https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63276
Title: | Prevalence and molacular genetic analysis of human respiratory syncytial virus and enterovirus 68 among children with acute lower respiratory tract infection in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ระบาดวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ Human Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) และ Human Enterovirus D68 (EV-D68) ในผู้ป่วยเด็กไทยที่มีการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง |
Authors: | I-lada Thongpan |
Advisors: | Yong Poovorawan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Yong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Respiratory syncytial virus Enteroviruses -- Pathogenicity Genetic epidemiology Molecular epidemiology Respiratory infections เอนเตอโรไวรัส -- ความสามารถก่อโรค ระบาดวิทยาเชิงพันธุศาสตร์ ระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุล ทางเดินหายใจติดเชื้อ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) causes acute lower respiratory tract infection in infants and young children worldwide. A clear description of local RSV molecular epidemiology, evolution, and transmission requires detailed sequence data and can inform new strategies for virus control and vaccine development. To investigate the RSV burden in Thailand over six consecutive years (January 2012 to December 2017). There were two different methods to detect RSV in the present study. First, we screened 3306 samples obtained from children ≤5 years old with acute respiratory tract infection using semi-nested reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) during January 2012 to December 2015. Second, we screened 8842 samples using real-time RT-PCR to determine the burden of RSV, including hMPV infections in patients in all age groups, who presented with influenza-like illnesses in Bangkok, Thailand, during January 2016 to December 2017. In 2012-2015, 8.4% (277/3,306) of the specimens tested positive for RSV, and then genotyped RSV by sequencing the G glycoprotein gene and performed phylogenetic analysis to determine the RSV antigenic subgroup. The result revealed that NA1, ON1 and BA (BA9, BA10 and BA-C) were the circulating RSV genotypes. Of 8842 specimens to testing between 2016 and 2017, RSV was detected in 1011 (11.4%) specimens and hMPV was detected in 318 (3.6%) specimens. The most commonly RSV and hMPV infections were observed in young children, but both virus infections can sporadically occur in adult groups. For RSV and hMPV strains, ON1 and BA were the circulating RSV genotypes, while A2, B1, and B2 were the circulating hMPV genotypes. The current work described RSV genome evolution and transmission, we have generated 10 complete or nearly complete genomes of ON1 in Thailand, over a 7-year period using a RT-PCR. Comparison of local versus global strains demonstrated that most ON1 variants observed locally in Thailand were also seen in other parts of the world. The nucleotide substitution rates for the individual open reading frames (ORFs) were highest in the regions encoding the attachment (G) glycoprotein and the NS2 protein. The analysis of RSV full genomes, compared to subgenomic regions, provided more precise estimates of the RSV sequence changes and revealed important patterns of RSV genomic variation and global movement. The data presented expand our understanding of the epidemiology of RSV infection in Thailand. Moreover, the new RSV genomic sequences reported here expand our knowledge base for the further study on transmission of virus at the local community level. The outcome of these studies can support new strategies for RSV control and vaccine use and development. Enterovirus D68 (EV-D68) is associated with severe lower respiratory tract infection and neurological abnormalities including acute myelitis and cranial nerve dysfunction. To determine whether an increased incidence of EV-D68 occurs in Southeast Asia, we retrospectively tested specimens collected from Thai pediatric patients who were less than 5 years of age and presented with acute respiratory tract infections between 2012 and 2014. RT-PCR and nucleotide sequencing of the 5'-UTR/VP2 region were used to identify EV-D68. We also examined the epidemiological pattern of EV-D68 since 2009, when it was first identified in Thailand, and compiled records of clinical manifestations in children with confirmed EV-D68 infection. From 837 samples, 5 samples (0.6%) tested positive for EV-D68. All patients presented with viral pneumonia and required hospitalization. Phylogenetic analysis of the VP4/VP2 regions revealed that EV-D68 strains circulating in Thailand between 2012 and 2014 were closely related to strains reported in Japan, United Kingdom, China, and France. Continued surveillance of probable EV-D68-associated severe respiratory tract infection and the development of a rapid diagnostic test for EV-D68 are essential in supporting awareness and facilitating disease prevention and control. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อไวรัส Respiratory Syncytial Virus หรือ RSV ทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างที่รุนแรงในเด็กทารกและเด็กเล็กทั่วโลก การอธิบายเชิงระบาดวิทยา วิวัฒนาการ และการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ RSV อาศัยข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสโดยละเอียดเพื่อนำไปสู่กลยุทธ์ใหม่ในการควบคุมการระบาด และการพัฒนาวัคซีน การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ RSV ในประเทศไทยในช่วง 6 ปีติดต่อกัน (มกราคม 2555 ถึงธันวาคม 2560) เริ่มต้นจากการคัดเลือกตัวอย่าง 3306 ตัวอย่าง จากผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีที่มีอาการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลัน ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2555 ถึงธันวาคม 2558 ด้วยเทคนิค semi-nested RT-PCR ในเวลาต่อมาได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาเชื้อ RSV รวมทั้งตรวจหาเชื้อ human metapneumovirus หรือ hMPV ในผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่มอายุ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2559 ถึงธันวาคม 2560 ด้วยเทคนิค multiplex real-time RT-PCR ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในปี พ.ศ. 2555-2558 ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อ RSV คิดเป็น 8.4% (277/ 3,306) และผลการวิเคราะห์ลําดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน G protein ด้วย phylogenetic tree พบว่าจีโนไทป์ที่ระบาดในช่วงนั้น คือ NA1, ON1 และ BA (BA9, BA10 และ BA-C) และในปี พ.ศ. 2559-2560 ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 8842 ตัวอย่าง พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อ RSV คิดเป็น 11.4% (1011/8842) และเชื้อ hMPV คิดเป็น 3.6% (318/8842) ของผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่มอายุ ซึ่งการติดเชื้อ RSV และ hMPV ส่วนใหญ่พบได้ในเด็กเล็ก ๆ แต่ก็สามารถพบได้ในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ สำหรับจีโนไทป์ที่พบระบาดสำหรับเชื้อ RSV คือ ON1 และ BA ในขณะที่จีโนไทป์ที่พบระบาดสำหรับเชื้อ hMPV คือ A2, B1 และ B2 ผลงานวิจัยยังได้อธิบายถึงวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อ RSV ในระดับจีโนม โดยสร้างจีโนมที่สมบูรณ์หรือเกือบสมบูรณ์ของจีโนไทป์ ON1 จำนวน 10 สายพันธุ์ ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทย ในช่วง 7 ปี (พ.ศ. 2554-2560) ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบสายพันธุ์ท้องถิ่นกับสายพันธุ์ทั่วโลกแสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์ ON1 ที่พบในประเทศไทยกระจายร่วมกับสายพันธุ์อื่นๆที่พบอยู่ทั่วโลก แสดงถึงข้อจำกัดในรูปแบบวิวัฒนาการแบบท้องถิ่น และจากการวิเคราะห์อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์แต่ละ open reading frames (ORFs) พบว่า G protein และ NS2 protein มีค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สูง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาจีโนมนี้ ยังพบว่าอัตราวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อ RSV ให้ค่าแม่นยำมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละ ORFs แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของความผันแปรของจีโนม RSV และรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวทั่วโลก ข้อมูลที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ขยายความเข้าใจเรื่องระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ RSV ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ลำดับจีโนม ON1 ที่รายงานในที่นี้ยังขยายฐานความรู้ในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสในระดับชุมชน ซึ่งการศึกษาเหล่านี้จะสามารถนำไปสู่กลยุทธ์ใหม่ในการควบคุมการระบาดของไวรัส และการพัฒนาวัคซีนในอนาคต Enterovirus D68 (EV-D68) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างที่รุนแรง และความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทรวมทั้งความผิดปกติของเส้นประสาทไขสันหลังอักเสบและความผิดปกติของเส้นประสาทในช่องท้อง เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าอุบัติการณ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ EV-D68 เกิดขึ้นในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้หรือไม่ จึงได้เก็บตัวอย่าง respiratory specimen ที่เหลือจากการตรวจทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการเกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินหายใจ ซึ่งมีอายุต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 ปี ตั้งแต่ช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2555 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และตรวจสอบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ 5'UTR / VP2 นอกจากนี้เรายังได้รวบรวมข้อมูลระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ ตั้งแต่ปี พ. ศ. 2552 ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย จากการตรวจสอบเชื้อ EV-D68 จำนวน 837 ราย พบว่ามีผู้ป่วย 5 ราย (0.6%) ที่ติดเชื้อ EV-D68 ผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีภาวะปอดอักเสบจากเชื้อไวรัส และต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล การวิเคราะห์วิวัฒนาการของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของส่วน VP4 / VP2 พบว่าสายพันธุ์ EV-D68 ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปีพ. ศ. 2555 ถึง พ.ศ. 2557 มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้เคียงกับสายพันธุ์ที่รายงานในประเทศญี่ปุ่น สหราชอาณาจักรจีน และประเทศฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งการเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจอย่างรุนแรงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ EV-D68 และการวินิจฉัยอย่างรวดเร็วต่อเชื้อชนิดนี้ เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการสนับสนุนและอำนวยความสะดวกในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63276 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.29 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.29 |
Type: | Thesis |