https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63082
Title: | Effects Of Blood Contamination On Chemical Composition And Ion Releasing Of Calcium Silicate-Based Materials |
Other Titles: | ผลของการปนเปื้อนเลือดต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและการปลดปล่อยไอออนของวัสดุประเภทแคลเซียมซิลิเกต |
Authors: | Nareerat Thanavibu |
Advisors: | Chootima Ratisoontorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Advisor's Email: | Chootima.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study assessed the effects of blood contamination on the chemical composition and ion release of calcium silicate-based materials. ProRoot MTA (WMTA), Biodentine and TotalFill BC RRM putty (TRRM) were investigated. Materials were exposed to blood (blood-contaminated condition) or normal saline (non-blood-contaminated condition) for 24 hours. Three samples of each group were analysed for chemical composition using X-ray diffractometer and an energy-dispersive X-ray spectoscope with a scanning electron microscope after immersed in phosphate-buffered saline for 1, 7, 14 and 28 days. Five samples of each group were used to measure pH and ion release using a pH meter and inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometer after immersed in deionized water for 1, 7, 14 and 28 days. Apatite formation was found in blood-contaminated groups later compared with non-blood-contaminated groups. In both conditions, WMTA demonstrated apatite formation earlier than the other materials. Silicon ion release was reduced in all blood-contaminated groups. Blood contamination delayed apatite formation and decreased silicon ion release on the surface of calcium silicate-based materials. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการปนเปื้อนเลือดต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและการปลดปล่อยไอออนของวัสดุประเภทแคลเซียมซิลิเกต โดยศึกษาในวัสดุประเภทแคลเซียมซิลิเกต ได้แก่ โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ ไบโอเดนทีน และโทเทิลฟิลบีซีอาร์อาร์เอ็มพุตตี้ นำชิ้นงานตัวอย่างทำให้อยู่สภาวะปนเปื้อนเลือดและไม่ปนเปื้อนเลือด การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของชิ้นงานตัวอย่างโดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่ต่อกับชุดเอกซเรย์สเปคโตรสโคปีแบบกระจายพลังงานหลังจากนำชิ้นงานตัวอย่างแช่ในฟอสเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ซาไลน์เป็นเวลา 1, 7, 14 และ 28 วัน และศึกษาการปลดปล่อยไอออนของวัสดุจากน้ำที่แช่ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างโดยเครื่องวัดความเป็นกรดด่างและเครื่องอินดัคทีพลีคัพเพิลพลาสมา ออปติกเคิลอีมิสชั่นสเปคโทรมิเตอร์หลังจากนำชิ้นงานตัวอย่างแช่ในน้ำปราศจากไอออนเป็นเวลา 1, 7, 14 และ 28 วัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อชิ้นงานตัวอย่างเกิดการปนเปื้อนเลือดพบการสร้างอะพาไทต์ช้ากว่า โดยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอพบอะพาไทต์บนพื้นผิวของวัสดุเร็วที่สุดไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในสภาวะใด ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการวัดความเป็นกรดด่างและการปลดปล่อยของแคลเซียมไอออนไม่ว่าชิ้นงานตัวอย่างจะอยู่ในสภาวะใด แต่หากชิ้นงานตัวอย่างเกิดการปนเปื้อนเลือดการปลดปล่อยของซิลิคอนไอออนจะลดลง จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่าหากวัสดุประเภทแคลเซียมซิลิเกตเกิดการปนเปื้อนเลือดจะส่งผลให้สร้างอะพาไทต์ช้าและปลดปล่อยซิลิคอนไอออนลดลงกว่าสภาวะที่ไม่เกิดการปนเปื้อนเลือด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Endodontology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63082 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.187 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.187 |
Type: | Thesis |