https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63270
Title: | The Effects Of English Accented Speeches, Specific Content Knowledge, And Test-taking Strategies On Listening Comprehension Of High And Low Efl Achievers |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย พื้นฐานความรู้เฉพาะและกลยุทธในการสอบต่อทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีระดับความสามารถสูงและต่ำ |
Authors: | Pornchanok Sukpan |
Advisors: | Jirada Wudthayagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Jirada.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | English language -- Accents and accentuation English language -- Pronunciation by foreign speakers Listening comprehension -- Study and teaching (Higher) ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การออกเสียงและการลงน้ำหนักเสียง ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การออกเสียงโดยชนต่างชาติ ความเข้าใจในการฟัง -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to examine (1) the effects of three main variables: English-accented speeches, specific content knowledge, and test-taking strategies on listening comprehension of high and low EFL learners. It also investigated (2) the relationship among these three variables on listening comprehension of high and low EFL achievers, and (3) the attitudes of both high and low EFL achievers towards English-accented speech. Eighty third-year university students from the Faculty of Communication Arts were purposively selected and classified into two different English proficiency groups: high and low regarding the z score of ±1 on the average grades of two prerequisite English courses. There were three types of research instruments: a listening comprehension test, two sets of questionnaires: test-taking strategies and English-accented speech attitudes, and a retrospective semi-structured interview. Repeated measures analysis of Variance (ANOVA), the paired sample t-test, and Pearson correlation coefficients were used for analyzing quantitative data. The qualitative data from the interview was proceeded by the content analysis. The results revealed (1) a statistically significant impact of English accented speeches, specific content knowledge, and test taking strategies on listening comprehension of EFL achievers. ฺAdditionally, high EFL achievers reported more test taking strategies than low EFL achievers. (2) It was also found the relationship among three main variables on listening comprehension of high and low EFL achievers at the significant level. Finally, the result showed (3) a statistically significant difference among the attitudinal mean ratings of English accented speeches by both high and low EFL learners. The study provides more insights into assessing listening comprehension when some characteristics of listening stimuli and learners are different. It also suggests that the development of the listening comprehension test must be in line with the appropriate criteria of selecting English accented speeches, specific content knowledge, and test items associated with the use of test-taking strategies relevant to the construct and objective of class instruction and language testing. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (๑) ผลกระทบของตัวแปรหลักสามตัวแปรได้แก่ สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย พื้นฐานความรู้เฉพาะ และ กลยุทธในการสอบต่อทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำ, (๒) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสามตัวแปรหลักนี้ต่อทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำ, และ (๓) เจตคติของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำต่อสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ ๓ จำนวน ๘๐ คน จากคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้เป็น ๒ กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำ โดยใช้ผลเกรดจากวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานสองวิชาและคำนวณด้วยคะแนนมาตราฐานแบบคะแนนซี ±1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี ๓ ประเภท คือ แบบทดสอบการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ แบบสอบถามสองชุด ชุดที่ ๑ เกี่ยวกับกลวิธีในการสอบ ชุดที่๒ เกี่ยวกับเจตคติต่อสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย และ การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างหลังการทำแบบทดสอบ ผู้วิจัยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ สถิติการทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มไม่อิสระ และการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันในข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ทางด้านบทสัมภาษณ์ซื่งเป็นข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราห์แบบเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (๑) สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย พื้นฐานความรู้เฉพาะและกลยุทธในการสอบ มีผลกระทบต่อทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงใช้กลยุทธในการสอบมากกว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถต่ำ (๒) พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรหลักสามตัวแปรต่อทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ (๓) พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยในการวัดเจตคติต่อสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลายจากผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจในเรื่องการประเมินทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจที่ประกอบไปด้วยลักษณะตัวกระตุ้นการฟังและลักษณะของผู้เรียนที่แตกต่างกัน พรัอมกันนี้งานวิจัยเสนอแนะว่าในการพัฒนาแบบทดสอบการฟังควรมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย พื้นฐานความรู้เฉพาะและข้อคำถามให้ประสานกับการใช้กลยุทธการสอบที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างและวัตถุประสงค์ของการเรียนการสอนและการทดสอบทางภาษา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63270 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.214 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.214 |
Type: | Thesis |