Title: Ethanol dehydration with oxygen cofeeding over palladium catalyst supported on spherical silica particle with ceria modification
Other Titles: ดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลที่มีการป้อนร่วมของออกซิเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลแลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาอนุภาคทรงกลมที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซีเรีย
Authors: Kanjanee Sinchai
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ethanol dehydration with oxygen cofeeding over palladium catalyst supported on spherical silica particle with ceria modification was carried out in fixed bed reactor under atmospheric pressure and temperature range of 150 ˚C to 350 ˚C (O2/Ethanol molar ratio = 2.2). The results showed that the effect of ceria modification of Pd/CeO2/SSP catalyst exhibited higher activity than Pd/SSP and CeO2/SSP at 200 ˚C. Pd/CeO2/SSP catalyst yielded very the high ethanol conversion at 200 °C about 57.7 %. However, the preparation method with different sequence of loading has significant effects on crystallite size, surface area, H2-TPR profile and catalytic activity. Pd-CeO2/SSP was synthesized by incipient wetness co-impregnation exhibits the highest ethanol conversion at 200 ˚C about 66.0 % due to its high crystallite size (ca. 5.4 nm) and different interaction between metals and promoter that was proven by H2-TPR. The results also presented that the various amounts of oxygen cofeed of Pd/SSP catalyst had ethanol conversion at 175 ˚C about 29.3 % and ethanol conversion of Pd-CeO2/SSP was observed at 250 ˚C about 31.3 % for decreased oxygen cofeeding (O2/Ethanol molar ratio = 1.1), whereas in the absence oxygen cofeeding, it showed less conversion at high temperature for all catalyst. Furthermore, ethanol can be converted to CO2 from combustion reaction of hydrocarbon with oxygen.
Other Abstract: ปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันที่มีการป้อนร่วมออกซิเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาอนุภาคทรงกรมที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซีเรีย ได้ทำการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและมีช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150 - 350 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้สัดส่วนโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอล 2.2 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝัง ซึ่งมีเตตระแอมมีนแพลเลเดียมคลอไรด์โมโนไฮเดรตเป็นสารตั้งต้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม และซีเรียมไนเตรตเฮกซะไฮเดรตเป็นสารตั้งต้นของซีเรีย จากการศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงซีเรียบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/CeO2/SSP มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SSP และ CeO2/SSP ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากซีเรียมีตำแหน่งออกซิเจนว่าง ซึ่งสามารถช่วยกักเก็บออกซิเจนให้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมนำไปสู่การเกิดเอทิลีนได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตามลำดับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยซีเรียอาจส่งผลต่อพื้นที่ผิว ขนาดของผลึก การรีดิวซ์ และประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/CeO2/SSP ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังร่วม แสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 66 % ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากแพลเลเดียมและซีเรียมีการกระทำระหว่างกัน สามารถพิสูจน์จากการรีดิวซ์ที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ปริมาณการป้อนร่วมของออกซิเจน ยังส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยการลดปริมาณสัดส่วนโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอลเท่ากับ 1.1 ส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SSP มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงเท่ากับ 29.3 % ที่อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียส และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd-CeO2/SP พบค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเท่ากับ 31.3 % ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ในทางกลับกันปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีการป้อนร่วมของออกซิเจนให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่ำกว่าในทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้ออกซิเจนสามารถเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63644
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.50
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.50
Type: Thesis