https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63437
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kitiwat Khamwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanatchaya Lowong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Metallic artifact reduction in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has increasingly interested especially metal implant postoperative in lumbar spine. Recently, the new pulse sequence based on true isotropic 3D voxel with high resolution namely Sampling Perfection with Application Optimized Contrasts using Different Flip Angle Evolutions (SPACE) was introduced. This study aimed to determine the appropriate 3D T2-SPACE parameters for reducing the metallic artifact in MR lumbar spine 1.5 Tesla. Cylindrical phantom filled with 3.3 g/L, NiCl2-6H2O and 2.4 g/L NaCl solution, and two commonly used metal implants (stainless steel and titanium) for lumbar spine were acquired using turbo spin echo (TSE) and SPACE pulse sequences in T2-weighted image contrast. A receiver bandwidth of 296, 501, 723 Hz/pixel and flip angle at 100°,150°, 180° were adjusted in order to determine the 3D T2-SPACE appropriate parameters. The volume of metal artifact was quantitatively assessed by applying a histogram distribution for obtaining the normal background signal intensity (mean value±3SD) of the solution. Such normal background range was applied to the metal artifact image dataset to determine the thresholding level. All signal values outside this normal range were calculated as susceptibility artifacts from the metal implants. The quantitative image quality was evaluated in terms of signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). The appropriate protocol was selected according to ranking score (1-10 points) by sorting the volume of metallic artifact, SNR and specific absorption rate (SAR). By acquiring the phantom with the 3D T2 SPACE (protocol 1-9) and 2D T2 TSE (protocol 10) at 1.5 T, the results showed that the average metallic artifact volume of protocol 1-10 were 162.64±1.88, 158.30±1.79, 157.82±2.36, 126.43±1.22, 124.87±0.29, 122.93±1.57, 117.55±1.03, 114.82±1.55, 112.40±0.43 and 184.89±1.19 cm3 for the stainless-steel and for titanium, the average metallic artifact volume of protocol 1-10 were 33.80±1.03, 32.56±0.48, 33.79±0.90, 13.39±0.67, 13.77±0.73, 12.74±0.48, 10.89±0.77, 11.42±0.64, 10.67±0.71 and 38.86±0.97 cm3. The metal artifacts were highest reduced at protocol 9 by 39.21% for stainless steel and 72.55% for titanium. In conclusions, using the 3D SPACE pulse sequence, the artifact volume can be effectively reduced by increasing the receiver bandwidth. The appropriate parameters for metallic artifact reduction with highest-ranking scores were protocol 4 and 5 with bandwidth 501 Hz/pixel, flip angle 100° and 150° in both of stainless steel and titanium respectively. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดใส่เหล็กที่กระดูกสันหลังจะมีข้อจำกัดในการตรวจด้วยเครื่องกำทอนสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากโลหะจะเหนี่ยวนำให้สนามแม่เหล็กไม่เสถียร ทำให้เกิดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมบนภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการลดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมที่เกิดจากโลหะในการตรวจกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวด้วยเครื่องเอมอาร์ไอ 1.5 เทสล่า โดยการเก็บภาพด้วยเทคนิคสเปซแบบสามมิติ ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการสแกนขั้นสูงแบบใหม่ที่ปรับให้เหมาะกับความคมชัดโดยใช้การพลิกมุมของโปรตอนที่แตกต่างกัน หรือเรียกว่า Sampling Perfection with Application Optimized Contrasts using Different Flip Angle Evolutions (SPACE) ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยนำหุ่นจำลองทรงกระบอกบรรจุน้ำที่มีส่วนผสมของนิกเกิลคลอไรด์ไฮเดรต 3.3 กรัม/ลิตร และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2.4 กรัม/ลิตร โดยใช้โลหะ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สแตนเลสสตีลและไทเทเนียมบรรจุลงในหุ่นจำลอง แล้วนำไปสแกนด้วยเครื่องเอ็มอาร์ไอ 1.5 เทสล่า โดยใช้เทคนิคเทอร์โบสปินเอคโค่ (Turbo spin echo) และสเปซแบบสามมิติในภาพ T2- weighted โดยทำการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ของช่องตัวรับสัญญาณ 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 296, 501, 723 เฮิร์ตซ์/พิกเซล และค่าพลิกมุมที่100°,150°, 180° เพื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเทคนิคสเปซ นำภาพที่ได้จากการสแกนหุ่นจำลองไปคำนวณหาช่วงของความเข้มสัญญาณด้วยการใช้ฮิสโตแกรมเพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มสัญญาณและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำค่าที่ได้ไปใช้กับภาพที่ได้จากการสแกนหุ่นเพื่อคำนวณหาปริมาตรของสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะโดยเทคนิคการกำหนดค่าระดับกั้น (Thresholding technique) ค่าสัญญาณที่อยู่นอกช่วงปกติของความเข้มสัญญาณจะถูกคำนวณว่าเป็นสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะ ทำการประเมินคุณภาพของภาพแต่ละโปรโตคอลด้วยการหาค่าเอสเอ็นอาร์ โปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมจะถูกกำหนดโดยการเรียงลำดับคะแนนในเชิงของขนาดของสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะ, ค่าเอสเอ็นอาร์ และค่าดูดกลืนพลังงานจำเพาะ ผลการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองด้วยการใช้เทคนิคสเปซแบบสามมิติ (โปรโตคอล 1-9) และเทคนิคเทอร์โบสปินเอคโค่ (โปรโตคอล 10) พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะชนิดสแตนเลสสตีลของโปรโตคอล 1-10 มีค่าเท่ากับ 162.64±1.88, 158.30±1.79, 157.82±2.36, 126.43±1.22, 124.87±0.29, 122.93±1.57, 117.55±1.03, 114.82±1.55, 112.40±0.43 และ184.89±1.19 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะชนิดไทเทเนียมของโปรโตคอล 1-10 มีค่าเท่ากับ 33.80±1.03, 32.56±0.48, 33.79±0.90, 13.39±0.67, 13.77±0.73, 12.74±0.48, 10.89±0.77, 11.42±0.64, 10.67±0.71 และ 38.86±0.97 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ โปรโตคอลที่สามารถลดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะได้มากที่สุดคือโปรโตคอล 9 ประมาณ 39.21% สำหรับสแตนเลสสตีล และ 72.55% สำหรับไทเทเนียม จากผลการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่าเทคนิคสเปซสามารถลดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมจากโลหะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการเพิ่มช่องตัวรับสัญญาณมากขึ้น โดยโปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมที่เกิดจากโลหะโดยการเก็บภาพด้วยเทคนิคสเปซแบบสามมิติในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การใช้ช่องตัวรับสัญญาณที่ 501เฮิร์ตซ์/พิกเซล ค่าพลิกมุม 100° และ 150° สำหรับโลหะทั้งสองชนิด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.344 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Investigation of Parameters for Metallic Artifact Reduction using 3-D SPACE in MR Lumbar Spine at 1.5 Tesla: A Phantom Study | - |
dc.title.alternative | การหาพารามิเตอร์เพื่อลดสัญญาณแปลกปลอมที่เกิดจากโลหะโดยใช้เทคนิคสเปซแบบสามมิติในการตรวจกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวด้วยเครื่องเอ็มอาร์ไอ 1.5 เทสล่า: การศึกษาในหุ่นจำลอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Imaging | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Kitiwat.K@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.344 | - |