Title: Fracture Resistance Of Non-Ferruled Endodontically Treated Teeth Restored With Different Fiber Post And Core Methods After Five Years Fatigue Loading
Other Titles: ความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันที่ไม่มีเฟอร์รูล โดยการบูรณะด้วยเดือยเสริมเส้นใยและแกนด้วยวิธีต่างๆ หลังการทดสอบความล้าระยะเวลาห้าปี
Authors: Puriwat Malakorn
Advisors: Wacharasak Tumrasvin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Advisor's Email: Wacharasak.T@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study was to compare the fracture resistance and failure mode of non-ferruled ETT restored with different fiber post and core methods after five years in vitro fatigue loading. Forty-eight uniradicular lower first premolar teeth were decoronated, endodontically treated and prepared for the post space. The prepared specimens were divided into four groups (n=12): single fiber-reinforced composite (FRC) post and flowable resin composite core (Group I), FRC post with an accessory fiber post and flowable resin composite core (Group II), resin composite relined FRC post and resin composite core (Direct anatomic post)(Group III), and resin composite relined FRC post with an accessory fiber post and resin composite core (Direct anatomic post)(Group IV). The coronal restoration was fabricated with casted Ni-Cr alloys. All specimens were subjected to the cyclic loading test for 1.2 million cycles to simulate five years of clinical service followed by static loading test. All failure loads were recorded and statistically analyzed using one-way ANOVA at the 95% confidence level. The mode of failure was classified into two groups: favorable failure and unfavorable failure. The results showed that all specimens survived the cyclic loading test. The mean (SD) fracture resistance was 636 N (133 N)  for Group I, 621 N (152 N) for Group II, 636 N (114 N) for Group III and 618 N (109 N) for Group IV. There was no statistically significant differences between different experimental groups. Ninety-six percent of specimens showed unfavorable failure. Every fiber post and core method resulted in fracture resistance above the force of mastication after five years of clinical simulation.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานการแตกและคุณลักษณะความเสียหายในฟันที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันที่ไม่มีเฟอร์รูลโดยการบูรณะด้วยเดือยเสริมเส้นใยและแกนด้วยวิธีต่างๆหลังการทดสอบความล้าระยะเวลาห้าปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคัดเลือกจากฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่หนึ่งจำนวน 48 ซี่ ทำการกรอตัดฟันที่ตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน ทำการรักษาคลองรากฟันและเตรียมพื้นที่สำหรับเดือยเสริมเส้นใย จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 12 ซี่ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ทำการบูรณะโดยใช้เดือยฟันเส้นใยและสร้างแกนฟันโดยใช้วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำการบูรณะโดยใช้เดือยฟันเส้นใยร่วมกับเดือยฟันเส้นใยเสริมและสร้างแกนฟันโดยใช้วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ กลุ่มที่ 3 ทำการบูรณะโดยการสร้างเดือยฟันด้วยการใช้เดือยฟันเส้นใยร่วมกับเรซินคอมพอสิต โดยลอกเลียนลักษณะภายในคลองรากฟันและสร้างแกนฟันโดยใช้เรซินคอมพอสิต กลุ่มที่ 4 ทำการบูรณะโดยการสร้างเดือยฟันด้วยการใช้เดือยฟันเส้นใยและเดือยฟันเส้นใยเสริมร่วมกับเรซินคอมพอสิต โดยลอกเลียนลักษณะภายในคลองรากฟันและสร้างแกนฟันโดยใช้เรซินคอมพอสิต จากนั้นชิ้นตัวอย่างทุกกลุ่มจะถูกบูรณะด้วยครอบโลหะผสมประเภทนิเกิล-โครเมียมและยึดกับส่วนแกนฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ นำฟันมาทดสอบความล้าจำนวน 1.2 ล้านรอบ เพื่อจำลองการใช้งานทางคลินิกระยะเวลาห้าปี จากนั้นทดสอบความต้านทานการแตกด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล บันทึกค่าแรงสูงสุดของชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความต้านทานการแตกของกลุ่มที่ 1 2 3 และ 4  มีค่า 636 N (133 N), 621 N (152 N), 636 N (114 N) และ 618 N (109 N)  ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความต้านทานการแตกระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีคุณลักษณะความเสียหายแบบไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการบูรณะ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความต้านทานการแตกของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกกลุ่มภายหลังการทดสอบความล้าระยะเวลาห้าปีมีค่าสูงกว่าแรงบดเคี้ยวปกติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Prosthodontics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63094
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.456
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.456
Type: Thesis