Title: Alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity of protein from seeds of djenkol bean Archidendron jiringa Nielsen
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสของโปรตีนจากเมล็ดลูกเนียง Archidendron jiringa Nielsen
Authors: Panadda Virounbounyapat
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Polkit Sangvanich
Apichart Karnchanatat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th,polkit@gmail.com,polkit@gmail.com
Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Archidendron jiringa
เมล็ดลูกเนียง
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The inhibitors of α-glucosidase enzyme from natural resource which is responding to digest carbohydrates to monosaccharides. It has been used for the treatment of diabetes mellitus type II or non insulin dependent diabetes mellitus. Legumes were reported as a major source of proteins and polypeptides with important biological activities. One of the biological activities in legume is α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. This study was attempted to isolate α-glucosidase inhibitors from two leguminous plants: Archidendron jiringa Nielsen. (Djenkol bean) and Parkia speciosa Hassk. (Stink bean). The potential α-glucosidase inhibitor was found in the protein extraction from seeds of A. jiringa when used Tris-HCl buffer for extraction then precipitated with 90% ammonium sulfate, and purify with affinity chromatography using ConA Sepharose as stationary phase. The bound protein gave inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase using p-nitrophenyl α-D-glucopyranoside (PNPG) with the IC₅₀ value of 0.031 mg protein. The molecular mass of the purified protein was 35.7 kDa, as estimated by SDS-PAGE. The protein was thermostable up to 80 °C for 70 min and showed an optimum activity within the pH range of 8.0-10.0. It has a high activity with divalent cations such as Cu²⁺, Zn²⁺ and Fe²⁺. The internal amino acid sequence of the protein showed that is similar to the sequences of lectin from Dioclea guainensis. Moreover, this α-glucosidase inhibitor has specific interaction with α-glucosidase enzyme which was confirmed by Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) technique.
Other Abstract: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสตามธรรมชาติ มีหน้าที่ในการย่อยคาร์โบไฮเดรตให้เป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว นิยมใช้ในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 หรือโรคเบาหวานแบบไม่พึ่งพาอินซูลิน (Type II : non-insulin dependent diabetes) พืชในกลุ่มลิกูม (legumes) ได้รับการรายงานว่าเป็นแหล่งพลังงานหลักที่มีโปรตีนและโพลีเปปไทด์ปริมาณสูง พร้อมทั้งมีสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญ หนึ่งในนั้นคือ ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส ในการศึกษานี้สนใจแยกโปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส จากเมล็ดพืช 2 ชนิด คือ เมล็ดลูกเนียง (Archidendron jiringa Nielsen.) และเมล็ดสะตอ (Parkia speciosa Hassk.) พบสารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส ที่สกัดได้จากลูกเนียง A. jiringa โดยใช้ Tris-HCl เป็นบัฟเฟอร์ จากนั้นตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟส 90% และแยกโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี แบบสัมพรรคภาพ โดยใช้คอนเอเซฟาโรส (ConA Sepharose) เป็นวัฏภาคอยู่กับที่ พบสารที่แยกได้จากคอนเอเซฟาโรส มีกิจกรรมการยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส โดยใช้ p-nitrophenyl α-D-glucopyranoside (PNPG) เป็น Substrate โดยให้ค่ากิจกรรมการยับยั้งที่ IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.031 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน จากการทดสอบหาความบริสุทธิ์ของโปรตีนที่แยกได้ โดย SDS-PAGE พบสารยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสบริสุทธิ์ที่สกัดได้ มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 35.7 กิโลดาลตัน โปรตีนที่แยกได้มีความเสถียรภาพต่ออุณหภูมิที่ 80°C เป็นเวลา 70 นาที ภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของตัวยับยั้งคือที่ pH 8.0-10.0 และออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ดีเมื่อบ่มกับโลหะไอออน เช่น Cu²⁺, Zn²⁺ และ Fe²⁺ สารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่สกัดได้ มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนใกล้เคียงกับเลคตินจากพืช Dioclea guainensis นอกจากนี้สารยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่แยกได้มีความจำเพาะในการจับกับเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส เมื่อยืนยันด้วยเทคนิค Surface plasmon resonance (SPR)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61910
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.753
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.753
Type: Thesis