Title: Students’ Motivation and Teachers’ Motivational Strategies in English Language Classrooms in Unstable Socio-political Contexts
Other Titles: แรงจูงใจของนักเรียนและกลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมที่ไม่มั่นคง
Authors: Hkawn San Nra
Advisors: Jutarat Vibulphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Jutarat.V@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigated students’ motivation, teachers’ use of motivational strategies in English classrooms in an unstable socio-political state in Myanmar. In addition, how the situation affected the use of motivational strategies was also explored. Since previous studies have shown how students and teachers in such areas may be affected by the situation, this study will provide insights into how teacher education institutions can prepare and support the teachers in such areas. Sequential explanatory mix-method was employed and the data were collected from 172 students and 5 teachers in eleventh grade English classrooms from five upper secondary schools. Questionnaires, classroom observations, and semi-structured interviews were used to collect the data. The quantitative data were analyzed using a statistical package and the qualitative data were analyzed using the coding method with an emphasis on themes and patterns. Three major findings were revealed. First, the data from all sources suggested that most students recognized the importance of learning English and internally interested in English. In the classes, they were observed to participate in the learning activities actively. However, some of the students were found to lack motivation—not paying close attention to the lesson. The interviews also showed how the students’ motivation in learning in general was affected by the unstable socio-political situation in the state. The students reported feeling insecure about their future and that had affected their interests in learning. Second, the five teachers were observed to employ controlling strategies to motivate the students. Last, this use of controlling strategies was not found to be influenced directly by the unstable socio-political situation however. All teachers, regardless of their awareness of the effects the war had on students’ learning and motivation, relied heavily on controlling motivational strategies such as giving commands, using punishment, and so on. These findings suggest teachers’ lack of understanding of how to nurture students’ intrinsic motivation in vulnerable situations; therefore, further investigation on teacher knowledge and teacher beliefs about motivational strategies is recommended.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนและการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในรัฐแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศพม่าที่สถานการณ์ทางการเมืองและสังคมไม่มั่นคง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาว่าสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูอย่างไร งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้จะช่วยให้ข้อมูลกับสถาบันครุศึกษาสำหรับการเตรียมและพัฒนาครูสำหรับบริบทดังกล่าวเนื่องจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าครูและนักเรียนในพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะดังกล่าวอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานแบบแผนลำดับขั้น โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนักเรียนจำนวน 172 คน และครู 5 คน ในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จากโรงเรียนมัธยมปลายจำนวน 5 โรงเรียน แบบสอบถาม การสังเกตในห้องเรียน และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล  วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและลงรหัสข้อมูล โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์แก่นเรื่องและรูปแบบ ผลวิจัยแสดงข้อค้นพบหลัก 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ประเด็นแรก นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นความสำคัญของการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษและมีความสนใจภายในในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเรียนอย่างกระตือรือร้น อย่างไรก็ตาม นักเรียนบางคนขาดแรงจูงใจ และไม่ได้ใส่ใจในบทเรียนอย่างจริงจัง จากการสัมภาษณ์ ยังพบว่าแรงจูงใจในการเรียนโดยทั่วไปของนักเรียนได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองและสังคมที่ไม่มั่นคงในรัฐ นักเรียนรายงานว่ารู้สึกไม่มั่นคงเกี่ยวกับอนาคตของตนซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสนใจในการเรียน ประเด็นที่ 2 จากการสังเกตพบว่าครูทั้ง 5 คน ใช้กลยุทธ์การควบคุมในการกระตุ้นแรงจูงใจของผู้เรียน ประเด็นสุดท้าย พบว่าสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองและสังคมที่ไม่มั่นคงไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูโดยตรง ครูทุกคนใช้การควบคุม ได้แก่ การใช้คำสั่ง การใช้การลงโทษ เป็นต้น เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการกระตุ้นแรงจูงใจเป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการทะนุถนอมแรงจูงใจภายในของผู้เรียนที่อยู่ในสถานการณ์เสี่ยงในลักษณะนี้ ดังนั้น จึงแนะนำให้มีการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความรู้ของครูและความเชื่อของครูเกี่ยวกับการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63332
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.532
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.532
Type: Thesis