https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63466
Title: | Metal ion fluorescent sensor from amide derivatives of 8-aminoquinoline |
Other Titles: | ตัวรับรู้ไอออนโลหะแบบเรืองแสงจากอนุพันธ์เอไมด์ของ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีน |
Authors: | Atchareeporn Smata |
Advisors: | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The design and synthesis of fluorescent sensors for metal ions are interesting due to their high sensitivity, high selectivity and imaging capability desirable for analysis of biological and environmental systems. Herein, amide derivatives of 8-aminoquinoline with three types of amino acid pendants, i.e. glycine, β-alanine and glycylglycine, are evaluated as turn-on fluorecent sensors for metal ions to explore their effects on metal ion binding selectivity. In Tris-HCl aqueous buffer solution, only the derivative of 8-aminoquinoline containing glycine (1) exhibits selective fluorescence enhancement, a remarkable 24-fold increase of the fluorescence quantum yield, with Zn2+. The fluorescence enhancement is a result of the strong binding with Zn2+ (K = 8.03 × 105) which is promoted by the depronation of the amide proton as confirmed by 1H NMR, MS, absorption and emission spectroscopy. In ethanol and on filter paper, 1 exhibited dual fluorescence turn on signals and stronger binding to Zn2+ (K = 1.20 × 106) and Cd2+ (K = 4.61 × 105) that allows simultaneous detection of both metal ions using a simple paper chromatographic technique. Sensor 1 also allows fluorescence imaging to locate either Zn2+ or Cd2+ in plant tissue depending on either water or ethanol treatments. The results demonstrate that the simple structure of 1 is very effective for turn-on fluorescent sensors for Zn2+ and Cd2+ and it may be used as a core structure for further development of other effective metal sensing ligands. |
Other Abstract: | การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงสำหรับไอออนโลหะ เป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจาก ตัวรับรู้เหล่านี้มีความว่องไวสูง และมีความจำเพาะสูง ทั้งยังมีความสามารถช่วยให้เห็นภาพเรืองแสง เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ ในทางชีวภาพ และในสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุพันธ์เอไมด์ของ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีน และกรดอะมิโน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไกลซีน เบต้า-อะลานีน และไกลซิลไกลซีน ถูกใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงแบบเพิ่มสัญญาณสำหรับไอออนโลหะ เพื่อศึกษาผลการเลือกจำเพาะกับไอออนโลหะ โดยในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ทริสไฮโดรคลอไรด์ พบว่ามีเพียงแต่ อนุพันธ์ของ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีนที่ต่อด้วยสายไกลซีน (1) เท่านั้นที่มีสัญญาณการเรืองแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นกับไอออนของสังกะสี (Zn2+) โดยมีค่าการเรืองแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้น 24 เท่า คำนวณมาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเรืองแสง การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณการเรืองแสงเป็นผลมาจากการเข้าจับที่แข็งแรงกับ Zn2+ (K = 8.03 × 105) ที่สนับสนุนมาจากการหลุดออกหรือสูญเสียโปรตอนของเอไมด์ของสาร 1 ซึ่งยืนยันด้วยผลจากวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ 1H NMR, MS การเปลี่ยนไปของสัญญาณการดูดกลืน (absorption) และการปลดปล่อย (emission) ในขณะที่ตัวกลางที่เป็นเอทานอล และ กระดาษกรองนั้น สาร 1 สามารถเพิ่มสัญญาณการเรืองแสงได้ทั้งกับ Zn2+ และ ไอออนของแคดเมียม (Cd2+) โดย Zn2+ (K = 1.20 × 106) และ Cd2+ (K = 4.61 × 105) ทำให้สามารถตรวจ Zn2+ และ Cd2+ ได้พร้อมกันด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีอย่างง่าย สาร 1 สามารถเกิดภาพการเรืองแสง ซึ่งใช้ในการบอกว่ามี Zn2+ หรือ Cd2+ ในเซลล์พืช จากความแตกต่างในการเตรียมตัวอย่างในตัวกลาง น้ำ และเอทานอล งานวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ พบว่าโครงสร้างที่กะทัดรัดของ สาร 1 มีความสามารถในการเป็นตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงที่ยอดเยี่ยมกับ Zn2+ และ Cd2+ และ สามารถใช้เป็นแกนกลางที่สำคัญของโครงสร้างที่ใช้พัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะตัวอื่นต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63466 |
Type: | Thesis |