Title: Impact of Trade and FDI Openness on Wages in the Manufacturing Sector in China
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าและการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มีต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศจีน
Authors: Qianyi Chen
Advisors: Pituwan Poramapojn
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Pituwan.P@Chula.ac.th
Paitoon.W@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of trade openness and foreign direct investment (FDI) on wages in China using a panel data set of 27 manufacturing sectors over the period of 2001 to 2016. The effects are separated into three groups: total industries, capital-intensive industries and labor-intensive industries. First, by comparing the determinants of three groups of industries, it shows that the impact of trade openness on wages only significant and positive in labor-intensive industries while the impact of FDI on wages is significantly positive in both capital-intensive industries and labor-intensive industries. Second, in the case of total industries, trade openness and FDI are insignificant to wages. Labor productivity, research and development (R&D) expenditure, the proportion of skilled workers to total skilled and unskilled worker are significantly positive to wages. In contrast, the proportion of female workers to total employment and the proportion of state-owned enterprises to total enterprises are significantly negative to wages. Third, for capital-intensive industries, the impact of trade openness on wages is insignificant while the impact of FDI is significantly positive on wages. Moreover, labor productivity, R&D expenditure and the proportion of skilled workers to total skilled and unskilled workers are significantly positive to wages. Finally, for labor-intensive industries, the impact of trade openness and FDI are both significantly positive to wages. Furthermore, labor productivity, R&D expenditure and the proportion of skilled workers to total skilled and unskilled workers are significantly positive to wages. However, the proportion of female workers to total employment and the proportion of state-owned enterprises to total enterprises are significantly negative to wages. Last but not least, the results imply that the benefits of trade and investment policies of China on industrial wages should be made more inclusive to all types of industries, either capital or labor-intensive industries.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปิดการค้าเสรี (Trade Openness) และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานในประเทศจีน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางร่วมกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา (Panel Data) ครอบคลุมข้อมูลจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมทั้งหมด 27 อุตสาหกรรม ระหว่างปี 2544 ถึง 2559 การศึกษาผลกระทบแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ภาคอุตสาหกรรมโดยรวม ภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้ทุนเข้มข้น (Capital-Intensive Industries) และภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้แรงงานเข้มข้น (Labor-Intensive Industries) (1) ในการเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดการค้าเสรี (Trade Openness) ส่งผลทางบวกต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้แรงงานเข้มข้น (Labor-Intensive Industries) เท่านั้น ในขณะที่การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ส่งผลทางบวกต่อค่าแรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้ทุนเข้มข้น (Capital-Intensive Industries) และภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้แรงงานเข้มข้น (Labor-Intensive Industries) (2) สำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมโดยรวม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดการค้าเสรี (Trade Openness) และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าจ้างแรงงาน ส่วนผลิตภาพแรงงาน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนา สัดส่วนของแรงงานที่มีทักษะต่อจำนวนแรงงานทั้งที่มีและไม่มีทักษะ ส่งผลทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าจ้างแรงงาน ในทางตรงข้าม สัดส่วนของแรงงานหญิงต่อการจ้างงานทั้งหมดและสัดส่วนของรัฐวิสาหกิจต่อจำนวนผู้ประกอบการทั้งหมดส่งผลทางลบต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (3) สำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้ทุนเข้มข้น (Capital-Intensive Industries) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดการค้าเสรี (Trade Openness) ไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าจ้างแรงงาน แต่การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) กลับส่งผลทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ผลิตภาพแรงงาน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนา และสัดส่วนของแรงงานที่มีทักษะต่อจำนวนแรงงานทั้งที่มีและไม่มีทักษะนั้น ส่งผลทางบวกต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (4) สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้แรงงานเข้มข้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งการเปิดการค้าเสรี (Trade Openness) และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ส่งผลทางบวกต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ผลิตภาพแรงงาน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนา และสัดส่วนของแรงงานที่มีทักษะต่อจำนวนแรงงานทั้งที่มีและไม่มีทักษะ ส่งผลทางบวกต่อค่าจ้างแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สัดส่วนของแรงงานหญิงต่อการจ้างงานทั้งหมด และสัดส่วนของรัฐวิสาหกิจต่อจำนวนผู้ประกอบการทั้งหมดส่งผลทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าจ้างแรงงาน ในท้ายที่สุดนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาครัฐควรดำเนินนโยบายทางด้านการค้าและการลงทุนที่ก่อประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มชึ้นของค่าจ้างแรงงานในทุกภาคอุตสาหกรรมทั้งภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้ทุนเข้มข้น (Capital-Intensive Industries) และภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้แรงงานเข้มข้น (Labor-Intensive Industries)
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Economics and Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63049
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.308
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.308
Type: Thesis