https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62270
Title: | การศึกษาทางวิทยาบัคเตรีของเชื้อโมบิลันคัสในสตรี ที่เป็นโรคช่องคลอดอักเสบ |
Other Titles: | Bacteriological study on mobiluncus associated in vaginitis |
Authors: | วิภา ตรีรัตน์วีรพงษ์ |
Advisors: | ผ่องพรรณ นันทาภิสุทธิ์ ประเสริฐศรี เซ็นตระกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ช่องคลอดอักเสบจากแบคทีเรีย ช่องคลอดอักเสบ Bacterial vaginitis Vaginitis |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Mobiluncus เป็นเชื้อแอนแอโรบส์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการช่องคลอดอักเสบจากรายงานต่าง ๆ ของต่างประเทศ แต่ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับเชื้อนี้เลย จึงได้ดำเนินการศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อ Mobiluncus และศึกษาวิทยาบัคเตรีของเชื้อ Mobiluncus สายพันธุ์ต่างๆ ที่แยกได้ และศึกษาความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดของยาปฏิชีวนะ 3 ชนิดคือ ampicillin, tetracycline และ metronidazole ที่ไปยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Mobiluncus กลุ่มการศึกษาเป็นสตรีที่มีอาการทางช่องคลอดอักเสบที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกนรีเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน 2530 ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2530 จำนวน 224 ราย ตรวจเพาะแยก Mobiluncus ได้ 24 ราย, สตรีปกติที่ไม่มีอาการทางช่องคลอดซึ่งมารับการบริการวางแผนครอบครัว จำนวน 51 ราย ตรวจไม่พบ Mobiluncus พบว่าอาการช่องคลอดอักเสบมีความสัมพันธ์กับการพบเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) การนำส่งสิ่งตรวจโดยวิธีเพาะจากสิ่งตรวจลงบนมีเดียโดยตรง ทำร่วมกับการใช้มีเดีย modified Stuart’s transport medium ซึ่งพบเชื้อ Mobiluncus 24 ใน 224 รายในขณะที่ใช้วิธีแรกพบเชื้อ Mobiluncus 19 ราย (ร้อยละ 8.5) และวิธีที่สองพบเชื้อ 12 ราย (ร้อยละ 5.4) ใน 224 ราย ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาลักษณะรูปพรรณของเชื้อ Mobiluncus สามารถแบ่งเชื้อได้ 2 กลุ่ม |
Other Abstract: | Mobiluncus is an anaerobic bacteria that has been associated in non-specific vaginitis. Mobiluncus was reported from other countries but it wasn’t in Thailand. We studied the isolated Mobiluncus about incidence, bacteriological characteristics and minimal inhibitory concentration of ampicillin, tetracycline and metronodazole. The study was performed in 224 women of non-specific vaginitis attending gynecological outpatient unit and 51 women of healthy control attending family planning research unit at Chulalongkorn Hospital from April-September 1987. Mobiluncus were isolated from 24 of 224 symtomatic women, but none in 51 healthy control women. The association between non-specific vaginitis and positive Mobiluncus culture was statistically significant (P<0.05). Direct plating technique and the use of modified Stuart’s transport medium in the culture method were compared. Mobiluncus were isolated in 8.5% (19/224) by direct plating and 5.4% (12/224) by transport medium method, respectively. Microscopic studies of the morphology of Mobiluncus showed 2 groups of the organism, one consisted of gram negative long curved rods, approximately 2-4 micrometre in length and have about 2-5 flagella.The other consisted of short curved rods, gram variable, approximately 1 micrometre in length and have about 2-6 flagella. The flagella protrude from the concave side of the bacteria. The colonial characteristics on Columbia CNA agar were round with entire margins, white-grey in colour and with a diameter about 0.6-1 millimetre, they showed on difference between two groups of Mobiluncus. The biochemical reaction and growth patterns of all strains were as follows: unable to ferment adonitol, inulin, rhamnose, salicin and produced no hydrogen sulfide; there was no growth in 20% bile medium, they were negative for indole, oxidase and catalase test, but positive for CAMP test. They also showed a rapid cork-screw motility. The Gas-Liquid Chromatographic pattern of Mobiluncus were acetic acid, succinic acid, and/or lactic acid produced in peptone-yeast extract glucose supplemented with 2% rabbit serum. The minimal inhibitory concentration of ampicillin, tetracycline and metronidazole was determined for the twenty-four of Mobiluncus. The Mic₅₀ were 0.1, 24.9 and 48.5 µg/ml MIC₉₀ were 0.1 50.6 and 200.9 µg/ml respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | จุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62270 |
ISBN: | 9745697575 |
Type: | Thesis |