https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63400
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattachai Srisawat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khajohn Tiranathanagul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuttha Lumlertgul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: The timing of initiation of renal replacement therapy (RRT) in severe acute kidney injury (AKI) remains controversial, with early initiation resulting in unnecessary therapy for some patients while expectant therapy may delay RRT for other patients. The furosemide stress test (FST) has been shown to predict the need for RRT and therefore could be used to exclude low-risk patients from enrollment in trials of RRT timing. Methods: FST was performed using intravenous furosemide (1 mg/kg in furosemide-naive patients or 1.5 mg/kg in previous furosemide users). FST-nonresponsive patients (urine output less than 200 mL in 2 h) were then randomized to early (initiation within 6 h) or standard (initiation by urgent indication) RRT. The primary outcome is 28-day difference in mortality rates between early and standard RRT. Results: FST was completed in 162 patients. Only 6/44 (13.6%) FST-responsive patients ultimately received RRT. Among 118 FST-nonresponsive patients, 98.3% in the early RRT arm and 75% in the standard RRT arm received RRT. We observed no differences in 28-day mortality (62.1 versus 58.3%, p = 0.68), 7-day fluid balance, or RRT dependence at day 28. Conclusion: The furosemide stress test appears to be feasible and effective in identifying patients for randomization to different RRT initiation times. There was no difference between 28-day mortality rates between furosemide-nonresponsive patients who were randomized to early or standard RRT initiation. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บทนำ: เวลาในการเริ่มการบำบัดทดแทนไตในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันรุนแรงยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด พบว่าการตอบสนองต่อยาขับปัสสาวะฟูโรซีไมด์ช่วยทำนายโอกาสในการบำบัดทดแทนไตได้ดี ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาในการนำการทดสอบนี้เพื่อแยกผู้ป่วยที่มีโอกาสในการบำบัดทดแทนไตสูงและต่ำ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระยะเวลาในการเริ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างหลายสถาบันในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเพื่อคัดกรองผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลันที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการบำบัดทดแทนไตและไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาขับปัสสาวะฟูโรซีไมด์เพื่อสุ่มตัวอย่างในการเริ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตเร็วหรือตามข้อบ่งชี้ ผลลัพธ์ที่ต้องการศึกษาคือ ความแตกต่างของอัตราการเสียชีวิตระหว่างการบำบัดทดแทนไตเร็วกับตามข้อบ่งชี้ที่ 28 วัน ผลการศึกษา: จากการให้ยาขับปัสสาวะฟูโรซีไมด์ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลันทั้งหมด 162 ราย มีผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อยาฟูโรซีไมด์ 44 ราย และไม่ตอบสนองจำนวน 118 ราย ผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อยาฟูโรซีไมด์ร้อยละ 13.6 มีความจำเป็นต้องได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไต ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาฟูโรซีไมด์ ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 98.3 ในกลุ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตเร็ว และร้อยละ 75 ในกลุ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตตามข้อบ่งชี้ที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไต ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วันของทั้งสองกลุ่ม (ร้อยละ 62.1 กับร้อยละ 58.3, p = 0.68) และสมดุลน้ำที่ 7 วัน หรืออัตราการฟอกไตที่ 28 วัน สรุป การทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อยาขับปัสสาวะฟูโรซีไมด์สามารถนำมาใช้แยกผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงและต่ำในการเริ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตได้ดี จากผลการศึกษายังไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างการเริ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตเร็วและตามข้อบ่งชี้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.362 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Does Early Initiation of Renal Replacement Therapy Have an Impact on 28-day mortality in Critically Ill Patients with Acute Kidney Injury with Positive Furosemide Stress Test?: a Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างหลายสถาบันว่าการเริ่มบำบัดทดแทนไตตั้งแต่ระยะแรกในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้ป่วยที่การทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อยาขับปัสสาวะฟูโรซีไมด์เป็นบวกมีผลต่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วันหรือไม่ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medicine | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nattachai.Sr@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Khajohn.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.362 | - |