https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63564
Title: | Lithological Classification By Deep Learning Algorithm |
Other Titles: | การจำแนกวิทยาหินด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก |
Authors: | Worapop Thongsame |
Advisors: | Waruntorn Kantipanyacharoen Ekapol Chuangsuwanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Waruntorn.K@chula.ac.th Ekapol.c@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Six machine learning algorithms are used to classify subsurface rocks based on fifteen well logging features from four geothermal wells in the Snake River Plain, Idaho, USA. Two experimental designs, single- and multiple-well tests, are developed to determine the most optimal model and hyperparameters. The single-well test randomly assigns the data in each well into 70% for training set, 10% for validation set, and 20% for test set. The multiple-well test combines data from three wells and splits the data in the fourth well into 70% for training set, 10% for validation set, and 20% for test set. Results show that Extreme gradient boosting model (XGB) gives the highest accuracies in single- and multiple-well tests at 91% and 87%, respectively. This is because XGB can avoid unnecessary features and missing values based on decision tree classifier. In addition, multiple-well test is more complex and generally gives lower prediction accuracy than those of single-well test due to the variety of features from different wells. Artificial neural network (ANN), one of the deep learning algorithms, consistently gives lower accuracy than that of XGB in both tests. This is because ANN cannot handle imbalanced dataset as well as XGB. Overall, igneous rocks can be accurately classified due to their abundance, which allows the models to effectively learn about their distinct characteristics. Sedimentary rocks are the minor classes and mostly contain overlapped well logging responses, which impose difficulty in lithological classification. The classification of sedimentary rocks can be further improved by increasing a number of data and incorporating other physical properties such as grain size. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง 6 วิธี มาใช้ในการแบ่งชนิดหินจากข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะ 15 ประเภท จาก 4 หลุมเจาะ ในบริเวณที่ราบแม่น้ำสเนก รัฐไอดาโฮ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สำหรับการทดลองได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบ คือ การทดสอบแบบหลุมเดี่ยวและการทดสอบแบบหลายหลุม การทดสอบแบบหลุมเดี่ยวจะนำข้อมูลของแต่ละหลุมมาแบ่งเป็น ข้อมูลชุดอบรม (ร้อยละ 70) ข้อมูลชุดตรวจสอบ (ร้อยละ 10) และข้อมูลชุดทดสอบ (ร้อยละ 20) การทดสอบแบบหลายหลุมจะรวมข้อมูลจาก 3 หลุมแรกและร้อยละ 70 ของข้อมูลหลุมที่ 4 เป็นข้อมูลชุดอบรม และข้อมูลส่วนที่เหลือจะเป็นข้อมูลชุดตรวจสอบและทดสอบต่อไปในร้อยละ 10 และ 20 จากการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองเอ็กซ์ตรีมเกรเดียนต์บูสติ้งให้ค่าความถูกต้องสูงที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 91 ในแบบหลุมเดี่ยว และร้อยละ 87 ในแบบหลายหลุม เนื่องจากแบบจำลองนี้สามารถเลือกใช้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ในการจำแนกชนิดหิน และจัดการกับข้อมูลที่ขาดหายไปได้ด้วยการตัดสินใจแบบโครงสร้างต้นไม้ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทดสอบแบบหลายหลุมมีความซับซ้อนมากกว่าการทดสอบแบบหลุมเดี่ยว เนื่องจากการรวมข้อมูลจากหลายหลุมเป็นการรวมข้อมูลหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของแบบจำลอง แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกชนิดหนึ่ง ให้ค่าความถูกต้องที่ต่ำกว่าเอ็กซ์ตรีมเกรเดียนต์บูสติ้งทั้ง 2 การทดลอง เนื่องจากแบบจำลองชนิดนี้ไม่สามารถจัดการกับข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุลได้ดีเท่ากับเอ็กซ์ตรีมเกรเดียนต์บูสติ้ง ในภาพรวมทุกแบบจำลองสามารถแยกแยะหินอัคนีด้วยค่าความถูกต้องที่สูง เนื่องจากปริมาณของข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนมาก ทำให้แบบจำลองเรียนรู้ลักษณะเฉพาะของหินอีคนีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หินตะกอนซึ่งมีปริมาณข้อมูลน้อย (ร้อยละ 6) และค่าของข้อมูลหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะที่ใกล้กันมากทำให้การแยกแยะชนิดหินเป็นไปได้ยาก อย่างไรก็ตามการแยกแยะหินตะกอนด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามารถปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้ โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลหินตะกอนและการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลชนิดอื่นเพิ่มเติม เช่น ข้อมูลขนาดตะกอน เป็นต้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63564 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.173 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.173 |
Type: | Thesis |