Title: DFT And DFTB Investigations On Α–Mangostin Dye Adsorbed On Titanium Dioxide Electrode In DSSCs Application
Other Titles: การศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีดีเอฟทีและดีเอฟทีบีบนสีย้อมแอลฟาแมงโกสตินดูดซับบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อิเล็กโทรดในการประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง
Authors: Kanthira Kaewsud
Advisors: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Conformations of α–mangostin dye (1,3,6–Trihydroxy–7–methoxy–2,8–bis(3–methyl–2–buten–1–yl)–9H–xanthen–9–one) were studied and three conformers were found as three co-existing species in various media (in vacuo, acetonitrile and water). Geometries, electronic structures and UV–Vis spectra of all conformers in various media have been obtained using density functional theory (DFT) and time–dependent DFT (TD–DFT) methods. The conformers of α–mangostin dye were inspected as photosensitizers for application in dye sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) and their light–harvesting efficiencies (LHEs) within the range of 0.6757–0.7556 eV (in vacuo), 0.8286–0.8466 eV (in acetonitrile) and 0.8288–0.8465 eV (in water) were obtained. The open circuit voltage (VOC) of three conformers within the range of 2.07 to 2.14 eV (in vacuo) and 1.96 to 1.97 eV (in solvents) which may be acceptable for DSSCs were found.
Other Abstract: โครงรูปของสีย้อมแอลฟาแมงโกสติน (1,3,6–Trihydroxy–7–methoxy–2,8–bis(3–methyl–2–buten–1–yl)–9H–xanthen–9–one) จำนวนสามโครงรูป ได้รับการศึกษาในระบบแก๊ส อะซิโตไนไตรล์ และน้ำ โครงสร้างโมเลกุล โครงสร้างทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และยูวี–วิสิเบิลสเปกตราของโครงรูปทั้งหมดในตัวกลางต่าง ๆ หาได้โดยวิธีดีเอฟทีและทีดี-ดีเอฟที จากการศึกษาพบว่าโครงรูปของสีย้อมแอลฟาแมงโกสตินเป็นสารไวแสงในการประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง โดยประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า (LHEs) ในแก๊ส มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.6757 ถึง 0.7556 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.8286 ถึง 0.8466 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และในน้ำ มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.8288 ถึง 0.8465 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ นอกจากนี้ค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าขณะเปิดวงจร (VOC) ของทั้งสามโครงรูปมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 2.07 ถึง 2.14 และ 1.96 ถึง 1.97 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ในแก๊สและสารละลายตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63548
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.100
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.100
Type: Thesis