https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63520
Title: | Antiproliferative activity against Jurkat cells of SAHM1 peptide conjugated gold nanoparticles |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็ง Jurkat ของอนุภาคทองคำนาโนที่เชื่อมต่อกับเพปไทด์ SAHM1 |
Authors: | Mukthida Thippayamonta |
Advisors: | Kittinan Komolpis Tanapat Palaga Stephan T.dubas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In general, treatments of cancer may involve medication, surgery, radiation and chemotherapy. Although these treatments are successful at a certain satisfactory level, their side effects are not acceptable for some patients. Thus, many researches have been investigated alternative methods to cure cancer. A technique of interest is the use of targeted drug therapy in which drug is designed to selectively kill only the cancer cells and to do no harm on the normal cells. Stapled α-helical peptide derived from mastermind-like I or SAHM1 is a small peptide which has been reported to have antiproliferative activity against cancer cells. However, its use is limited by degradation during cell penetration and transport inside the cell. In this study, gold nanoparticles (GNPs) were studies as the carrier of SAHM1 in penetrating into Jurkat cells in order to enhance antiproliferative activity of SAHM1. GNPs were synthesized by reaction between trisodium citrate and HAuCl4 at different conditions to obtain the particles with the averaged size of 20 nm, 40 nm and 60nm. SAHM1 was attached to the GNPs using thiolated polyethylene glycol (PEG) as the linker. Cytotoxicity of GNPs, thiolated PEG, thiolated PEG-GNPs, SAHM1 and SAHM1-(thiolated PEG)-GNPs was investigated by conventional MTT assay. Cell viabilities of Jurkat cells decreased to about 70% when separately treated with GNPs, SAHM1 and thiolated PEG-GNPs as compared to those of the untreated cells. Cell viabilities of the cell treated with SAHM1-GNPs noticeably decreased only when 20 nm GNPs coated with 62.5 µM and 125 µM SAHM1 were used as compared to those of cells treated with GNPs, thiolated PEG, thiolated PEG-GNPs and SAHM1. Therefore, enhancement of antiproliferative activity of SAHM1 was found when 20 nm GNPs coated with 62.5 µM and 125 µM SAHM1 were used. Study of mode of program cell death by staining cells with Annexin V and propidium iodide after cell treatment with SAHM1-GNPs for 24 h and 48 h revealed that most cells died in early apoptosis and late apoptosis. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันการรักษาโรคมะเร็งประกอบด้วย การผ่าตัด การฉายรังสี และการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด ถึงแม้ว่าผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการรักษาตามวิธีข้างต้นจนหายเป็นปกติ แต่ก็มีจำนวนไม่น้อยที่ได้รับผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจำนวนมากจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาหาทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งแนวทางการรักษาที่เป็นที่สนใจมากที่สุดคือการใช้ตัวยาที่ถูกออกแบบให้มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเป้าหมาย และไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ปกติใกล้เคียง Stapled α-helical peptide derived from mastermind-like I หรือ SAHM1 ก็เป็นหนึ่งในเพปไทด์ที่ถูกออกแบบขึ้นและมีการรายงานถึงฤทธิ์ที่จำเพาะต่อการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวของเพปไทด์ยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของความสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ของเพปไทด์เพื่อไปยังเป้าหมายที่จะออกฤทธิ์ จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการใช้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเป็นตัวนำส่งเพปไทด์ SAHM1 เข้าสู่เซลล์ Jurkat โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนผ่านการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง HAuCl4 กับ trisodium citrate ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งอนุภาคทองคำที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 20 40 และ 60 นาโนเมตร จากนั้นเชื่อมติดเพปไทด์เข้ากับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนโดยอาศัย thiolated polyethylene glycol (PEG) เป็นตัวเชื่อม ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Jurkat โดยวิธี MTT assay พบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน SAHM1 และ thiolated PEG ที่เชื่อมติดกับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน ทำให้การมีชีวิตของเซลล์ลดลงอยู่ที่ระดับประมาณ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ SAHM1 ที่ความเข้มข้น 62.5 และ 125 ไมโครโมลาร์ ที่เชื่อมติดกับอนุภาคทองคำขนาด 20 นาโนเมตร มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อย่างเด่นชัดที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์กลุ่มควบคุม และเซลล์กลุ่มทดลองอื่นๆ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าอนุภาคทองคำขนาด 20 นาโนเมตร มีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ Jurkat ของ SAHM1 ที่ความเข้มข้น 62.5 และ 125 ไมโครโมลาร์ ได้ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาลักษณะการตายของเซลล์ Jurkat โดยการย้อมสีเซลล์ด้วย Annexin V และ propidium iodide พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับ SAHM1 ที่เชื่อมติดกับอนุภาคทองคำขนาด 20 นาโนเมตร เป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง เซลล์ที่ตายจะเกิดการตายในขั้น early apoptosis และ late apoptosis |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63520 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.38 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.38 |
Type: | Thesis |