https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63651
Title: | Reactive Extraction of Metal Ion and Simultaneous Stripping Using Nanofibers-Supported Liquid Membrane in a Microchannel |
Other Titles: | การสกัดแบบมีปฏิกิริยาของไอออนโลหะและการนำกลับพร้อมกันโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงอยู่บนเส้นใยนาโนในช่องการไหลระดับไมโคร |
Authors: | Nattakarn Chucherd |
Advisors: | Varong Pavarajarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Heavy metals in wastewater resulting from industries have become a prime concern for both environmental and economic reasons. This work intends to recover ions of heavy metal from wastewater using reactive extraction by nanofibers-supported liquid membrane (NSLM) in a microchannel. The use of supported liquid membrane enables simultaneous extraction and stripping (i.e., recovery of the extractant) processes. In this study, the NSLM was applied in a microchannel to minimize mass transfer resistance, hence improving overall performance of the extraction. Copper (II) ion was used as a model ion, while di-2-ethylhexyl phosphoric acid (D2EHPA) dissolved in kerosene was used as the extractant. The extractant was supported by a thin layer of polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) nanofibers to form a thin immiscible layer. The experiment was conducted to identify the rate determining step in this process. The results show that the reactive stripping step was the rate determining step. The efficiency of extraction Cu(II) ions can be as high as 82% at 1 g/L of initial concentration of Cu(II) ion, microchannel thickness of 125 μm and flow rate of 9 ml/h. |
Other Abstract: | โลหะหนักในน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องตระหนักถึงความสำคัญสำหรับปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำกลับไอออนของโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสีย โดยใช้การสกัดแบบมีปฏิกิริยาโดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงอยู่บนเส้นใยนาโนในช่องการไหลระดับไมโคร ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนของโลหะหนักได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน นอกจากนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ช่องการไหลระดับไมโครสามารถลดความต้านทานการแพร่ของมวลสาร ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของการสกัดดีขึ้น ไอออนของโลหะทองแดงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวแทนของโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียและได-(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสฟอริกแอซิด ละลายในเคโรซีนถูกใช้เป็นสารสกัด โดยสารสกัดจะถูกตรึงไว้บนเส้นใยนาโนพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ การทดลองได้ดำเนินการขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุขั้นกำหนดอัตราสำหรับกระบวนการสกัดนี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการแพร่ไอออนของทองแดงจากสารละลายไปยังบริเวณผิวของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวและการแพร่ของสารเชิงซ้อนของโลหะทองแดงข้ามผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวไม่ได้เป็นขั้นกำหนดอัตรา ในการคำนวณหาอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการสกัดมีค่าสูงกว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการนำกลับ จึงสรุปได้ว่าขั้นตอนกระบวนการนำกลับไอออนของโลหะคอปเปอร์เป็นขั้นกำหหนดอัตรา นอกจากนั้นความสามารถในการสกัดไอออนของโลหะขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออน ความหนาของช่องการไหลระดับไมโครและอัตราการป้อนของสารละลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสกัดไอออนของโลหะทองแดงได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงถึง 82% ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะไอออน 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ความหนาช่องการไหล 125 ไมโครเมตร และอัตราการไหลที่ 9 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63651 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.58 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.58 |
Type: | Thesis |