Title: Surface Water And Groundwater Interaction Mechanism: Plaichumphol Irrigation Project As A Study Area
Other Titles: กลไกปฏิสัมพันธ์น้ำผิวดินกับน้ำใต้ดิน: พื้นที่ศึกษาในโครงการชลประทานพลายชุมพล
Authors: Pwint Phyu Aye
Advisors: Sucharit Koontanakulvong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Sucharit.K@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Plaichumphol Irrigation Project is an irrigation area which depends on both irrigation water and groundwater for long time. Farmers in that area have their cultivation almost whole year. Therefore groundwater supply is a major alternative source especially in dry periods. The aims of this study are to understand the interactions and parameters of land and river recharge, to analyse the surface water and the surface water and groundwater interaction mechanism via development of local groundwater model. For this purpose, groundwater flow model (GMS) was used to develop regional and local groundwater models. The model was calibrated from 1993-1997 and verified from 1998-2003 using the peizometric heads observed. The results of showed that simulation values were closed with observed data. The proper interaction parameters: land and river were measured in the field using soil moisture sensor and seepage meter to investigate land recharge and estimate river conductance. HYDRUS-1D software package was used to analyse deep percolation rate and seepage meter was modified to measure the flow along the river. The values of these interaction parameters were used to check with the calibrated interaction parameters from the local groundwater model developed. The interaction volume and patterns between surface water and groundwater were analysed from flow budget via developed local groundwater simulation. Groundwater flow from the upstream boundary area into the aquifer is the main input to the aquifer system with 13.2MCM/day and the downstream boundary outflow is about 4.18MCM/day. The river recharge to the aquifer is the second input and equals to 3.15MCM/day while the river gain is 4.28 MCM/day in average. Land recharge to the aquifer is 0.25MCM/day. The net of the aquifer recharge (river gain) to the river at upstream is 2,385m3/day and river loss to the aquifer at downstream is 1,493m3/day. The main sources of groundwater input are from upstream boundaries and river recharge. To counter with water shortage in the area in the future, more intensive groundwater management is necessary to keep groundwater level at the appropriate level before the dry season.
Other Abstract: โครงการชลประทานพลายชุมพลเป็นพื้นที่ชลประทานหนึ่งที่พึ่งพาทั้งน้ำชลประทานและน้ำบาดาลมานาน เกษตกรในพื้นที่ทำการเกษตรทั้งปี น้ำบาดาลเป็นแหล่งน้ำสำรองที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงหน้าแล้ง เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการทำความเข้าใจต่อกลไกปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการเติมน้ำสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลจากผิวดินและจากแม่น้ำและพารามิเตอร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลไกการปฏิสัมพันธัระหว่างน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ การศึกษาได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินทั้งระดับภูมิภาคและพื้นที่เพื่อตอบเป้าหมายดังกล่าวและทำการสอบเทียบแบบจำลองดังกล่าวโดยใช้ข้อมูลช่วงปี 1993-1997 และตรวจสอบจากข้อมูลช่วงปี 1998-2003 โดยเทียบกับระดับน้ำที่มีการวัด ซึ่งแสดงผลการจำลองของระดับน้ำใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลวัด ค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธัทั้งจากผิวดินและแม่น้ำมีการวัดภาคสนามด้วยเซนเซอร์ความชื้นในดิน และค่าการซึมในแม่น้ำเพื่อประเมินอัตราการเติมน้ำจากผิวดิน และจากแม่น้ำ โปรแกรมไฮดรัส ๑ มิติ ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการซึมลึก และเครึองวัดการซึมน้ำในแม่น้ำ ใช้วัดอัตรการซึมของน้ำแม่น้ำกับน้ำบาดาลตามแนวแม่น้ำ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่วัดได้ทำการเทียบกับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากการสอบเทียบจากแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินที่พัฒนาในพื้นที่ ปริมาณและรูปแบบของการปฏิสัมพันธัระหว่างน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินได้จากการวิเคราะห์สมดุลน้ำจากแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินที่พัฒนาขึ้นในพื้นที่ และพบว่า น้ำบาดาลจากพื้นที่ต้นน้ำเป็นแหล่งน้ำไหลเข้าหลักในพื้นที่ศึกษาและมีปริมาณ ๑๓.๒ ล้านลบมต่อวัน ขณะที่น้ำบาดาลไหลออกจากพื้นที่ศึกษาทางท้ายน้ำมีปริมาณ ๔.๒๘ ล้านลบมต่อวัน  การซึมของน้ำจากแม่น้ำเป็นแหล่งน้ำไหลเข้าอันดับสองและมีปริมาณ ๓.๑๕ ล้านลบมต่อวัน แต่การซึมของน้ำบาดาลสู่แม่น้ำสุทธิมีปริมาณ ๔.๒๘ ล้านลบมต่อวันโดยเฉลี่ย การเติมน้ำจากผิวดินสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลมีปริมาณ ๐.๒๕ ล้านลบมต่อวัน  การไหลเติมจากแม่น้ำสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำมีปริมาณ ๒๓๘๕ ลบมต่อวัน และชั้นน้ำบาดาลออกสู่แม่น้ำในพื้นที่ปลายน้ำในปริมาณ ๑๔๙๓ ลบมต่อวัน  โดยสรุปแหล่งเติมน้ำหลักของระบบน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ศึกษามาจากชั้นน้ำบาดาลในเขตต้นน้ำ และการเติมน้ำจากแม่น้ำเพื่อแก้ปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำในพื้นที่ศึกษาในอนาคต ควรมีการจัดการน้ำบาดาลให้มีความเข้มข้นขึ้น เพื่อให้สามารถรักษาระดับน้ำบาดาลในระดับที่เหมาะสม ก่อนเข้าช่วงหน้าแล้ง
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Water Resources Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63594
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.545
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.545
Type: Thesis