Title: PDMS-Silver Nanocomposite For Bendable And Stretchable Conductive Stripes
Other Titles: พีดีเอ็มเอส-ซิลเวอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับแถบนำไฟฟ้าชนิดโค้งงอและยืดได้
Authors: Porapak Suriya
Advisors: Sanong Ekgasit
Jariya Buajarern
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th
Jariya@nimt.or.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, a simple and low-cost protocol for fabricating PDMS-silver composite as flexible conductive polymer is presented. Rod-shaped silver acetate (RS-AcOAg) was synthesized and fabricated into a solvent-cast RS-AcOAg film. The film was thermally decomposed into porous silver structures at 300ºC. The thermal decomposition of RS-AcOAg film induced the formation of silver microparticles (AgNPs) on the surface of RS-AcOAg with the expense of RS-AcOAg rod. AgNPs sintered into bigger particles and turned RS-AcOAg film into porous silver film consisting of interconnected quasi-sphere silver microparticles (AgMPs). The sintered structures transformed porous silver into rigid structures and affected the electrical resistivity due to the cracked structures when mechanical strain was applied. To suppress the sintering of the AgMPs, polydimethylsiloxane base (bPDMS) was coated on the surface of RS-AcOAg before the thermal decomposition. The bPDMS decreased mobility of AgMPs and suppressed the sintering. The porous silver film with and without bPDMS-suppressed sintering consisted of AgMPs with particle size of ~240 nm and ~950 nm, respectively. Commercial columnar silver acetate (CC-AcOAg) was employed for comparison purpose. The porous silver film with bPDMS-suppressed sintering strongly embedded onto the surface of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) as PDMS-silver composite, exhibited excellent mechanical properties with high conductivity under mechanical strain, including stretching, bending, and twisting. An application of PDMS-silver composite as a flexible conductive strip to use as strain sensor for robotic hand was demonstrated.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้สนใจพัฒนาการขึ้นรูปแถบนำไฟฟ้ายืดหยุ่นที่ประกอบด้วยฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนฝังอยู่บนพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยวิธีที่ง่าย สะดวก และประหยัด โดยใช้ซิลเวอร์อะซีเตตที่สังเคราะห์เองซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นแท่ง จากนั้นถูกสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนซึ่งนำไฟฟ้าได้ โดยโครงสร้างฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนประกอบด้วยอนุภาคเงินที่ผนึกและหลอมรวมตัวกันเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่แข็ง ซึ่งโครงสร้างที่แข็งนั้นสามารถแตกหักได้ง่ายเมื่อให้แรงกับแถบนำไฟฟ้าและส่งผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการนำไฟฟ้าลดลง ดังนั้นเพื่อลดการผนึกและหลอมรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคเงิน พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนเบสหรือพีดีเอ็มเอสเหลวถูกใช้ในการเคลือบเป็นฟิล์มบางบนผิวของแท่งซิลเวอร์อะซีเตตขณะสลายตัวทางความร้อน ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าอนุภาคเงินมีขนาดเล็กลงจาก ~950 นาโนเมตร เป็น ~240 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคเงินในโครงสร้างฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนลดการรวมตัวกัน รวมถึงลดความแข็งและการแตกภายในโครงสร้างเมื่อให้แรงกับแถบนำไฟฟ้า ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการนำไฟฟ้าของแถบนำไฟฟ้ายืดหยุ่นโดยการยืด โค้งงอ และบิด พบว่าฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยพีดีเอ็มเอสเบส ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดีกว่าฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนที่ไม่ได้ถูกเคลือบด้วยพีดีเอ็มเอสเบส และงานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้แถบนำไฟฟ้าเป็นเซ็นเซอร์ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหวของแขนหุ่นยนต์อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63538
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.401
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.401
Type: Thesis