https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63065
Title: | Development of loose face powder containing water-entrapped silica particles |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาแป้งฝุ่นทาหน้าที่มีอนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำ |
Authors: | Atsamaporn Boonyasittikul |
Advisors: | Wanchai Chongcharoen Dusadee Charnvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.C@Chula.ac.th Dusadee.V@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study was to develop loose face powder containing water-entrapped silica particles. Water-entrapped silica particle was fabricated via simple mixing process operated with high shearing and pouring water all at once. The obtained product was core shell like structure and self-assembly form. The inner core was water droplet while the shell was the loose networking of hydrophobic silica (Aerosil® R812S). The weight ratio between R812S and deionized water of 3:97 was determined as the suitable quantity on the formation of water-entrapped silica particle. It provided an acceptable free flowing and dry powder including high percentage of water entrapment efficiency (more than 95%) even after storage in the accelerated condition up to 3 months. Water-entrapped silica particle produced was then incorporated in basic formulation of loose face powder. Due to the physical instability of water-entrapped silica particle, gentle mixing pattern was chosen. Basic loose face powder was initially produced by high shear mixer and then blended with the water-entrapped silica particle in tumble mixer. The mixing time during tumble was critically concerned. Five minutes of such mixing would be an optimal mixing time since the core shell structure of particle still retained. The loose face powder containing 40% of water-entrapped silica particles showed the acceptable property in accordance with the specified criteria. It provided desirable burst cooling sense with moisturizing effect. Nevertheless, oil absorption property of the above formulation had lower capacity than its positive control formulation. In conclusion, the developed formulation comprised of the first component of water-entrapped silica particles (the mixture of R812S and DI water) and the second component of the basic loose face powder. They were blend together in gentle mixer with optimum mixing time. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาแป้งฝุ่นสำหรับทาหน้าที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำ โดยอนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำสามารถเตรียมได้โดยกระบวนการผสมที่ไม่ซับซ้อน โดยมีการดำเนินการด้วยแรงเฉือนสูงและเติมน้ำทั้งหมดลงไปผสมในคราวเดียว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้มีลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบการห่อหุ้มแกนกลางด้วยเปลือกซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการก่อรวมกันเอง แกนกลางด้านในเป็นหยดน้ำขณะที่เปลือกหุ้มเกิดจากการจับตัวแบบโครงตาข่ายหลวมๆของซิลิกาชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ (Aerosil® R812S) อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างผงซิลิกาต่อน้ำที่ 3 ต่อ 97 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้เกิดอนุภาคที่กักเก็บน้ำที่มีลักษณะเป็นผงแห้ง มีการไหลที่ยอมรับได้ รวมถึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บน้ำไว้ได้สูง (มากกว่าร้อยละ 95) ถึงแม้จะเก็บรักษาภายใต้สภาวะเร่งเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน อนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูกนำไปผสมกับสูตรพื้นฐานของแป้งฝุ่นสำหรับทาหน้า แต่เนื่องจากความไม่คงตัวเชิงกายภาพที่ต่ำของอนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำทำให้ต้องคัดเลือกรูปแบบการผสมที่ไม่รุนแรงเกินไป แป้งฝุ่นสำหรับทาหน้าสูตรพื้นฐานจะถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเครื่องปั่นผสมแรงเฉือนสูงก่อน จากนั้นจึงนำไปผสมรวมกับอนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำที่เตรียมไว้ก่อนแล้วด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบเขย่า ระยะเวลาในการผสมโดยการเขย่าถือเป็นจุดวิกฤตที่ต้องคำนึงถึงการเขย่าผสมโดยใช้เวลา 5 นาทีเป็นเวลาที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของการห่อหุ้มแกนกลางด้วยเปลือกของอนุภาคที่เติมลงไปยังคงปรากฏอยู่ แป้งฝุ่นสำหรับทาหน้าที่มีส่วนประกอบของอนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำในปริมาณร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักมีคุณสมบัติของแป้งฝุ่นสำหรับทาหน้าที่ยอมรับได้ตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้สามารถให้ความรู้สึกเย็นในทันทีพร้อมกับให้ความชุ่มชื้นตามต้องการ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับความมันของสูตรตำรับข้างต้นนั้นมีความสามารถที่ด้อยกว่าสูตรตำรับที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกของมัน โดยสรุปแป้งฝุ่นผัดหน้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบแรกคืออนุภาคซิลิกาที่กักเก็บน้ำ (ของผสมระหว่าง R812S และน้ำ) และองค์ประกอบที่สองคือสูตรพื้นฐานของแป้งฝุ่นสำหรับทาหน้า ซึ่งทั้งสององค์ประกอบจะถูกผสมเข้าด้วยกันด้วยแรงเขย่าเบาๆ ภายในระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Cosmetic Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63065 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1484 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1484 |
Type: | Thesis |