https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63285
Title: | The socio-economic impact of IUU-fishing and its countermeasures on small scale fishermen in Thailand : a case study of Baan Khan Kradai, Ao Noi, Prachuap Kiri Khan |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของมาตรการแก้ไขการทำประมงผิดกฎหมาย ขาดการรายงาน และไร้การควบคุม ที่มีต่อประมงขนาดเล็กของประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาบ้านคั่นกระได อ่าวน้อย ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ |
Authors: | Roman Zwoelfer |
Advisors: | Padermsak Jarayabhand |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Fishery law and legislation -- Thailand -- Prachuap Khiri Khan Fishery management -- Thailand -- Prachuap Khiri Khan กฎหมายประมง -- ไทย -- ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ การจัดการประมง -- ไทย -- ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigates the socio-economic effects of Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated fishing (IUU-fishing) on households of small scale fishermen, whose income derives almost entirely from fishing. The research question is “What are the socio-economic impacts of IUU-fishing and government’s countermeasures on Thai fishing communities, in particular small scale fishermen’s households, before and after 2015?”. A mixed quantitative and qualitative approach was chosen to better grasp the complexity of fishing-related changes to household income and by the case study of a small scale fishing community in Ao Noi Subdistrict of Prachuap Kiri Khan Province. This resulted to a general understanding of the extent to which the community members were aware of IUU issues, as well as in their participation in related governance processes. The main results show that the small scale fishermen were impacted by those who perform IUU-fishing. Since the enforcement of the new regulation in 2014/2015, the fishermen have felt some improvement through the regrowth of fish stock and the enforcement of stricter regulation for commercial vessels. The income situation has, after initial gains, seen some losses in 2016, mainly due to higher costs or investments. The results shall provide a set of data for future research on the socio-economic situation of small scale fishermen. This approach might be useful as a template to be applied to other small scale fishing communities in Thailand or elsewhere. The limits of this work are clearly given by the sample size and the selected target community. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมจากการทำประมงที่ผิดกฎหมาย ขาดการรายงาน และไร้การควบคุม (IUU fishing) ที่มีต่อชาวประมงขนาดเล็กหรือชาวประมงพื้นบ้าน ซึ่งรายได้ส่วนใหญ่มาจากการประกอบอาชีพประมงเป็นหลัก คำถามของงานวิจัยนี้คือการทำประมงแบบ IUU และมาตรการการแก้ไขปัญหาการทำประมงแบบ IUU ของรัฐบาลมีผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของหมู่บ้านชาวประมงพื้นบ้านของประเทศไทยอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหมู่บ้านชาวประมงพื้นบ้านทั้งก่อนและหลังปี 2558 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในความซับซ้อนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมาตรการการควบคุมการทำประมงที่มีต่อรายได้ของครัวเรือนโดยใช้พื้นที่ของหมู่บ้านชาวประมงในตำบลอ่าวน้อย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ เป็นพื้นที่ในการศึกษา โดยงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาว่าชาวประมงพื้นบ้านได้ตระหนักถึงการทำประมงแบบ IUU และมีส่วนร่วมในการต่อต้านการทำประมงแบบ IUU หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชาวประมงพื้นบ้านได้รับผลกระทบจากการทำประมงแบบ IUU และผลจากมาตรการการควบคุมการทำประมงของรัฐบาลที่มีผลบังคับใช้ในปี 2558 ทำให้ชาวประมงบางส่วนรู้สึกว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวสร้างผลกระทบในแง่บวกเพราะว่าได้ปล่อยให้ทรัพยากรประมงได้มีการเจริญเติบโตได้อย่างเต็มที่และเป็นการควบคุมเรือประมงพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ แต่ว่าชาวประมงบางส่วนได้รับผลกระทบของการทำประมงแบบ IUU ในแง่รายได้ที่ลดลงเนื่องมาจากต้นทุนในการลงทุนที่สูงขึ้น ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้ได้รับทราบข้อมูลเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยในอนาคตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชาวประมงพื้นบ้าน ซึ่งวิธีการศึกษาดังกล่าวอาจเป็นประโยชน์เพราะว่าเป็นแม่แบบเพื่อนำไปศึกษากับหมู่บ้านชาวประมงพื้นบ้านแห่งอื่นๆ ในประเทศไทย แต่ว่าข้อจำกัดของงานวิจัยนี้คือจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างและการเลือกพื้นที่ในการศึกษาที่ยังมีจำนวนจำกัดอยู่ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63285 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.221 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.221 |
Type: | Thesis |