https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63660
Title: | Effects of immobilization of methylalumoxane on cellulose support on ethylene polymerization behaviors. |
Other Titles: | ผลของการตรึงเมทิลอะลูมอกเซนบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสต่อพฤติกรรมของเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน |
Authors: | Praonapa Tumawong |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The way to improve the physical properties of polyethylene is done by adding nano-sized filler during the synthetic process. These can be commonly achieved by in situ polymerization. These studies are divided into two parts in this research. Firstly, it investigated the effect of types and amounts of cocatalyst and scavenger of zirconocene catalyst on ethylene polymerization behaviors. In fact, methylalumoxane (MAO) and triethylaluminum (TEA) were used as cocatalyst and scavenger, respectively. The ratios of [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat and [Al]TEA/[Zr]cat were varied during the in situ polymerization of ethylene. The polymerization was performed in a semi-batch autoclave reactor under adiabatic operation at 70 °C for 15 minutes. The best condition which reached the maximum catalytic activity was found at the ratio of [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat equals to 2000. For this reason, we used this condition in the next part. The second part focused on synthesis of polyethylene by in situ polymerization with different immobilization methods using cellulose-supported MAO/zirconocene catalyst. We performed the immobilization of cocatalyst/catalyst onto cellulose with three different methods including (i) immobilized cocatalyst/cellulose, (ii) immobilized catalyst/cellulose and (iii) immobilized catalyst/cocatalyst/cellulose. From the experimental results, it was found that the highest catalytic activity was obtained in PE-MAO/MCC because the MCC support with immobilization of MAO can stabilize the anion, which prevent termination. |
Other Abstract: | การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเอทิลีนนั้น ทำได้โดยการเติมสารปรับปรุงที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนลงไปในระหว่างการทำการสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งการเตรียมการสังเคราะห์สามารถทำได้โดยการทำอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ในการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในการวิจัยส่วนแรกศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมและตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อน ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนต่อพฤติกรรมของเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ในความเป็นจริงเมทิลอะลูมอกเซน (MAO) และไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม (TEA) จะใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมและตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนตามลำดับ อัตราส่วนของ[Al]MAO/[Zr]catและ[Al]TEA/[Zr]cat ที่แตกต่างกันใช้ในระหว่างการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน ปฏิกิริยาถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะ ภายใต้การทำงานแบบแอเดียแบติกที่อุณหภูมิ 70 ° C เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดพบได้ที่อัตราส่วนของ[Al]MAO/[Zr]catเท่ากับ 2000 ด้วยเหตุนี้เราจึงใช้ภาวะนี้ในส่วนถัดไป ในส่วนที่สองส่วนนี้เน้นที่การสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนโดยกระบวนการอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยวิธีการตรึงแบบต่างๆ โดยใช้เมทิลอะลูมอกเซน/ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนที่รองรับเซลลูโลส เราทำการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม /ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงบนเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีที่ต่างกันสามวิธีได้แก่ (i) ตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม / เซลลูโลส (ii) ตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา / เซลลูโลสและ (iii) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา / ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม/ เซลลูโลส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาที่สูงที่สุดพบในPE-MAO / MCC เนื่องจากตัวรองรับMCC กับการตรึงของเมทิลอะลูมอกเซนนั้นสามารถทำให้ประจุลบเสถียรซึ่งช่วยป้องกันการหยุดปฏิกิริยาได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63660 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.68 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.68 |
Type: | Thesis |