Title: Use of spionid polychaetes genus Prionospio in bioremediation of organically enriched sediment under green mussel rafts
Other Titles: การใช้ไส้เดือนทะเลสกุล Prionospio ในการบำบัดทางชีวภาพของตะกอนที่มีสารอินทรีย์สูงใต้แพเชือกเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่
Authors: Natthakitt To-orn
Advisors: Nittharatana Paphavasit
Waka Sato-Okoshi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of of Science
Advisor's Email: Nitthar@sc.chula.ac.th
No information Provided
Subjects: Polychaeta -- Environmental aspects
Bioremediation
Organic wastes -- Purification
โพลีคีตา -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม
การบำบัดสารมลพิษทางชีวภาพ
ขยะอินทรีย์ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Spionids, Prionospio spp., in this study were proposed as the potential bioremediators of organically enriched sediment under green mussel rafts in Sriracha Bay, Chonburi Province. Key criteria as bioremediator in selecting the potential Prionospio species were focused. The distribution and abundance of spionid polychaetes in Sriracha Bay revealed that Prionospio (Prionospio) membranacea, dominated of 70% of the spionids found in the area, was widely distributed in the high organic content area in the mussel raft culture area and nearshore station. Prionospio (Minuspio) pulchra, the second most abundant species, also found distributed in high organic content area but in low density. Morphological adaptation of respiratory structure in spionid polychaetes were considered one of the key criteria for selecting potential polychaete species. The present study revealed the presence of intraspecies morphological differences in respiratory structures in spionids as related to different organic conditions. In the high organic content area, branchial pairs were significant longer than those in the area of low organic content. The pinnules were more numerous in the high organic area. In addition, branchial length and pinnule numbers showed the tendency to increase in relation to body size. These morphological differences of these spionids under different organic condition occurred earlier in their early benthic juvenile stage. Reproductive and development pattern in spionid polychaetes in organically enriched sediment is another key criteria for potential bioremediator. The characteristic of reproduction and larval development patterns of the two dominant spionids, P. membranacea and P. pulchra fit the life history of opportunistic species. Organic enriched sediment increased their reproductive potential in term of increase fecundity and decrease time to metamorphosis and settlement. Organic enriched sediment also increased the settlement success in the larvae of these polychaete species. From the bioremediation efficiency assessment, the two spionids, P. membranacea and P. pulchra were efficiently converted the organic waste into biomass and reduced the organic matter in the sediment. From the results of key criteria as bioremediator, P. membranacea was selected as the potential species for the treatment of organically enriched sediment under green mussel rafts in Sriracha Bay, Chonburi Province. The artificially mass culture of selected spionid was efficiently bioremediate the enriched sediment through the process of converting organic waste into biomass and reduced the organic matter and sulphide. High density of P. membranacea increased the bioremediation efficiency.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของไส้เดือนทะเลสกุล Prionospio เพื่อนำมาใช้บำบัดทางชีวภาพของตะกอนที่มีสารอินทรีย์สูงใต้แพเชือกเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่ในอ่าวศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกชนิดของไส้เดือนทะเลที่เหมาะสมมีหลายประการ จากผลการศึกษาการกระจายและความหนาแน่นของไส้เดือนทะเลสกุล Prionospio บริเวณอ่าวศรีราชา พบว่าไส้เดือนทะเลชนิด Prionospio (Prionospio) membranacea เป็นชนิดเด่นเกินกว่าร้อยละ 70 ของไส้เดือนทะเลในสกุลนี้ สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในบริเวณที่มีอินทรียสารสูง เช่นบริเวณใต้แพเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่และบริเวณชายฝั่ง ไส้เดือนทะเลชนิด Prionospio (Minuspio) pulchra พบมากรองลงมาในบริเวณเดียวกัน การปรับตัวของโครงสร้างอวัยวะที่ใช้ในการหายใจของไส้เดือนทะเลสกุลนี้เป็นเกณฑ์หนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างในการปรับตัวของโครงสร้างอวัยวะที่ใช้ในการหายใจในไส้เดือนทะเลชนิดเดียวกันที่สัมพันธ์กับสภาพปริมาณอินทรียสารในดิน ไส้เดือนทะเลที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณที่มีปริมาณอินทรียสารสูงจะมีความยาวของคู่เหงือกสูงกว่าที่พบได้ในบริเวณที่มีสารอินทรีย์ต่ำ นอกจากนี้จำนวนของ pinnules บนคู่เหงือกของไส้เดือนทะเลที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณอินทรียสารสูงมีมากกว่า ความยาวของคู่เหงือกและจำนวน pinnules บนคู่เหงือกมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดตัวของไส้เดือนทะเล ความแตกต่างในการปรับตัวของโครงสร้างอวัยวะที่ใช้ในการหายใจที่สัมพันธ์กับสภาพปริมาณอินทรียสารในดินพบได้ตั้งแต่ระยะแรกลงเกาะของไส้เดือนทะเล รูปแบบการสืบพันธ์และพัฒนาการของไส้เดือนทะเลนับเป็นเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกอีกเกณฑ์หนึ่ง พบว่ารูปแบบการสืบพันธ์และพัฒนาการของไส้เดือนทะเล P. membranacea และ P. pulchra ตรงกับรูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์และพัฒนาการของไส้เดือนทะเลกลุ่มบุกเบิก การเพิ่มปริมาณอินทรียสารช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการสืบพันธุ์ของไส้เดือนทะเลในด้านความดกไข่และการลดช่วงระยะเวลาในพัฒนาการของไส้เดือนทะเลโดยเฉพาะช่วงเวลาในการลงเกาะ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณอินทรียสารยังส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการลงเกาะของตัวอ่อนไส้เดือนทะเล จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทางชีวภาพของไส้เดือนทะเลทั้งสองชนิดพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์ในดินให้กลายเป็นมวลชีวภาพและสามารถลดปริมาณอินทรียสารในดิน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกไส้เดือนทะเลเพื่อเป็นตัวบำบัดทางชีวภาพพบว่า P. membranacea เป็นไส้เดือนทะเลที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุดในการบำบัดทางชีวภาพของตะกอนที่มีสารอินทรีย์สูงใต้แพเชือกเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่ในอ่าวศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการบำบัดทางชีวภาพโดยใช้ตัวอ่อนไส้เดือนทะเลระยะลงเกาะที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงปริมาณมากมีศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์ในดินให้กลายเป็นมวลชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณอินทรียสารและปริมาณซัลไฟด์ในดิน ความหนาแน่นของไส้เดือนทะเล P. membranacea ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทางชีวภาพ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63460
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.469
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.469
Type: Thesis