https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62886
Title: | Study of CU strain Pasteurella multocida for duck cholera vaccine |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชื้อ Pasteurella multocida : CU strain เพื่อเป็นวัคซีนอหิวาต์เป็ด |
Authors: | Sunee Teachaarpornkul |
Advisors: | Santi Thoongsuwan Kriengsak Saitanu |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Pasteurella multocida Cholera Culture media (Biology) Vaccines พาสทูเรลลามัลโตซิดา อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ อหิวาตกโรค วัคซีน |
Issue Date: | 1989 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The growth study of Pasteurella multocida : CU strain in 3 media showed that the organism grew in brain heart infusion (BHI) broth better than in tryptose broth with thiamine and it died in flesh-liver duck broth. The growth study of this bacteria in BHI broth when it was incubated in various conditions appeared that the growth at 37℃ shaking 200 rpm was the best and the growth decreased at 41.5℃ static and 41.5℃ shaking 200 rpm respectively. The starting bacteria of about 106 CFU/ml incubated in static or shaken condition reach maximal viable cells during 6-9 hr and maximal turbidity in 12 hr after that both of them were constant throughout the incubation period of 48 hr The number of viable cells in 6 hr and 9 hr was so different in the incubation at 37℃ static condition unlikely to that in shaken condition. The virulence study of P.multocida : CU strain in ducks which were subcutaneously (S/C) inoculated at the age of 1,2,3 and 4 wk revealed that all 1-wk-old ducks of each inoculated with 1.6x109 CFU died and 2-wk-old, 3-wk old, 4-wk old ducks, 16 of 20 ducks, 12 of 20 ducks and 1 of 20 ducks died following the inoculation of 3.77x109,1.8x109 and 1.6x109 CFU per duck, respectively. The degree of protection in 1,2,4 and 8 wk after the first vaccination was -15, 56, 88 and 60 in S/C vaccinated group; 35, 46, 32 and 10 in oral vaccinated group and 25, 26, -12, and 20 in drinking water vaccinated group. For double vaccination of 1 month interval high level of protection (not less than 80%) was observed through 8 wk except the drinking water vaccinated group which the percentage of protection was 89, 68, 50 and 48 in 1, 2, 4 and 8 wk after the second vaccination. The percentage of protection in 4 wk after the second vaccination of double vaccination of 2 months interval was 71, 65 and 83% respectively, in S/C, oral and drinking water vaccinated group. However 30% and 20% death occurred in S/C vaccinated group after the first vaccination and the second vaccination in 1 month interval whereas only 2% death occurred in oral vaccinated group after the first vaccination. TA titers and PHA titers of S/C vaccinated group were higher than the other two groups. The antibody levels against antigen of the 8:A strain was higher than those against antigen of the CU strain. The PHA titers of S/C vaccinated group peaked in 1 wk after each vaccination. However those of oral and drinking water vaccinated group were very low especially the GMT detected by the CU sonicated antigen was mostly lower than 2.00. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อ Pasteurella miltocida, CU strain เมื่อนำมาทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร 3 ชนิด พบว่า เชื้อเจริญได้ดีที่สุดใน brain heart infusion broth รองลงไป คือ tryptose broth with thiamine และเชื้อตายใน flesh-liver-duck broth การศึกษาการเจริญของเชื้อใน brain heart infusion broth เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพต่างๆ พบว่า เชื้อจะเจริญได้ดีที่สุดในสภาพเขย่า 200 rpm และบ่นที่ 37℃ เชื้อเจริญได้น้อยลงในสภาพหยุดนิ่งที่ 37℃, สภาพหยุดนิ่งที่ 41.5℃ และสภาพเขย่า 200 rpm. ที่ 41℃ เรียงตามลำดับ ปริมาณเชื้อตั้งต้นประมาณ 106CFU/มล. เมื่อบ่มที่ 37℃ ในสภาพเขย่าหรือหยุดนิ่งจะให้ปริมาณเชื้อสูงสุด อยู่ในช่วง 6-9 ชั่วโมง ความขุ่นสูงสุดที่ 12 ชม. หลังจากการเจริญสูงสุดแล้วปริมาณเชื้อและความขุ่นจะค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอด การเพาะเลี้ยงที่ 37℃ ในสภาพหยุดนิ่ง ปริมาณเชื้อในชั่วโมงที่ 6 และ 9 จะไม่แตกต่างกันมากเหมือนการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ 37 ℃ ในสภาพเขย่า การศึกษาความรุนแรงของเชื้อชนิดนี้ เมื้อฉีดเชื้อขนาดต่างๆ เข้าใต้ผิวหนังในเป็ดอายุ 1,2,3 และ 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่า เป็ดอายุ 1 สัปดาห์จะตายหมดเมื่อได้รับเชื้อขนาด 1.6×109 CFU และเป็ดอายุ 2, 3 และ 4สัปดาห์ ตาย 16 ตัว, 12 ตัว และ 1 ตัว จากเป็ดกลุ่มละ 20 ตัว เมื่อได้รับเชื้อในขนาด 3.77×109, 1.8×109 และ 1.6×109 CFU ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาภูมิคุ้มโรค เมื่อให้วัดซีนครั้งเดียวจะคุ้มโรคได้ต่ำมากโดยที่ % protection เมื่อ 1, 2, 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ หลังรับวัคซีน จะมีค่า -15, 56, 88 และ 60 ในกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง มีค่า 35,46,32 และ 10 ในกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยกรอกปาก และมีค่า 25, 26 ,-12 และ 20 ในกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีน โดยผสมน้ำดื่ม การให้วัคซีน 2 ครั้ง ห่างจากครั้งแรก 1 เดือน ภูมิคุ้มโรคจะสูงตลอด 8 สัปดาห์ (% protection ไม่น้อยกว่า 80) หลังจากรับวัคซีนครั้งที่สอง ยกเว้นกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยผสมน้ำดื่ม % protection 89,68,50 และ 48 เมื่อ 1,2,4 และ 8 สัปดาห์หลังรับวัคซีนครั้งที่สอง การให้วัคซีน 2 ครั้ง ห่างจากครั้งแรก 2 เดือน % protection ในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 หลังรับวัคซีนครั้งที่สอง จะมีค่า 71, 65 และ 83 ในเป็ดกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง กรอกปากและผสมน้ำดื่ม ตามลำคับ อย่างไรก็ดีเป็ดที่รับวัคซีน โดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง ตาย 30% และ 20 % หลังจากรับวัดซีนครั้งแรกและครั้งที่สอง และเป็ดที่รับวัคซีนโดยกรอกปากตาย 2% หลังรับวัคซีนครั้งแรก การตรวจระดับแอนติบอดี โดยวิธี TA และ PHA ปรากฏว่ากลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าได้ผิวหนังจะมีระดับแอนติบอดีสูงกว่าอีก 2 กลุ่ม และการตรวจหาโดยใช้แอนติเจนที่เตรียมจากเชื้อ B:A, TA titers จะปรากฏค่าสูงต่ำสลับไปตลอดช่วง ส่วน PHA titers ของกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังจะสูงสุดในสัปดาห์แรกและลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่วนในเป็ดอีก 2 กลุ่ม ค่าไตเตอร์จะต่ำกว่ามากโดยเฉพาะ PHA titers ที่ตรวจสอบโดยใช้ CU sonicited antigen จะให้ค่า GMT ต่ำกว่า 2,00 เกือบทั้งหมด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62886 |
ISBN: | 9745767301 |
Type: | Thesis |