https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63552
Title: | Development Of Headspace-Solid Phase Microextraction And Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry/Olfactometry For Analysis Of Volatile Compounds From Chicken Products |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งแบบเฮดสเปซและแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี/โอลแฟคโทเมตรีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยง่ายจากผลิตภัณฑ์ไก่ |
Authors: | Wongkanok Yoosong |
Advisors: | Chadin Kulsing |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chadin.k@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry/olfactometry coupled headspace solid phase microextraction (HS-SPME-GC-MS/O) was applied to analysis of volatile compounds from raw chickens and boiled chickens. The HS-SPME was 50/30 mm DVB/CAR/PDMS. The extraction temperature of boiled chicken was 50 °C for 30 min and raw chicken were extracted at room temperature. The SPME Probes were analyzed by GC-MS with a HP-5MS capillary column. 16 volatile compounds were identified in the boiled chickens in four chemical classes including aldehydes, aromatic hydrocarbon, alcohols and ketones and 20 volatile compounds were identified in raw chickens in three chemical classes including aldehydes, alcohols and esters. The identification of volatile compounds performed by comparison of experimental mass spectra and retention indices (I) with those from the NIST library and literatures. Comparison of results between boiled and raw chicken from the same source revealed that the boiled chicken had more volatile compounds than the raw chicken. HS-SPME approach was succesfully used to identify volatiles compounds from boiled samples. However, this method could detect only a few substances (e.g. hexanal) from the raw samples. In order to enhance extraction performance, multiple HS-SPME was performed to analyze volatile compound from the raw samples. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีโอลแฟคโทเมทรีร่วมกับเฮดเสปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน (HS-SPME-GC-MS/O) สำหรับพิสูจน์ทราบสารระเหยในไก่ต้มสุกและไก่ดิบ ด้วยเทคนิค HS-SPME โดยใช้ไฟเบอร์ชนิด 50/30 mm DVB/CAR/PDMS อุณหภูมิการสกัดที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับไก่สุก และที่อุณหภูมิห้องสำหรับตัวอย่างไก่ดิบ ทำการแยกสารโดยใช้คอลัมน์ชนิด HP-5MS ที่โปรแกรมอุณหภูมิจาก 40 ถึง 310 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตรา 4 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที จากการตรวจวัดสารระเหยง่ายสำหรับตัวอย่างไก่ต้มสุกพบว่าสามารถระบุสารระเหยง่ายได้ 16 ชนิด แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ แอลดีไฮด์ อะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน แอลกอฮอล์ และคีโตน สำหรับตัวอย่างไก่ดิบพบว่าสามารถระบุสารระเหยง่ายได้ 20 ชนิด แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ แอลดีไฮด์ แอลกอฮอล์ และเอสเตอร์ โดยสารระเหยง่ายหลักที่พบในตัวอย่างไก่ทั้งสองชนิดเป็นสารประเภทแอลดีไฮด์ซึ่งมาจากกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นของไขมัน แอลดีไฮด์ที่ตรวจพบทั้งตัวอย่างไก่สุกและไก่ดิบได้แก่ เฮกซะนาล โดยในตัวอย่างไก่สุกพบว่ามีปริมาณเฮกซะนาลสูงกว่าไก่ดิบ การระบุสารระเหยง่ายในผลิตภัณฑ์ไก่นี้ทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมของสารกับฐานข้อมูลของ NIST พร้อมด้วยค่ารีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์จากการทดลองและค่าอ้างอิง จากการทดลองพบว่า ไก่ต้มสุกนั้นมีปริมาณของสารระเหยง่ายที่มากกว่าไก่ดิบ เนื่องจากไก่ดิบมีกลิ่นที่อ่อนมากทำให้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี HS-SPME ไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างไก่ดิบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัดให้ดียิ่งขึ้นโดยการทำ Multiple HS-SPME ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถตรวจวัดชนิดของสารระเหยง่ายในไก่ดิบได้เพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63552 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.123 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.123 |
Type: | Thesis |