https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62342
Title: | กริยารอง ขึ้น และ ลง ในภาษาไทย |
Other Titles: | Subsidiary verbs /khin3/ "ASCEND" and /l on 1/ "DESCEND" in Thai |
Authors: | โสภาวรรณ แสงไชย |
Advisors: | เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทย -- การใช้ภาษา ภาษาไทย -- คำกริยา Thai language -- Usage Thai language -- Verb |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความหมายที่หลากหลายของกริยารอง ขึ้น และ ลง ในภาษาไทย เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ขอความหมายเหล่านั้น นอกจากนี้จะศึกษาประเภทกริยานำ เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าความหมายของกริยารอง ขึ้นอยู่กับความหมายของกริยานำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กริยารอง ขึ้น และ ลง มีความหมาย 3 นัยคือ ความหมายโดยตรง ความหมายอุปมา และความหมายโดยนัย ความหมายโดยตรงมี 3 ประการได้แก่ 1. ความหมายบอกแนวผ่านและทิศทางในแนวตั้ง 2. ความหมายของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของปราณหรือคุณสมบัติ 3. ความหมายของการปรากฏ หรือการหายไป ความหมายประการแรกเป็นความหมายต้นแบบบอกแนวผ่านและทิศทางในแนวตั้งของการเคลื่อนที่ ความหมายต้นแบบได้มีการเคลื่อนย้ายไปสู่ความหมายอุปมาในความหมายประการที่สองและที่สาม นอกจากนี้ ความหมายอุปมาของกริยารองยังทำให้เกิดความหมายแฝงที่แสดงทัศนคติของผู้พูดด้วย โดยกริยารอง ขึ้น แสดงทัศนคติที่ดี กริยารอง ลง แสดงทัศนคติที่ไม่ดี นอกจากนี้ ขึ้น และ ลง ยังบอกความหมายโดยนัยด้วยความหมายบอกการณ์ลักษณะซึ่งมี2 อย่างคือ การณ์ลักษณะสมบูรณ์ และการณ์ลักษณะที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ เมื่อศึกษากริยานำ พบว่าความหมายของกริยานำเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความหมายของกริยารอง ถ้ากริยานำ เป็นกริยาบอกการกระทำ กริยารองจะบอกความหมายทั้งแนวผ่านและทิศทางในแนวตั้ง ถ้ากริยานำเป็นกริยาบอกสภาพหรือคุณสมบัติ กริยารองจะบอกการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของปริมาณหรือคุณสมบัติ ถ้ากริยานำเป็นกริยาบอกกระบวนการ กริยารอง ขึ้น จะบอกความหมายของการปรากฏ และความหมายของการณ์ลักษณะสมบูรณ์ ในขณะที่กริยารอง ลง จะบอกความหมายของการหายไป และการณ์ลักษณะที่สมบูรณ์ |
Other Abstract: | This is a study to describe and analyze the various meaning of subsidiary verbs / kh n3/ and /loŋl/ , which follow another verb in a verb phase and to find out if the meaning of these subsidiary verbs are predictable. It is found that subsidiary verbs / kh n3/ and /loŋl/ have three meanings: path and vertical direction, change of level of quality and quantity, and the coming into existence or destruction. The first is the prototype meaning which transfers through metaphorization into the other two meanings. It is found that the type of verb which precedes these subsidiary verbs determined their meanings. The preceding verbs can be classified into three major groups: action verbs denoting motion, stative verbs and process verbs. It is found that when / kh n3/ or //loŋl/ occurs with the verb denoting motion, it adds the meaning of path and direction which counteracts or follows the force of the gravity. If these two subsidiary verbs occur with verbs in the second group, the meaning is the change in degree of quality and quantity according to the speaker’s expectation. The third meaning is found when / kh n3/ and /loŋl/ occur with process verbs, which can be classified further into three minor groups. First are the verbs of creation, consciousness and thought. / kh n3/following these verbs means coming into existence. As for /loŋl/, when it occurs with a verb of destruction, it means disappearance. When /loŋl/ occurs with a verb of recording, it has the meaning of preservation. Result also shows that / kh n3/ denotes positive connotative meaning while /loŋl/ denotes negative connotative meaning. Moreover, both subsidiary verbs can serve as aspectual markers when occurring with process and stative verbs. If / kh n3/ and /loŋl/ occur with process verbs, they will mark perfective aspect. On the other hand, if they occur with stative verbs, they are ambiguous between perfective and imperfective aspects. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62342 |
ISBN: | 9745841137 |
Type: | Thesis |