https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62773
Title: | Randomized control trial of application of the CDC.control guidelines category I and education for reduction of nosocomial uti in CMU. hospital |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการใช้คู่มือ CDC ร่วมกับการให้การศึกษาแก่เจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลเพื่อลดการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลของระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ |
Authors: | Siriluk Salukum |
Advisors: | Chitr Sitthi-amorn Thira Sirisanthana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Communicable diseases Urinary tract infections โรคติดต่อ ทางเดินปัสสาวะติดเชื้อ |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nosocomial infection is a problem in health care facilities. It causes increased morbidity, mortality, expense and duration of hospitalization. Urinary tract infection has been the highest rate among other nosocomial infections. We conducted a randomized control trial to investigate whether a Nosocomial Control Programme using CDC guidelines category I and education could reduce urinary tract infection rates and increase favourable control behaviours among nursing personnels in Chiangmai University Hospital general medical wards compared to control. Ward was the unit of randomization. The intervention wards received the control guidelines combined with education. The control wards received only the guidelines. After three months, the two groups received the alternative interventions for another three months. A positive urine culture at the time of catheter removal was considered an infection. Behaviours were monitored using blinded observations and checklists. Seventy-eight nursing personnels and four hundred and sixty-two patients were studied. The personnel control behaviors were significantly improved (p<0.05) for the following items: Handwashing Immediately Before Catheterization, Handwashing Immediately After Catheterization, Catheter Stabilization After Insertion, Clamping The Outflow Spigot and Separation Use of Container for Emptying the Urine Bag. However, some of these improvements could not be sustained. There were no significant reduction in infection rates between the two groups (survival analysis and Mantel haenzel chi-square) Further studies should address the following issues: asymptomatic and symptomatic infections; strategies for maintenance of the favorable control behaviors; study in different ward settings; and a more precise detection of onset of infections. |
Other Abstract: | โรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญปัญหาหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีผลกระทบทำให้ผู้ป่วยต้องเจ็บป่วยมากขึ้น อยู่โรงพยาบาลนานขึ้น ค่าใช้จ่ายก็เพิ่มขึ้นตามมา และยังทำให้อัตราตายสูงขึ้น โรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลของระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะมีอัตราสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบอื่นๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการใช้คู่มือของ CDC ร่วมกับการให้การศึกษาแก่เจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาล โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่ การศึกษาแบบ Randomized control trial แบ่งกลุ่มศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยวิธี Randomization กลุ่มทดลองได้รับคู่มือร่วมกับการศึกษาในระยะแรกของการศึกษาซึ่งเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเพียงคู่มือเท่านั้น หลังจากนั้นอีก 3 เดือนหยุดให้การทดลองกับกลุ่มแรกแต่ให้กับกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นเวลาอีก 3 เดือนเช่นเดียวกัน การติดเชื้อของระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะดูจากผลเพาะเชื้อ ถ้าได้ผลบวกถือว่ามีการติดเชื้อ พฤติกรรมการควบคุมการติดเชื้อของเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลวัดโดยวิธีการสังเกตและแบบเลือกเช็ค การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำกับเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลจำนวน 78 คน และผู้ป่วยสามัญแผนกอายุกรรมที่คาสายสวนปัสสาวะจำนวน 462 คน ข้อมูลของการติดเชื้อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Survival analysis และทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยใช้ Mantel-Haenzel chi-square ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมสรุปเป็นสัดส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ และทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยใช้ Chi-square และ Paired t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพฤติกรรมการควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหัวข้อ ล้างมือก่อนการสวนปัสสาวะทันที ล้างมือหลังการสวนปัสสาวะทันที การยึดสายสวนไม่ให้ดึงรั้ง การปิดรูเปิดของถุงปัสสาวะด้วยก๊อซที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแล้วและการแยกใช้ภาชนะเก็บปัสสาวะในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของพฤติกรรมไม่ถาวร อัตราการติดเชื้อพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมทั้งสองระยะการศึกษา ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปคือ การวิเคราะห์แยกระหว่างการติดเชื้อแบบไม่มีอาการและการติดเชื้อแบบมีอาการ ศึกษากลวิธีอื่นที่จะทำให้พฤติกรรมการควบคุมการติดเชื้อเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างถาวร ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีความรุนแรงของโรคมากกว่า และแนวทางในการค้นหา Onset ของโรคให้ได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62773 |
ISBN: | 9745782815 |
Type: | Thesis |