https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62445
Title: | Liquid phase adsorption separation of a c6 naphthene and paraffin binary mixture |
Other Titles: | การแยกนาฟทีนและพาราฟีนที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 อะตอมในเฟสเหลวออกจากกันโดยวิธีการดูดซับ |
Authors: | Wilawan Keawniyomchaisri |
Advisors: | Woraphat Arthayukti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Separation (Technology) Adsorption Carbon, Activated การแยก (เทคโนโลยี) การดูดซับ คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study involves to determination of adsorption isotherms for a naphthene and paraffin binary mixture, n-hexane and cyclohexane, and a set of breakthrough curves in a fixed-bed column packed with coconut shell based granular activated carbon at 15 C. The results show that the activated carbon preferentially adsorbs n-hexane and the adsorption isotherm follows a Freundlich type equation. Calculations of breakthrough curves from a mathematical analysis based on a surface diffusion phenomenon were made and show good agreement between theoretical and experimental data. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการแยกสารผสม นาฟทีนและพาราฟินจำนวน 2 ชนิดออกจากกันโดยวิธีการดูดซับด้วยคอลัมน์บรรจุด้วยผงถ่าน สารทั้ง 2 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 อะตอม ได้แก่ เฮกเซนและไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยการหากราฟสมดุลการการดูดซับของ ของเหลวผสมระหว่างเฮกเซนและไซโคลเฮกเซน ตลอดจนหากราฟของความเข้มข้นกับเวลาเมื่อนำของเหลวผสมนี้มาผ่านคอลัมน์และนำผลการทดลองที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผงถ่านสามารถดูดซับเฮกเซนได้ดีกว่าไซโคลเฮกเซนจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่แยกไซไคลเฮกเซนออกจากเฮกเซน และเมื่อนำสัมประสิทธิ์การเผยแพร่และสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานที่ได้จากการทดลองมาใช้กับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ปรากฏว่าผลจากการทดลองและการคำนวนสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62445 |
ISBN: | 9745773018 |
Type: | Thesis |