https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63654
Title: | The effects of TiO2 phase and SiO2 supports on methyl oleate epoxidation |
Other Titles: | ผลของเฟสของไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์ และตัวรองรับ ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา อิพ็อกซิเดชัน ของเมทิล โอลิเอต |
Authors: | Nichaphat Sangkanchanavanich |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam Wipark Anutrasakdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th Wipark.A@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work studies about the epoxidation reaction of methyl oleate with TiO2 or TiO2/SiO2 catalysts and hydrogen peroxide. Study of TiO2 catalysts interests in catalysts from commercial and sol gel method. The highest catalytic activity and selectivity of TiO2 from commercial is TiO2 commercial type B which gives 46.10% and 79.75%, respectively. For sol gel method, the highest catalytic activity at 75.82% and selectivity at 90.85% is TiO2 calcination temperature at 300OC, due to low crystallinity and high surface area. TiO2/SiO2 with different type of SiO2 support (MCM-41, SBA-15, silicalite, silica gel and fumed silica) shows different catalytic activity and selectivity. The highest catalytic activity is TiO2/Silicalite with 44.41% conversin. The highest selectivity is TiO2/SBA-15 with 58.90% selectivity. TiO2/SiO2 by different synthesis method (wet impregnation, grafting and incipient wetness impregnation) show the same catalytic activity around 35%. However, wet impregnation method gave higher selectivity at 28.43% than other synthesis method. TiO2/SiO2 with different Ti loading show that the more Ti loading give more catalytic activity but less selectivity of epoxidation reaction. Which increase Ti from 1.5% to 15% catalytic activity increase from 18.86% to 97.49% and selectivity decrease from 42.44% to 0.00% selectivity. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเรื่องปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชันของเมทิลโอลิเอตกับไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์หรือไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์กับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การศึกษาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์สนใจไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์จากอุตสาหกรรมและสังเคราะห์จากวิธีโซลเจล ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งจากอุตสาหกรรมมีค่าสูงที่สุดคือ ไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์ชนิด บี ซึ่งให้ค่าอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 46.10 และร้อยละ 79.75 ตามลาดับ สาหรับสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ค่าสูงที่สุดคือการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 75.82 และความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดอยู่ที่ 90.85 เนื่องจากความเป็นผลึกที่ต่าและพื้นที่ผิวที่มาก ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ต่างชนิดกัน แสดงค่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดที่ต่างกัน ซิลิคาไลท์มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่าร้อยละ 44.41ตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ 15 มีความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่าร้อยละ 58.90 การสังเคราะห์ที่ต่างกันแสดงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เท่ากันที่ค่าประมาณร้อยละ 35 อย่างไรก็ตามการฝังตัวแบบเปียกให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดที่ร้อยละ 28.43 ซึ่งมากกว่าวิธีสังเคราะห์แบบอื่น ไททาเนียมที่ต่างกันให้ผลว่าเมื่อ ไททาเนียมมากขึ้นความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมาขึ้นแต่ความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดจะน้อยลงโดยเพิ่มไททาเนียมจากร้อยละ 1.5 ถึงร้อยละ 15 ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มจากร้อยละ 18.86 เป็นร้อยละ 97.49 และความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดลดลงจากร้อยละ 42.44 เป็น 0 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63654 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.59 |
Type: | Thesis |