Title: ฤทธิ์อันคัปปลิงของสารสำคัญจากฝอยลมต่อกระบวนการหายใจ และออกซิเดทีฟ ฟอสฟอริลเลชันของไมโตคอนเดรีย
Other Titles: Uncoupling action of constituent of Usnea Siamensis on mitochondrial respiration and oxidative phosphorylation
Authors: สิริวรรณ พฤกษ์อุดม
Advisors: วิทยา จันทรสูตร
นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ไมโตคอนเดรีย
ฟอสโฟรีเลชัน
การหายใจระดับเซลล์
Mitochondria
Phosphorylation
Cell respiration
Issue Date: 2536
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสาระสำคัญจากฝอยลมต่อการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียในตับของหนูขาว พบว่า สาระสำคัญจากฝอยลมมีผล 2 ประการต่อการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย ในขนาดต่ำ จะกระตุ้นการหายใจ ส่วนในขนาดสูง จะยับยั้งการหายใจ เมื่อใช้สับสเตรทชนิด NAD⁺-linked และ succinate ตามลำดับ สาระสำคัญจากฝอยลมมีฤทธิ์ส่วนใหญ่คล้าย classical uncouplers ทำให้เกิดการไม่ควบคู่กันของการออกซิไดซ์สับสเตรทและการสังเคราะห์ ATP, ทำให้ไมโตคอนเดรียเสียการควบคุมการหายใน, ลดอัตราส่วน ADP/O และ RCI, สามารถแก้ไขฤทธิ์ของ oligomycin และ atractyloside ในการยับยั้ง state 3 respiration ได้ และยังกระตุ้น ATPase activity ได้ แต่มีคุณสมบัติบางประการที่แตกต่างไปจาก classical uncouplers กล่าวคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลง pH ของ incubation medium ที่ 6.8, 7.2 และ 7.6 ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์อันอัปปลิงของสารสำคัญจากฝอยลม สามารถออกฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการหายได้ดีใน Mg²⁺free medium, bovine serum albumin มีผลลดฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียด้วยสารสำคัญจากฝอยลม จากการศึกษานี้ยังไม่มทราบแน่ชัดถึงกลไกการเกิดอันคัปปลิงในระดับโมเลกุลของสารสำคัญจากฝอยลมแต่คาดว่าส่วนหนึ่งน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับ protonophoric effects
Other Abstract: The effects of active constituent of Usnea siamensis on oxidative phosphorylation in isolated rat liver mitochondria have been investigated. It was found that the active constituent of Usnea siamensis had a biphasic effect on respiratory activity of rat liver mitochondria supported by NAD⁺linked substrates or succinate. Low dose showed stimulation but high dose inhibited mitochondrial respiration. This compound also exhibited some important characteristics of classical uncouplers of oxidative phosphorylation, e.g. the ability to abolish the coupling of substrated oxidation and ATP synthesis, caused loss of the respiratory contral, lowered ADP/O ratio as well as RCI Value, reversion of both oligomycin and atractyloside inhibited state 3 respiration and activated the oligomycin-sensitive ATPase activity. However, this compound had some different effects from classical uncouplers of the DNP-type, e.g. its action was almost unaffected by varying pH of incubation medium from 6.8, 7.2 and 7.6, its respiratory activity was enhanced in Mg²⁺ free medium. The respiratory stimulation of this compound was antagonized by bovine serum albumin. From this study the molecular mechanism of uncoupling effect by active constituent of Usnea siamensis is unclear but might be partially related to the protonophoric effects.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536
Degree Name: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เภสัชวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62774
ISBN: 9745829382
Type: Thesis