https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63489
Title: | Preparation and properties of natural rubber grafted with poly (Butyl Acrylate-CO-Fluorinated Acrylate) |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิ(บิวทิลอะคริเลต-โค-ฟลูออริเนเตดอะคริเลต) |
Authors: | Kotchamon Yimmut |
Advisors: | Napida Hinchiranan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Napida.H@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Graft copolymerization of 2,2,2–trifluoroethyl methacrylate (3FMA) onto natural rubber (NR) was synthesized in an emulsion system by using potassium persulfate (K2SO4) as an initiator. Since the polarity of NR and 3FMA monomer was different, the 3FMA monomer could not be directly grafted onto the NR structure. Thus, butyl acrylate (BA) was selected as a co-monomer to enhance the grafting efficiency (GE) of this system. The chemical structure of NR before and after graft copolymerization was detected by using attenuated total reflectance Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The effects of initiator concentration, BA/3FMA wt ratio, reaction temperature and reaction time on monomer conversion, grafting properties and GE of the graft NR (GNR) were investigated. The maximum content of NR-g-poly(BA-co-3FMA) at 72.8 wt% was obtained by using 30/70 (w/w) BA/3FMA and 1.5 phr K2SO4 at 60 °C for 8 h. This condition provided GNR with 25.3 mol% grafted 3FMA content and 68.5% GE. The latex of the graft product exhibited the core-shell morphology. The thermal properties, mechanical properties, contact angle and surface energy were analyzed to evaluate the effect of the addition of graft product on the compatibility between NR and poly(BA-co-3FMA) phases in the NR/poly(BA-co-3FMA) films (20/80 (w/w)). The results revealed that the addition of 10 wt% GNR enhanced the compatibility of the polymeric constituents in the films resulting the improved hydrophobicity with high contact angle (109°) and higher toughness. Moreover, the oil swelling resistance of obtained film was higher than that of the commercial self-sealing film using in the laboratory, Parafilm MR. |
Other Abstract: | กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต บนยางธรรมชาติถูกสังเคราะห์ในระบบการอิมัลชันโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา เนื่องด้วยสภาพขั้วที่แตกต่างกันของยางธรรมชาติและ 2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลตทำให้มอนอเมอร์ 2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลตไม่สามารถกราฟต์ลงบนยางธรรมชาติได้โดยตรง บิวทิลอะคริเลตถูกเลือกมาใช้เป็นมอนอเมอร์ร่วมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกราฟต์ของระบบนี้ ศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีของยางธรรมชาติก่อนและหลังการกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยเทคนิคเอเทนูเอทโท้ทิลรีเฟคแทนซ์ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี ศึกษาผลความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของบิวทิลอะคริเลต/2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมอนอเมอร์ สมบัติการกราฟต์ และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ ปริมาณสูงสุดของธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิ(บิวทิลอะคริเลต-โค-2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) ที่ 72.8% โดยน้ำหนักพบที่การใช้อัตราส่วนบิวทิลอะคริเลต/2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่ 30/70 โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ขัลเฟต 1.5 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของยางที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 8 ชม. จะได้ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ สูงสุดถึง 25.3% โดยน้ำหนัก 2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่เกิดการกราฟต์ 68.5%โดยโมล ลาเท็กของผลิตภัณฑ์กราฟต์ที่ได้แสดงสัญฐานวิทยาแบบแกนขเปลือก สมบัติเชิงความร้อน เชิงกล มุมสัมผัสและพลังงานพื้นผิวถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินผลของการเติมผลิตภัณฑ์กราฟต์ต่อความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างวัฏภาคยางธรรมชาติและพอลิ(บิวทิลอะคริเลต-โค-2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) ในฟิล์มผสมของยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิ(บิวทิลอะคริเลต-โค-2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) (20/80 โดยน้ำหนัก) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมผลิตภัณฑ์กราฟต์ 10% โดยน้ำหนักเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ขององศ์ประกอบพอลิเมอร์ในแผ่นฟิล์ม ทำให้ความไม่ชอบน้ำถูกปรับปรุงโดยมีมุมสัมผัสสูง (109o) และมีความเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ความต้านทานการบวมตัวในน้ำของฟิล์มที่ได้ยังมีค่าสูงกว่าฟิล์มทางการค้า สามารถผนึกได้ด้วยตัวเองอย่างเช่น Parafilm MR ที่ใช้กันมากในห้องปฏิบัติการ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63489 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1756 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1756 |
Type: | Thesis |