https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63645
Title: | Effects Of Tio2 Support And Co Addition On Ni/Tio2 Catalysts In Selective Hydrogenation Of Furfural To Furfuryl Alcohol |
Other Titles: | ผลของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียและการเติมโคบอลต์ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ |
Authors: | Kittithad Wonglekha |
Advisors: | Joongjai Panpranot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Furfuryl alcohol is an important chemical intermediate that can be converted into many value-added derivative molecules. It is typically produced by the hydrogenation of furfural using supported metal catalysts. In this work, 15%wt Ni catalysts supported on titania (TiO2) were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method. The effects of phase composition and average crystallite sizes of TiO2 and Co addition in the range of 1-3 wt% on the catalytic properties of 15 wt%Ni/TiO2 were investigated in the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol at 50°C, 20 bar of H2, and 2 h reaction time. It was found that Ni supported on anatase-rutile mixed phase TiO2with appropriate crystallite size and pore structure (Ni/TiO2-A2) exhibited the highest furfuryl alcohol yield at 43.84%. The catalytic performances of the catalysts corresponded to the relatively strong Ni-TiO2 interaction and good dispersion of Ni on the support. Addition of Co into Ni/TiO2 catalysts on P25 and A2 TiO2 supports made the catalysts easier to be reduced and as a consequence, the catalyst activities decreased with little change on the FA selectivity. |
Other Abstract: | เฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่มีความสำคัญในการผลิตโมเลกุลอนุพันธ์มูลค่าสูงที่สำคัญหลายชนิด โดยทั่วไปเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของเฟอร์ฟูรัลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะที่มีตัวรองรับ งานวิจัยนี้เตรียม ๑๕ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้าหนักของนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์) ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง โดยศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสและขนาดผลึกโดยเฉลี่ยต่างกัน และการเติมโคบอลต์ในปริมาณ ๑ ถึง ๓ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ อุณหภูมิ ๕๐ องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน ๒๐ บาร์ และเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา ๒ ชั่วโมง พบว่าโลหะนิกเกิลที่รองรับด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสผสมระหว่าง อนาเทสกับรูไทล์ ซึ่งมีขนาดผลึกและโครงสร้างของรุพรุนที่เหมาะสม (Ni/TiO2-A2) ให้ค่าผลผลิตของเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่สูงที่สุดที่ ๔๓.๘๔ เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสอดคล้องกับอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะนิกเกิลกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่แข็งแรง และการกระจายตัวที่ดีของโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ การเติมโคบอลต์ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสแบบ P25 และ A2 ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้รีดิวซ์ได้ง่ายขึ้น เป็นผลให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง โดยที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริวแอลกอฮอล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63645 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.52 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.52 |
Type: | Thesis |