Title: Innovative portable electronic devices powered by thermoelectric generators from waste heat
Other Titles: อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบพกพาเชิงนวัตกรรมให้กำลังโดยเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าความร้อนจากความร้อนเหลือทิ้ง
Authors: Surapree Maolikul
Advisors: Somchai Kiatgamolchai
Thira Chavarnakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Somchai.K@Chula.ac.th
Thira.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Electric generators
Electronic apparatus and appliances
Thermoelectricity
Waste heat
เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า
อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
ทอร์โมอิเล็กทริซิตี้
ความร้อนเหลือทิ้ง
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research was aimed at thermoelectric generator’s (TEG’s) commercialization as a green power supply for portable consumer electronic devices (PCEDs) in the metropolitan market in Thailand. Technical assessment using four commercial 4 cm x 4 cm TE modules to transfer heat from temperature-controlled water yielded power outputs of 2.1-100.8 mW and voltages of 0.16-1.08V. A business research by a questionnaire with the sample size of 400 at 0.05 level of significance () and in-depth qualitative interview found 12 PCEDs and 11 heat / coldness sources with potential for product development. Portable power supply problems were also prioritized. Product qualification criteria with the most importance were deployed into technical requirements for product development techniques with QFD and TRIZ. A prototype comprised 8 components using 3 referred TE modules. It was evaluated for charging characteristics in 5 conditions of uses and produced the maximum power of 4.82 W, with the outstanding feature in the lowest starting temperature differential of 26C. Fully charging a 3,000 mAh Li-ion battery in comparison with other commercial products, in the same condition, the prototype finished charging process for about 15.8-25.4% faster in duration, with 30.3-41.4% higher maximum power, but with 5.7-13.2% lower maximum power per unit area. Commercialization and business plan was then conducted to focus on the target customers as travelers and government officers with long stay jungle trip. The additional target of people with inconvenience to access electrical power sources for PCEDs was also considered. The business was financially evaluated for satisfactory valuation, i.e. NPV= THB 19,965,919 , IRR= 274.77%, and with 1 year payback period
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าความร้อนต้นแบบจากความร้อนเหลือทิ้งด้วยเทคโนโลยีเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกและสร้างมูลค่าเชิงพาณิชย์ในรูปแบบของแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าสำรองให้แก่อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบพกพา สำหรับตลาดภายในประเทศ การประเมินทางเทคนิคโดยใช้โมดูลเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกขนาด 4 ซม. 4 ซม. จำนวน 4 ชิ้น ถ่ายเทความร้อนจากน้ำที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ พบว่าให้กำลังไฟฟ้าขาออกในช่วง 2.1-100.8 mW ในย่านแรงดันไฟฟ้า 0.16-1.08V ขณะที่การวิจัยธุรกิจโดยเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ () 0.05 และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 12 ประเภทและแหล่งความร้อนหรือความเย็น 11 อย่าง ที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้มีการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหาเรื่องแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าพกพา และพิจารณาปัจจัยในการเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับสำคัญที่สุดจากผลสำรวจ เพื่อแปลงสู่ความต้องการเชิงเทคนิคในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ด้วยเทคนิค QFD และ TRIZ ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบประกอบด้วย 8 องค์ประกอบ ใช้โมดูลฯ ขนาดเดิม จำนวน 3 ชิ้น การทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบใน 5 สภาวะแหล่งความร้อน/ความเย็นที่ใช้งานพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบให้พลังงานสูงสุด 4.82 วัตต์ มีจุดเด่นคือชาร์จไฟฟ้าได้จากแหล่งความร้อนหรือความเย็นที่ผลต่างอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นต่ำสุดคือ 26C และสามารถชาร์จแบตเตอรี่ Li-ion 1 ก้อนขนาด 3,000 mAh ในสภาวะเดียวกันเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นๆในตลาดพบว่าใช้เวลาชาร์จให้เต็มน้อยกว่า 15.8-25.4% และให้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดมากกว่า 30.3-41.4% คิดเป็นกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดต่อพื้นที่ต่ำกว่า 5.7-13.2% จากนั้นได้จัดทำแผนธุรกิจเพื่อออกสู่ตลาดโดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักคือนักท่องเที่ยวหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่ต้องดำรงชีพอยู่ในป่า และกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ขยายผลคือผู้ใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ต้องการพลังงานสำรองยามไม่สะดวกเข้าถึงไฟฟ้า วิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนให้ผลลัพธ์คือ NPV=19,965,919 บาท, IRR= 274.77% และคืนทุนภายใน 1 ปี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61860
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.348
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.348
Type: Thesis