https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63384
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amornpun Sereemaspun | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rojrit Rojanathanes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornanong Aramwit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sarocha Cherdchom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | CaCO3 NPs has received a growing interest due to its potential properties as a safe drug carrier. The LA-CaCO3 NPs were synthesized by a chemical precipitation method and characterized using transmission electron microscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, and zeta potential measurement. We used LA-CaCO3 NPs to evaluate their therapeutic effects in lipid accumulation, lipolysis, adipogenesis, and adipokines expression in ADSCs and differentiated adipocytes. The average particle sizes were observed to be 10-20 nanometers. Thermogravimetric analysis results confirmed the percentages of LA in CaCO3 NPs. The zeta potential showed a negative charge -30.9 mV. Our findings indicated that LA-CaCO3 NPs were apparently more effective in lipid accumulation and lipolysis than LA alone. Additionally, LA-CaCO3 NPs were also inhibit adipogenesis in ADSCs as well as adipokine expression.LA-CaCO3 NPs directly reduced lipid accumulation by enhancing of lipolysis activity. Adipogenesis was also suppressed by LA-CaCO3 NPs and eventually decreases in adipokine expression. The LA-CaCO3 NPs with beneficial therapeutic effects could provide a promising approach to target adipose tissue for obesity interventions. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิจัยคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตร ในการนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็นอนุภาคนาโนสำหรับนำส่งยา (Drug carrier) ที่มีความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรเพื่อนำส่งกรดไลโปอิกเข้าสู่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันและเซลล์ไขมัน จากผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิกพบว่า อนุภาคนาโนที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลดไขมัน การกระตุ้นการสลายไขมัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขมันและผลกระทบต่อหน้าที่ของเซลล์ไขมันได้ ผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิก มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการสะสมของไขมันจากการกระตุ้นกระบวนการสลายไขมัน อีกทั้งยังพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขมันส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ของเซลล์ไขมันได้อีกด้วย ด้วยคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิกในลดการสะสมของไขมันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนี้ อาจก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาเพื่อนำเอาอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิกไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการลดไขมันในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนที่มีการสะสมมากเกินไปได้ในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.367 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Lipoic acid-incorporated calcium carbonate nanoparticlesfor controlling of adipose derived stem cells (ADSCs) differentiation and adipocyte function | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาผลของกรดไลโปอิกในแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดจากไขมันและผลกระทบต่อหน้าที่ของเซลล์ไขมัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Amornpun.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Rojrit.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pornanong.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.367 | - |