https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63307
Title: | Education And Identity Of Myanmar Migrant Children In Samut Sakhon Province |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาและอัตลักษณ์ของเด็กผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมาร์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร |
Authors: | Shan Li |
Advisors: | Saikaew Thipakorn Premjai Vungsriphisal |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Saikaew.T@Chula.ac.th Premjai.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Immigrant children -- Social aspects -- Burma Immigrant children -- Social aspects -- Thailand เด็กเข้าเมือง -- แง่สังคม -- พม่า เด็กเข้าเมือง -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to explore the educational status and identity of Myanmar migrant children in Samut Sakhon Province and to analyze the different roles and influences of formal and informal educational models on these children’s identity. For Myanmar migrant children who live in Thailand, due to their living environment are different from their parents, they seem to face identity challenges. The analysis of the identifying characteristics of Myanmar migrant children is not only contributing to the understanding of the current situation of Myanmar migrant children in Thailand but also can broaden the understanding about the factors that influence the attitude and behavior of this group in social integration. The lack of official documents, social protection and education is a common phenomenon for those children. In response to these problems, the Thai government and local authorities have provided assistance and support to them to a certain extent. The research shows that in theory, the right of Myanmar migrant children to enter school is indeed guaranteed. However, in real life, whether these children can successfully enter school and whether they can receive higher education does not depend on the policy makers and implementers, the opportunities are subjected to material and social constraints. In addition, they should more or less compromise with the Thai society in order to gain the recognition of the Thai people. At the same time, relevant cultural activities and language education which have been designed to preserve their own ethnic or national identity contribute to form their identity. The main findings in the article come from face-to-face interviews with Myanmar migrant children, their parents, headmasters, teachers, etc. in Samut Sakhon Province. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสถานภาพการศึกษาและอัตลักษณ์ของเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมาร์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครและวิเคราะห์บทบาทและอิทธิพลของรูปแบบการศึกษาที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการเกี่ยวกับตัวตนของเด็กเหล่านี้ สำหรับเด็กผู้อพยพชาวพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยเนื่องจากสภาพแวดล้อมการดำเนินชีวิตของพวกเขาแตกต่างจากพ่อแม่ของพวกเขา การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของเด็กผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมาร์ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยให้เข้าใจสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของเด็กผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมาร์ในประเทศไทยเท่านั้น แต่ยังช่วยให้เราเข้าใจปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มนี้ในการรวมกลุ่มทางสังคม การขาดเอกสารอย่างเป็นทางการการคุ้มครองทางสังคมและการศึกษาเป็นเรื่องปกติสำหรับเด็กเหล่านี้ ในการตอบสนองต่อปัญหาเหล่านี้รัฐบาลไทยและหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนในระดับหนึ่ง จากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าในทางทฤษฎีแล้วสิทธิในการใช้สิทธิของเด็กผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมารในการเข้าโรงเรียน อย่างไรก็ตามในชีวิตจริงไม่ว่าเด็กเหล่านี้จะสามารถเข้าโรงเรียนได้หรือไม่ และพวกเขาสามารถได้รับการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาได้หรือไม่นั้น ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ปฏิบัติตามนโยบายเท่านั้นแต่โอกาสเหล่านี้จะถูกจำกัดด้วยเงื่อนไขทางวัสดุและข้อจำกัดทางสังคม นอกจากนี้พวกเขาควรประนีประนอมกับสังคมไทยมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้รับการยอมรับจากคนไทย ในเวลาเดียวกันกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและการศึกษาภาษาได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อรักษาเอกลักษณ์ของชาติหรือชาติพันธุ์ ข้อค้นพบหลักในบทความนี้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับเด็กผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมาร์ผู้ปกครองเด็กผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนมาร์ครูอาจารย์ ฯลฯ ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63307 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.499 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.499 |
Type: | Thesis |