https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63485
Title: | Physical Properties Of Propylene/Propane Mixtures In Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks By Dftb And Molecular Dynamics Simulation |
Other Titles: | สมบัติทางกายภาพของของผสมโพรพิลีน/โพรเพนในซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลตเฟรมเวิร์กโดยดีเอฟทีบีและการจําลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล |
Authors: | Benjawan Kaewruksa |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Zeolitic imidazolate frameworks (ZIFs) are fascinating porous materials which were widely utilized for gas adsorptions, separation and storage due to its high thermal and chemical stability. In this work, adsorptions of propane and propylene in ZIF−8 and ZIF−67 pores were studied under the periodic boundary condition based on the SCC−DFTB method. Six and eleven adsorption configurations of propane and propylene molecules can be observed in the ZIF−8 pore, whereas only four adsorption configurations in the ZIF−67 pore were found. Based on the most stable configurations, the adsorption energies of propane both ZIF−8 pore and ZIF−67 pore are lower than propylene. These results agree with abilities of ZIF−8 and ZIF−67 pores to separate propane/propylene mixture based on the principle of gas–solid partition. Due to adsorption abilities of ZIF−8 and ZIF−67 pores which can adsorb propane better than propylene, ZIF−8 and ZIF−67 pores, therefore, differentiate diffusion flux of propane and propylene via the hexagonal aperture. Activation energies of propane and propylene via the hexagonal aperture lead to the separation factor of the propylene/propane. As two transition–state structures of propylene interacting with methyl and ethylene groups of imidazolate belonging to the hexagonal aperture were found. In addition, diffusion of propane and propylene in the ZIF–8 were investigated using molecular dynamics simulation based on the NVE ensemble. The self–diffusivity coefficient of propane, propylene and propane/propylene mixtures were within the ranges of 1.19 x 10-9–6.68 x 10-9 m2/s, 3.49 x 10-10–8.29 x 10-10 m2/s and 1.68 x 10-9–9.82 x 10-10 m2/s, respectively. The results suggest that ZIFs could be an excellent material for the separation of propylene/propane. |
Other Abstract: | โครงข่ายซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลต (ซิฟ) คือวัสดุรูพรุนที่น่าสนใจมาก ซึ่งถูกใช้ประโยชน์อย่างมากมายสำหรับการดูดซับ การคัดแยก และการกักเก็บแก๊ส เนื่องจากความคงตัวทางความร้อนและเคมีสูง ในงานนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับของโพรเพนและโพรพิลีน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแบบพีรีออดิก วิธีเอสซีซี−ดีเอฟทีบี พบหกและสิบเอ็ดของโครงรูปการดูดซับโพรเพนและโพรพิลีนในรูพรุนซิฟ−8 ในขณะที่พบสี่โครงรูปเท่านั้นของการดูดซับโพรเพนและโพรพิลีนในรูพรุนซิฟ−67 โครงรูปที่เสถียรที่สุดขึ้นกับพลังงานการดูดซับ ค่าพลังงานการดูดซับของโพรเพนทั้งซิฟ−8 และซิฟ−67 ต่ำกว่าโพรพิลีน ผลที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องกับประสิทธิภาพของรูพรุนซิฟ−8 และซิฟ−67 ในการแยกแก๊สผสมโพรเพนและโพรพิลีน โดยอาศัยหลักการแบ่งส่วนแก๊ส−ของแข็ง เนื่องจากความสามารถในการดูดซับของรูพรุนซิฟ−8 และซิฟ−67 จะสามารถดูดซับโพรเพนได้ดีกว่าโพรพิลีน ดังนั้นฟลักซ์การแพร่ที่แตกต่างกันของโพรเพนและโพรพิลีนในรูพรุนซิฟ−8 และซิฟ−67 จึงถูกแยกผ่านช่องหกเหลี่ยม พลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของโพรเพนและโพรพิลีนที่ผ่านช่องหกเหลี่ยมนำไปสู่ปัจจัยในการแยกโพรเพนและโพรพิลีน และพบว่ามีสองสภาวะทรานซิชันสเตดของโพรพิลีนเกิดปฏิกิริยากับกลุ่มเมทิลและเอทิลีนกับช่องหกเหลี่ยมของอิมิดาโซเลต นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการแพร่ของโพรเพนและโพรพิลีนในซิฟ−8 โดยใช้แบบจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ซึ่งจะขึ้นกับ NVT เอนเซมเบิล โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในตัวเองของโพรเพน, โพรพิลีน และแก๊สผสมโพรเพนโพรพิลีนอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1.19 x 10-9– 6.68 x 10-9 เมตร2/วินาที, 3.49 x 10-10 – 8.29 x 10-10 เมตร2/วินาที และ 1.68 x 10-9–9.82 x 10-10 เมตร2/วินาที ตามลำดับ จากผลชี้ให้เห็นว่าซิฟอาจเป็นวัสดุที่ดีเยี่ยมสำหรับการแยกโพรพิลีนโพรเพน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63485 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.90 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.90 |
Type: | Thesis |