Title: Method development for determination of genistein in jewel vine Derris scandens by electrochemical method
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดเจนิสเทอินในเถาวัลย์เปรียง Derris scandens ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Authors: Surinya Traipop
Advisors: Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
Orawon Chailapakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Suchada.C@Chula.ac.th
Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Genistein -- Measurement
Electrochemical sensors
Chemical detectors
Derris scandens
เจนิสตีน -- การวัด
เซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับสารเคมี
เถาวัลย์เปรียง
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, the in-house screen-printed electrochemical sensor consisted of three-electrode system was developed for genistein determination. A silver/silver chloride (Ag/AgCl) reference electrode, a carbon counter electrode and a carbon working electrode were prepared onto a 0.3 mm-thick plastic substrate by screen-printing of conductive ink through blocking stencil on a woven mesh. The dimension of the sensor 2.5×1.0 cm was received. Only 50 µL of sample solution was required on this device for the determination of genistein concentration by square wave voltammetry. The oxidation peak of genistein appeared with good response in acidic media at a potential of 0.6 V. Moreover, the signal was enhanced by mixing modifying material, cobalt(II) phthalocyanine and graphene, into the conductive carbon ink before screen-printing on a plastic substrate. Under optimized conditions, the linear range was found to be 2.5-150 µM and the detection limit was 1.5 µM for cobalt(II) phthalocyanine modified electrochemical sensor. For graphene modified electrochemical sensor, the linear range was found to be 1-200 µM and the detection limit was 1.0 µM. This proposed method was applied to determine genistein in jewel vine (Derris scandens), a Thai herbal medicine with anti-inflammatory activity, with satisfying results.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าซึ่งประกอบด้วยระบบที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าสามชนิด ขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์, ขั้วไฟฟ้าช่วยคาร์บอน และขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานคาร์บอน เตรียมได้จากการพิมพ์สกรีนหมึกนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยฉลุบนผืนผ้าตาข่ายลงบนแผ่นพลาสติกที่มีความหนา 0.3 มิลลิเมตร จะได้ตัวตรวจวัดที่มีขนาด 2.5×1.0 เซนติเมตร อุปกรณ์นี้ต้องการสารละลายตัวอย่างเพียง 50 ไมโครลิตร สำหรับการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของเจนิสเทอินด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟ โวลแทมเมทรี ออกซิเดชันพีคของเจนิสเทอินให้สัญญาณได้ดีในสภาวะกรดเกิดขึ้นที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.6 โวลต์ นอกจากนี้สามารถขยายสัญญาณได้โดยการผสมวัสดุดัดแปรโคบอล์ตพทาโลไซยานินและ กราฟีนลงไปในหมึกนำไฟฟ้าก่อนพิมพ์สกรีนลงบนแผ่นพลาสติก ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 2.5-150 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัด 1.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยโคบอล์ตพทาโลไซยานิน สำหรับตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 1-200 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัด 1.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในการตรวจวัดเจนิสเทอินในเถาวัลย์เปรียงซึ่งเป็นยาสมุนไพรไทยที่ออกฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบได้อย่างน่าพึงพอใจ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63461
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1417
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1417
Type: Thesis