Title: การควบคุมระบบสัญญาณไฟจราจรที่ทางแยกในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Traffic signal control at intersection in Bangkok metropolis
Authors: สินิทธิ์ บุญสิทธิ์
Advisors: ครรชิต ผิวนวล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: จราจร -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
ระบบขนส่งอัจฉริยะ
คมนาคม -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
Communication and traffic -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Intelligent transportation systems
Communication and traffic -- Law and legislation
Traffic signs and signals -- Control systems
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการออกแบบรอบสัญญาณไฟที่ทางแยก โดยอาศัยพื้นที่ศึกษาภายในถนนวงแหวนชั้นใน กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งปัจจุบันการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟถูกควบคุมด้วยตำรวจจราจร และมีสภาพการจราจรที่ทางแยกติดขัดมาก ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้หลักการให้ปริมาณยวดยานผ่านทางแยกมากที่สุดในหนึ่งหน่วยเวลา (MAXIMIZE THROUGHPUT) อันมีผลทำให้ความล่าช้ารวม (TOTAL DELAY) มีค่าน้อยที่สุด โดยการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการไหลของยวดยานที่ผ่านทางแยกกับเวลา แล้วนำมาพิจารณารอบเวลาที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นนำรอบเวลาที่ได้นี้มาเปรียบเทียบกับรอบเวลาในสภาพปัจจุบัน ด้ยโปรแกรมจำลองสภาพการจราจร TRANSYT/8 ผลการศึกษากับสภาพถนนในกทม.ปรากฏว่า รอบเวลาที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 140 วินาที และจากการประเมินผลพบว่าตัวแปรทางด้านการจราจรเมื่อใช้รอบเวลาเป็น 140 วินาที ดีขึ้นกว่าสภาพปัจจุบัน เช่น เวลาที่ยวดยานใช้รวมในระบบ (TOTAL JOURNEY TIME) ลดลง 6.3% ความเร็วเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้น 8.3% ความล่าช้า (UNIFORM DELAY) ลดลง 43.9% ค่า P.I. (PERFORMANCE INDEX) ลดลง 18.4% เป็นต้น แสดงว่าสภาพการจราจรมีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นกว่าสภาพปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract: This research is a study of methodology to design optimum cycle time for congested intersection/s employing road network within Ratchadapisak Ring Road in Bangkok as a study area. At present, traffic signal are controlled manually by policeman resulting in excessive traffic congestion at intersection/s and in the whole network. Basic strategy for this study to design optimum cycle time is somewhat changing from normally practice. The new strategy is to maximize throughput resulting in minimize total delay of the intersection/s network. A relationships between departure flow rate and time were investigated and differentiated to compute optimum cycle time. After that, evaluation of the new optimum cycle time and existing cycle time were carried out within the study area on existing traffic simulation program "Transyt/8". Results of the analysis for congested network within Bangkok Metropolis showed that optimum cycle time for study area should be 140 seconds. Also results of the evaluation showed that, by using 140 seconds cycle time, total time spent for the study area decreased by 6.3% ; mean journey speed increased by 8.3% ; total uniform delay decreased by 43.9% and performance index decreased by 18.4%. This meant that the new traffic condition after using 140 seconds cycle time at all studied intersections would be somewhat better than the existing condition.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62735
ISBN: 9745768634
Type: Thesis