Title: การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะต้านแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารเรียนด้วยผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทาน
Other Titles: Seismic Performance Improvement Of School Buildings Using Friction Wall Damper
Authors: นรรฐกานต์ วิบูลย์จันทร์
Advisors: ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Tospol.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงมักทำให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างมากต่ออาคารและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง นำไปสู่ความสูญเสียทั้งต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอาคารเรียนที่มีนักเรียนจำนวนมากใช้งานพร้อมๆกัน ในปัจจุบันแม้มีเทคนิคการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวให้อาคาร โดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สลายพลังงาน (dampers) เข้าไปในตัวอาคาร เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการสลายพลังงานของอาคารให้มากขึ้น แต่มีราคาแพง และยังมีผลกระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารเรียนด้วยผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทาน โดยผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานที่ศึกษาจะอาศัยแผ่นโลหะ 2 แผ่นสร้างแรงเสียดทานภายใน และเพิ่มลดแรงเสียดทานได้ด้วยการอัดแรงบีบที่เหมาะสมระหว่างแผ่นโลหะทั้งคู่ด้วยสลักเกลียว ซึ่งแตกต่างจากงานวิจัยในอดีตที่อุปกรณ์สลายพลังงานล้วนมีรูปแบบกระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร และไม่สามารถผลิตได้ในประเทศไทยทำให้มีราคาแพง ผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานจึงถูกออกแบบให้มีรูปแบบเหมือนผนังอาคารทั่วไป ทำให้สามารถติดตั้งทดแทนผนังรูปแบบเดิมได้โดยไม่กระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร ทั้งยังสามารถผลิตได้ในประเทศไทยจึงมีราคาไม่แพง การศึกษาจะทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมเสียดทานของผนังแบบวัฏจักร (cyclic test) ในห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงคุณสมบัติเชิงพฤติกรรมของผนังที่ใกล้เคียงความจริง จากนั้นจึงทำการจำลองการติดตั้งในอาคารโรงเรียนตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นอาคารเรียนคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กขนาด 5 ชั้น ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ไม่เชิงเส้นแบบประวัติเวลา (Time history inelastic dynamic analysis) ภายใต้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสมมติจำนวน 10 คลื่นที่สอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมออกแบบ ด้วยโปรแกรม ETABS ของอาคารเรียนที่ติดตั้งและไม่ติดตั้งผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเสียหายของอาคารภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งยังสามารถป้องกันการวิบัติของอาคารที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากแผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงมากได้ ดังนั้นผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวให้กับอาคารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประหยัด
Other Abstract: Severe earthquakes usually cause drastic damages to many buildings and losses of life, especially school buildings where many students often stay together. Although the installation of dampers, to enhance the energy dissipation, is one of alternatives to improve the earthquake resistance of building. Their costs are very high and they often affect the building’s esthetic. This thesis studies about seismic performance improvement of school building using friction wall dampers which can be used to replace the existing wall. The friction wall damper employ two metal plates to create internal friction force that can be increased or decreased by adjusting the clamping force of both metal plates with bolts. Unlike previous researches, this wall dampers are designed to be similar to the conventional partition walls so that they can be used to easily replace the existing walls without any esthetic effect. In addition, the cost of the wall damper is not expensive since they can be manufactured in Thailand.  In this study, the cyclic load test of the damper specimen in the laboratory is employed in order to understand the actual friction behavior of the damper. Based on the obtained experimental results, the numerical simulation study of the friction wall dampers installed in an example school building is conducted. The school building is a 5 story RC building located in Bangkok. The time history inelastic dynamic analysis of the building with and without friction wall dampers under 10 assumed earthquakes is performed using ETABS program. The assumed earthquakes are selected from the actual earthquake records to conform to the design spectrum of Bangkok. Based on the obtained results, it is found that the friction wall dampers can significantly reduce the damages of the building. In addition, the dampers can prevent collapse of the building against severe earthquakes. Therefore the friction wall dampers become one alternative for seismic performance improvement of school building with performance and cost effective.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63582
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.922
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.922
Type: Thesis