Title: Effect of organotins in gasoline on exhaust emission from car
Other Titles: ผลของดีบุกอินทรีย์ในแกโซลีนต่อไอเสียรถยนต์
Authors: Supatta Midpanon
Advisors: Sophon Roengsumran
Ratanavalee Inochanom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
Subjects: Carbon monoxide
Combustion gases
Gasoline
ดีบุกอินทรีย์
คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
ก๊าซ (ท่อไอเสีย)
แกสโซลีน
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effect on exhaust gas emissions of carbon monoxide, CO, and hydrocarbons, HC, resulting from mixing methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), isopropanol (IPA), and tetrabutyltin or tetrahexyltin with gasoline for automotive fuels has been studied experimentally. Tests were conducted on a Toyota four-cylinder engine running at different conditions of spark timing and engine speed. Results of this investigation indicate that the presence of the MTBE, IPA, and organotins (tetrabutyltin or tetrahexyltin) in the fuel blend significantly reduce the concentration of carbon monoxide in the exhaust emissions (up to 30-40 percent compared to base fuel), with tetrabutyltin slightly more effective than tetrahexyltin. Hydrocarbon emissions were only slightly decreased in this experiment.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการผสมเมธิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์ ไอโซโพรพานอล และเตตราบิวทิลทิน หรือเตตราเฮกซิลทิน กับแกโซลีนเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงรถยนต์ เครื่องยนต์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นเครื่องยนต์โตโยต้า 4 สูบ ซึ่งทำการทดลองที่องศาจุดระเบิด และความเร็วรอบต่างๆกัน ผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีเมธิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเธอร์ ไอโซโพรพานอล และสารดีบุกอินทรีย์ (เตตราบิวทิลทินหรือเตตราเฮกซิลทิน) จะช่วยลดความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในไอเสียรถยนต์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด (ประมาณ 30-40% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันพื้นฐาน) ซึ่งเตตราบิวทิลทินจะมีผลช่วยลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าเตตราเฮกซิลทินเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลในการช่วยลดปริมาณสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอีกเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62762
ISBN: 9746321986
Type: Thesis