Title: PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations in Bangkok over 10 years and implications for air quality
Other Titles: ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM10 และ PM2.5 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ช่วงเวลา 10 ปี และการประเมินคุณภาพอากาศ
Authors: Tin Thongthammachart
Advisors: Wanida Jinsart
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Wanida.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dust -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Air -- Pollution -- Thailand -- Bangkok
ฝุ่น -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
มลพิษทางอากาศ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Atmospheric particulate matter particles with a diameter less than 10 micron (PM10) and less than 2.5 micron (PM2.5) have been adverse human health effect. Ambient air pollution data in Central Business District (CBD) of Bangkok monitored by Pollution Control Department and Bangkok Metropolitan Administration were collected over ten years in Bangkok from 2008 to 2017. Trend of the particulate matter concentrations data were investigated over ten year for implications of activities related to air pollution. Daily average air pollution data between year 2015 and year 2017 were used as the dependent variables to develop mathematic models with multiple linear regression (MLR) technique for forecasting PM2.5 concentrations in non-monitored areas. The predicted values of PM2.5 concentrations were validated by various statistical performance indicators. The Q-Q plots of the measured and predicted values of both selected ambient monitoring data and roadside monitoring data had significant correlations, with R2= 0.88 and 0.96, respectively. The non-carcinogenic health risk assessment of PM10 and PM2.5 was quantified as the hazard quotient (HQ) from both the measured and predicted data. The risk areas and HQ were compared using the Inverse Distance Weighting (IDW) interpolation technique and illustrated as GIS-based maps.  The highest HQ value was discovered in the southern area of the CBD. The risk area could be used for greater precaution propose of public health awareness.
Other Abstract: ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า10 ไมครอน (PM10)และฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน(PM2.5)ในอากาศสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในมนุษย์ได้ โดยเฉพาะในเขตเมืองใหญ่ที่มีความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองในคุณภาพอากาศสูง เนื่องจากปริมาณการจราจรสูง โดยเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดหลักของฝุ่นละอองนาดเล็ก เช่น เขตธุรกิจของกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเข้มข้นฝุ่นละอองของขนาดเล็กในอากาศและประเมินคุณภาพอากาศที่อาจส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของประชากรในเขตธุรกิจของกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้ใช้ค่าตรวจวัดฝุ่นละอองในอากาศทั่วไปจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษ และสำนักงานกรุงเทพมหานคร ระหว่างปี 2008 ถึง ปี 2017 จากนั้น ค่าตรวจวัดมลพิษทางอากาศระหว่างปี 2015 ถึง ปี 2017 ถูกนำมาสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ค่า PM2.5โดยวิธีการประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์เส้นตรง (multiple linear regression, MLR) เพื่อใช้เป็นการพยากรณ์ค่า PM2.5ในสถานีตรวจวัดฝุ่นคุณภาพอากาศที่ไม่ได้ตรวจวัดค่า PM2.5 สมการพยากรณ์ที่ได้ นำไปตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีทางสถิติเพื่อหาความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องของค่าพยากรณ์ ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยวิธี Q-Q plot พบว่าสมการมีความเชื่อถือได้ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลักจากนั้นค่าความเข้มข้นฝุ่นละลอง PM10และ PM2.5ที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดและสมการพยากรณ์ นำไปประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากการได้สัมผัสทางอากาศโดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณ Hazard quotient (HQ) ผลของการประเมินความเสี่ยงนำไปสร้างแผนที่ความเสี่ยงและระบุพื้นที่เสี่ยงโดยใช้โปรแกรมสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์(GIS) ด้วยวิธี Inverse Distance Weighing (IDW) ผลการสร้างแผนที่ความเสี่ยง พบว่าบริเวณทางตอนใต้ของเขตธุรกิจกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าพื้นที่อื่น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63295
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.277
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.277
Type: Thesis