https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62733
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบ สำหรับการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ในการแจกแจงปกติทวิและการแจกแจงแกมมาทวิ |
Other Titles: | Comparison on power of test statistics for testing correlation coefficient in bivariate normal distribution and bivariate gamma distribution |
Authors: | สินีนาถ กีอำไพ |
Advisors: | ธีระพร วีระถาวร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สหสัมพันธ์ การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) Correlation (Statistics)สหสัมพันธ์ (สถิติ) Distribution (Probability theory) |
Issue Date: | 2538 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบสำหรับการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบ 3 ตัวสถิติสำหรับการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เมื่อข้อมูลมัการแจกแจงปกติทวิและการแจกแจงแกมมาทวิ ซึ่งได้แก่ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Ζf (Fisher Statistics), Ζk (Konishi Statistics) และ Ζv (Vaughan Statistics) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบจะพิจารณาความสามารถในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และค่าอำนาจการทดสอบภายใต้การแจกแจงปกติทวิ (μ₁ = μ₂ = 0, σ₁² = σ₂²=1) และแกมมาทวิ (α₁ = α₂ = 5 และ 7 ตามลำดับ, β₁ = β₂ = 1) โดยที่แต่ละประชากรจะใช้ขนาดตัวอย่าง 10, 15 และ 20 และทำการศึกษาทั้งในกรณีข้อมูลสมบูรณ์และกรณีข้อมูลถูกตัดทิ้งทางขวา 10% และ 20% ซึ่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (ρ) จะเท่ากับ 0, 0.05, 0.10, 0.15, 0.3, 0.5 และ 0.8 ตามลำดับ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ (α) 0.05 และ 0.10 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในกาวิจัยจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลโดยกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ก)ข้อมูลสมบูรณ์ ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Ζf และ Ζk จะให้ผลสรุปของการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 มีลักษณะคล้ายกันเมื่อข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงปกติทวิและแกมมาทวิ กล่าวคือจะสามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ทุกกรณี แต่ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Ζv จะควบคุมไม่ได้ในขนาดตัวอย่างที่มีค่าน้อย และ ρ มีค่าสูง เมื่อข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงปกติทวิและการแจกแจงแกมมาทวิ (α₁ = α₂ = 7) ข) ข้อมูลที่ถูตัดทิ้งทางขวา โดยทั่วไปตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้งหมดจะควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ไม่ได้เมื่อ ρ มัแนวโน้มสูงทั้งในข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงปกติทวิและแกมมาทวิ ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Ζf จะควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่1 ไม่ได้ เมื่อข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงปกติทวิ และขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 10 แต่ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Ζk จะควบคุมได้เมื่อข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแกมมาทวิและขนาดตัวอย่างมีค่าน้อย 2. อำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่อเปลี่ยนข้อมูลจากการแจกแจงปกติทวิเป็นการแจกแจงแกมมาทวิ ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้งหมดจะให้อำนัดับของค่าอำนาจการทดสอบทั้งในกรณีข้อมูลสมบูรณ์และข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดทิ้งทางขวา มีลักษณะคล้ายกันดังนี้ โดยทั่วไปตัวสถิติทอสอบ Ζf (เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลสมบูรณ์) และ Ζk (เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดทิ้งทางขวา) จะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเมื่อ ρ มีค่าน้อยถึงปานกลาง ส่วนตัวสถิติทดสอบ Ζv (เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลสมบูรณ์และข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดทิ้งทางขวา) จะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเมื่อ ρ เท่ากับ 0 |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to compare the power of three statistics : Fisher Statistics (Ζf), Konishi Statistics (Ζk) and Vaughan Statistics (Ζv) for testing correlation coefficient when the distributions of data are bivariate normal and bivariate gamma distribution. The two criterions employed for the comparison are their capacity for controlling probability of type I error and power of the test under bivariate normal distribution (μ₁ = μ₂ = 0, σ₁² = σ₂²=1) and bivariate gamma distribution (α₁ = α₂ = 5 and 7 respectively, β₁ = β₂ = 1) by each population groups uses sample size of 10, 15 and 20 and the studies include the case of complete data and incomplete data with right-censored data of 10% and 20% with correlation coefficient (ρ) of 0, 0.05, 0.10, 0.15, 0.3, 0.5 and 0.8, respectively at 0.05 and 0.10 significant level (α). The data of this experiment are generated through the Monte Carlo simulation technique with 1,000 repetitions. The results of this research can be summarized as follows : 1. Probability of type I error a) complete data. The test statistics Ζf and Ζk give the similar conclusion of type I error control when the distributions of data are bivariate normal and bivariate gamma, that is, the test statistics can control the type I error in all cases. Under maximized ρ and a small sample size, but test statistics Ζv can't control the type I error when the distributions of data are bivariate normal and bivariate gamma (α₁ = α₂ = 7). b) right-censored data. Generally all test statistics can't control the type I error, as, for values of ρ has high trend, they are very similar in both bivariate normal and bivariate gamma. For a sample of 10, the test statistics Ζf can't control the type I error in bivariate normal distribution. But the test statistics Ζk can control the type I error in a small sample size for bivariate gamma distribution. 2. Power of the test. If the underlying bivariate normal distribution has been changed to bivariate gamma distribution, with both complete data and right-censored data, all of test statistics will range the similar power of test. Under values of ρ is minimum to moderate, in general, the test statistics Ζf (completed data) and Ζk (right-censored data) are superior to Ζv. their difference are clearer when we turn to the case is independence, the test statistics Ζv (completed data and right-censored data) has highest power of test in this case. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538 |
Degree Name: | สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถิติ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62733 |
ISBN: | 9746330705 |
Type: | Thesis |