https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6243
Title: | Development of multivariate curve resolution program based on self-modeling techniques for chemical applications |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการแยกชัดข้อมูลหลายตัวแปร โดยเทคนิคการจำลองตัวเอง สำหรับการประยุกต์ทางเคมี |
Authors: | Kanet Wongravee |
Advisors: | Vudhichai Parasuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | parasuk@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemical equilibrium Chemistry, Analytic |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A technique for characterization of multi-component system has been implemented. The program SMCR version 1.0 was developed to resolve the UV-visible spectra and chromatogram. The program resolves spectra into concentration and absorptivity profiles of significant components using self-modeling curve resolution techniques based on Orthogonal Projection Approach (OPA), Simple-to-use interactive self-modeling mixture analysis (SIMPLISMA) and Evolving Factor Analysis (EFA) methods. The program was developed in MATLAB version 6.5 (MathWorks, Inc.). The efficiency and validation of the program were performed with simulated spectra in acid-dissociation, metal-ligand complexation and chromatographic systems. The resolved concentration and absorptivity profiles from three methods are in good agreement with the presetting values. The EFA method gives the best results of three methods. The program was later used to resolve the experimental spectra of two-step reaction between 3-chlorophenyl-hydarzonopropane dinitrial and 2-meracaptoethanal and copper-glycine and copper-alanine complexation systems. The concentration profiles of these systems are in good agreement with previous studies. |
Other Abstract: | ได้นำเทคนิคสำหรับการหาองค์ประกอบและปริมาณสารในระบบที่มีหลายองค์ประกอบมาใช้ โดยพัฒนาโปรแกรม SMCR รุ่น 1.0 ขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการแยกสเปกตรัมรังสียูวีวิสิเบิลและโครมาโตแกรม โปรแกรมนี้แยกสเปกตรัมให้เป็นข้อมูลทางความเข้มข้นและค่าคงที่การดูดกลืนแสงขององค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ โดยใช้วิธีออร์โตโกนอลโปรเจกชัน (OPA), การวิเคราะห์โดยการจำลองตัวเองแบบอินเตอร์แรกตีฟ (SIMPLISMA) และการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบ (EFA) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเทคนิคการจำลองตัวเองในการแยกชัดข้อมูล โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เขียนอยู่ในภาษาของโปรแกรม MATLAB v6.5 ของบริษัท Math Works ได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพและพิสูจน์ความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมด้วยสเปกตรัมที่จำลองขึ้นของการแตกตัวของกรด การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน โลหะ-ลิแกนด์และระบบโครมาโทกราฟี ข้อมูลทางความเข้มข้นและค่าคงที่การดูดกลืนแสงที่ได้จากการแยกชัดด้วยวีการทั้งสามวิธีสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ตั้งไว้เป็นอย่างดี โดยวิธีการ EFA เป็นวิธีการที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด โปรแกรมนี้ยังใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมจากการทดลองปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอนของสาร 3-คลอโรฟีนิลไฮดราโซนโพรเพน กับ 2-เมอริคอซิโตเอทานอล และสเปกตรัมจากการทดลองปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอบเปอร์-ไกลซีน และคอปเปอร์-อะลานีน ข้อมูลทางความเข้มข้นของระบบเหล่านี้ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้เป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6243 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1774 |
ISBN: | 9741748051 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1774 |
Type: | Thesis |