Title: Effects Of Organic Molecule Orientations On Perovskite Structure Of Formamidinium Lead Iodide
Other Titles: ผลของการกำหนดทิศทางของโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ต่อโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์ของฟอร์มามิดิเนียมเลดไอโอไดด์
Authors: Wiwittawin Sukmas
Advisors: Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Udomsilp Pinsook
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thiti.b@chula.ac.th
Udomsilp.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Latterly, an emergence of the hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites has captivated an increasing rate of world-wide attention due to their approving physical properties. Formamidinium lead iodide (FAPI), a promising compound owing to its high photovoltaic performance, consists of an organic molecule, i.e. the formamidinium (FA) cation, dwelling in the centre of the cubic unit cell, caged by the inorganic framework, PbI6. By adopting the ab initio method based on the density functional theory including the spin-orbit coupling (SOC) effects, the effects of the FA cation on the cubic FAPI were thoroughly and systematically investigated. Solidly armed with Euler’s rotations, energy landscapes responsible for various sets of orientations of the FA cation were evaluated accordingly. From the energy landscapes, the flipping energy barriers are interpreted as thermal agitations needed to flip the FA cation over. The highest energy barrier amongst all those of other orientations is 24.7 meV which is tantamount to T ~ 286 K––the temperature over which the FA molecules randomly reorient. Moreover, it is found that a relatively lowest energy structure when the FA cation is directed along (90°,60°, 45°) direction. Owing to the structural optimisation, the I-Pb-I becomes angled with less than 7°. The H-I distances are optimal and confined only in the shells in accordance with the pair distribution function of the optimal configuration. The resulting configuration additionally breaks the inversion symmetry that leads to the Rashba/Dresselhaus effect within the electronic band structure. The largest Rashba splitting parameter determined along the direction in the k–space is around 3.0 for the (90°,60°, 45°) configuration.
Other Abstract: เนื่องด้วยสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เป็นที่ยอมรับจากสากล ปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าตื่นตะลึงของเพอรอฟสไกต์ลูกผสมระหว่างสารอินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์ได้ดึงดูดความสนใจอย่างมหาศาล ฟอร์มามิดิเนียมเลดไอโอไดด์ (FAPI) ซึ่งมีสมรรถภาพทางด้านการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นไฟฟ้าประกอบไปด้วยสารประกอบอินทรีย์ซึ่งก็คือไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมดำรงอยู่ที่ศูนย์กลางของยูนิตเซลล์ลูกบาศก์และถูกล้อมไปด้วยโครงอนินทรีย์ PbI6 ด้วยการใช้ประโยชน์จากทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลของความหนาแน่นกอปรกับผลจากการคู่ควบของสปินออร์บิท ผลของไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมที่มีต่อ FAPI ได้ถูกสำรวจตรวจสอบอย่างละเอียดและมีแบบแผนด้วยวิธีการของมุมออย์เลอร์ ภูมิทัศน์เชิงพลังงานที่ได้จากการวางตัวในทิศทางใดๆของไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมได้ถูกคำนวณซึ่งมีสันกำแพงเชิงพลังงานที่เกิดขึ้นและสามารถตีความเป็นความร้อนที่ใช้ในการหมุนไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมโดยที่สันกำแพงที่สูงที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 24.7 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับอุณหภูมิประมาณ 286 เคลวินและค่านี้คืออุณหภูมิที่ไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมสามารถที่จะเรียงตัวในทิศทางแบบสุ่ม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นโครงสร้างของ FAPI ที่มีพลังงานต่ำสุดสัมพัทธ์จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมหันไปในทิศทาง (90°,60°, 45°) และจากกระบวนการการปรับเชิงโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมพันธะ I-Pb-I มีมุมที่น้อยมากกว่ามุมตรง รูปแบบการเรียงตัวที่ได้ยังก่อให้เกิดการทำลายสมมาตรของโครงสร้าง FAPI ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ที่เรียกว่า “ปรากฏการณ์ราชบา/เดรสเซลเฮาส์” ในโครงสร้างแถบโดยที่ค่าการแตกออกแบบราชบาตามทิศทางใน k–space มีค่าประมาณ 3.0 สำหรับรูปแบบการวางตัวของไอออนบวกฟอร์มามิดิเนียมในทิศทาง (90°,60°, 45°)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63553
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.444
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.444
Type: Thesis