DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Weena Siangproh-
dc.contributor.author: Whitchuta Jesadabundit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, a new method based on square-wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) technique using screen-printed graphene electrode was developed for a highly sensitive determination of trace total vitamin K (VK) in dietary supplement. The determination using SWASV consists of two steps. First is accumulation step at more negative potential constantly to preconcentrate and to change the substance from quinone to hydroquinone. For second step, the potential was scanned towards the positive direction for oxidation analysis. To enhance sensitivity, the various experimental parameters such as pH of electrolyte solution, accumulation potential, accumulation time, frequency, step potential, and amplitude were studied. Under the optimal conditions, the relationship between oxidative currents and concentrations of VK was linearity in the range of 1 to 15 µg mL-1 with a correlation coefficient of 0.9904 and limit of detection of 0.099 µg mL-1. Furthermore, the relative standard deviation for three concentrations of VK at 5, 10, and 15 µg mL-1 were 3.29, 3.18 and 3.16 (n=10), respectively. To evaluate efficiency of the proposed method, it was applied for the determination of total vitamin K in some dietary supplements with satisfactory recovery data in the range of 90.1 – 108.1%. The results obtained were in good agreement compared to standard method. The RSD was acceptable in the range of 1.7 to 6.9%. Such high sensitivity and reproducibility, therefore, the proposed method can be used as an alternative method for quality control of VK in dietary supplement.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีใหม่ด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณวิตามินเครวมในอาหารเสริมที่มีความไวสูง โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรฟีนพิมพ์สกรีน ซึ่งวิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกเป็นการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าทางด้านลบอย่างคงที่เป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น และเปลี่ยนฟอร์มของสารจากควิโนนให้เป็นไฮโดรควิโนน สำหรับขั้นที่สองเป็นการสแกนศักย์ไฟฟ้าไปทางด้านบวกเพื่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสำหรับตรวจวัด ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัด ได้แก่ พีเอชของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมในการสะสม เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสะสม ความถี่ ขั้นศักย์ไฟฟ้า และแอมพลิจูด ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้ช่วงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าและความเข้มข้นของวิตามินเครวมเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 1 - 15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ 0.9904 และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวดวัดอยู่ที่ 0.099 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนั้นได้มีการหาค่าร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของวิตามินเค 3 ความเข้มข้นที่ 5 10 และ 15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 3.29 3.18 และ 3.16 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นได้มีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตรวจวัดวิตามินเครวมในตัวอย่างจริง ซึ่งพบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับเป็นที่น่าพอใจอยู่ในช่วง 90.1 – 108.1 เปอร์เซนต์ อีกทั้งยังให้ผลการทดลองที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน โดยมีค่าร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ที่ยอมรับได้อยู่ในช่วง 1.7 - 6.9 เปอร์เซนต์ ดังนั้นวิธีการตรวจวัดนี้จึงเป็นวิธีทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของวิตามินเคในอาหารเสริม ซึ่งให้ความไวในการตรวจวัดสูงและสามารถทำซ้ำได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1461-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Method development for determination of total vitamin K using screen-printed graphene electrode-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดวิตามินเครวมโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรฟีนพิมพ์สกรีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Weenasi@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1461-