.25 µm) was significantly higher than in those of untreated (81.13 ± 7.23 µm) and gel base treated groups (88.25 ± 9.66 µm). In addition, a distinct fibroblast proliferation as well as granulation tissue was clearly observed in 0.05% ECa 233 treated groups whereas they were sparsely observed on the others. However, no significant difference was found on collagen content of all groups. Despite significant differences observed on day 3, no significant difference among groups was demonstrated on any parameters measured at day 7. The results observed hereby clearly suggest wound healing activity of ECa 233 0.05%. Effectiveness of topically applied ECa 233 was also demonstrated on incision wound in diabetic rats, however, with a delay of onset. Wound healing in all experimental groups of diabetic rats were comparable on day 3 whereas comparatively significant increase of tensile strength and epidermal thickness in 0.05% ECa 233 treated group were seen on day 7. Tensile strength of 0.05% ECa 233 treated group was found to be 12.77 ± 1.45 N/cm² on day 7 whereas they were 7.55 ± 0.36 N/cm² and 6.98 ± 0.95 N/cm² in untreated and gel base treated groups, respectively. Histological evaluation demonstrated significantly increased of epidermal thickness (137.54 ± 1.92 µm), fibroblast proliferation and granulation tissue in 0.05% ECa 233 treated groups in comparison to the others whereas no significance was observed on collagen content. Higher level of oxidative stress in diabetes may underlie a delayed onset of healing activity in diabetic rats. However, the mechanism that accounted for the healing effects in both non-diabetic and diabetic rats seem to be similar. Dissociation between collagen content and tensile strength excludes stimulating effect on collagen synthesis. 0.05% ECa 233 seems to exert its healing effects on incision wound at least, in part, by a stimulation of epithelialization seen as an increase in epidermal thickness. Some other underlying mechanisms remain to be further investigated. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อการสมานแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดในหนูแรทปกติและหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยการวัดค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลแยกจากกัน วัดปริมาณคอลลาเจนบริเวณแผล วัดความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าและศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ในวันที่ 3 และในวันที่ 7 หลังจากเป็นแผลกรีด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าในวันที่ 3 หนูในกลุ่มปกติที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก 0.05% สามารถเพิ่มค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลแยกจากกันได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (5.33 ± 1.78 N/cm²) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารทดสอบใดๆ (2.40 ± 0.41 N/cm²)และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจลที่ไม่มีสารทดสอบ (2.31 ± 0.39 N/cm²)และพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับเจลสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก0.05%, 0.1% และ 0.5%สามารถเพิ่มค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย(158.13 ± 11.38 µm, 117.71 ± 6.33 µm, 114.58 ± 8.25 µm ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารทดสอบใดๆ(81.13 ± 7.23 µm) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจลที่ไม่มีสารทดสอบ(88.25 ± 9.66 µm)จากการสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ยังพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก 0.05% มีแนวโน้มที่จะหายดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่น โดยพบการกระจายของไฟโบรบลาสและมีการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่ กระจายตัวอย่างหนาแน่นอยู่ในบาดแผลรวมทั้งมีการสร้างชั้นหนังกำพร้าขึ้นมาปิดคลุมแผล แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณคอลลาเจนในกลุ่มต่างๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติส่วนผลการทดลองในวันที่ 7 พบว่าหนูในกลุ่มต่างๆไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลแยกจากกันและค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้า รวมถึงปริมาณคอลลาเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบประสิทธิผลในการสมานแผลกรีดของเจลสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกในหนูกลุ่มที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสมานแผลจะเกิดขึ้นได้ช้ากว่าในกลุ่มปกติ โดยพบว่าในวันที่ 3 หนูที่ได้รับการทาแผลด้วยสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก 0.05%ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลแยกจากกันและค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าแต่ในวันที่ 7พบว่าหลังการทาแผลด้วยสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก 0.05% จะมีค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลแยกจากกัน (12.77 ± 1.45 N/cm²) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา (7.55 ± 0.36 N/cm²)และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจลที่ไม่มีสารทดสอบ (6.98 ± 0.95 N/cm²) นอกจากนี้จากการสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ยังพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก 0.05%มีค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(137.54 ± 1.92 µm) และยังพบการกระจายของไฟโบรบลาสมากและมีการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่อีกด้วยแต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณคอลลาเจนในกลุ่มต่างๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่อย่างใด ในภาวะที่เป็นเบาหวานจะมีระดับออกซิเดทีพสเตทสูงขึ้นซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลให้การสมานแผลเกิดขึ้นได้ช้า แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการทาแผลด้วยสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกในขนาด 0.05% สามารถเร่งการสมานแผลกรีดได้ ทั้งในภาวะปกติและในภาวะที่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยพบการเพิ่มค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลแยกจากกันโดยไม่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์คอลลาเจน และยังกระตุ้นการสร้างผิวหนังใหม่ โดยเพิ่มค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าซึ่งในอนาคตอาจจะต้องมีการศึกษาถึงกลไกที่แน่ชัดของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกต่อการสมานแผลอีกต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61820 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2189 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2189 |
Type: | Thesis |