https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63467
Title: | Free radical scavenging and antiproliferation of protein hydrolysate from chicken feather meal prepared by alkaline protease |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ขจัดอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากขนไก่ป่นที่เตรียมจากแอลคาไลน์โปรติเอส |
Authors: | Sasiprapa Yookhansawat |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich Aphichart Karnchanatat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was aimed to determine the optimal conditions of enzymatic hydrolysis for the preparation of protein hydrolysates from chicken feather meal that possessed antioxidant and antiproliferative inhibition activity. Chicken feather meal hydrolysate was prepared by Protease G6 digestion and separated into five fractions by membrane ultrafiltration. Antioxidant peptide activities were analyzed using three techniques DPPH, ABTS, and NO. The low-molecular-weight fraction MW < 3 kDa showed the best antioxidant activity. In the study of the five malignant cell lines, the protein hydrolysate MW <3 kDa exhibited strongest antiproliferative activity for human malignant cell line BT474 (breast) cancer. The peptides were identified by mass spectrometry techniques, and amino acid sequences were characterized into eleven peptide chains. The search for more potent antioxidant properties of protein hydrolysates continues for ingredients in the formulation of functional food and also for nutraceutical uses in controlling of oxidative stress in the body. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากขนไก่ป่นที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระและการลดจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากขนไก่ป่น ในงานวิจัยนี้เตรียมได้จากการย่อยสลายด้วยโปรติเอสจีซิก และแยกตามขนาดโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชันได้เป็น 5 ส่วนตามขนาดของเยื่อกรอง แล้วทดสอบกิจกรรมยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระของเปปไทด์ผสมสามารถติดตามได้ด้วยฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระด้วยสาร DPPH, ABTS และวิธีไนตริกออกไซด์ พบว่าเปปไทด์ผสมที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีที่สุด ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์การลดจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า เปปไทด์ผสมที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน มีฤทธิ์การลดจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเปปไทด์ผสมที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน พบสายของเปปไทด์ประมาณ 11 สาย จากการค้นหาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระที่มีศักยภาพสูงจากโปรตีน ไฮโดรไลเสตจากขนไก่ป่น พบว่าสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสุขภาพเพื่อควบคุมภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันในร่างกายได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63467 |
Type: | Thesis |