Title: Reaction mechanism and pathway for the selective photocatalytic hydrogenation of nitroaromatics over TiO2 in alcohols
Other Titles: กลไกและขั้นตอนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดโดยใช้แสงของไนโตรอะโรมาติก บนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในแอลกอฮอล์
Authors: Pimchanok Nakchuai
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigated the mechanism and photocatalytic performance of the selective photocatalytic hydrogenation of different nitroaromatics (Ar-NO2) in several alcohols under UV light using P25-TiO2 at room temperature and atmospheric pressure. The effect of Pt-deposited P25-TiO2 on the photocatalytic performance was also studied. Ar-NO2 was converted to aminoaromatics (Ar-NH2) with high Ar-NO2 conversion and Ar-NH2 selectivity at nearly 100%. The amounts of Ar-NH2 were proportional with carbonyl compounds at the ratio around 1:3. Acetaldehyde, acetone, and butanone were produced by oxidation of ethanol, 2-propanol, and butanol, respectively. Ethanol exhibited the fastest completed Ar-NO2 conversion due to the most efficient formation of hydrogen ions (H+). Moreover, Pt/P25 exhibited higher photocatalytic activity than P25-TiO2, which was in good agreement with the UV-Vis, XPS, and PL results. Pt/P25 promoted electron transfer and retard electron-hole recombination. Accordingly, the photocatalytic activity was influenced by hydrogen donor and charge separation efficiency of the catalyst. From varying the substrate, the concentration of substrate, alcoholic solvents, and the catalyst, this suggested that the photocatalytic performance of this reaction did not rely on the substrate but depended on H+ formation rate from the oxidation of alcohol by hole (h+).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลไกและประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดโดยใช้แสงของไนโตรอะโรมาติกชนิดต่างกันในตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์หลายชนิดภายใต้การการฉายแสงยูวีบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ไนโตรอะโรมาติกจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นอะมิโนอะโรมาติกที่มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงไนโตรอะโรมาติกและค่าการเลือกเกิดอะมิโนอะโรมาติกสูงเกือบ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณการเกิดอะมิโนอะโรมาติกกับสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลเป็นไปตามสัดส่วนประมาณ 1:3 อะเซตัลดีไฮด์ อะซิโตนและบิวทาโนนถูกผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของเอทานอล 2-โพรพานอลและบิวทานอล ตามลำดับ เอทานอลทำให้ไนโตรอะโรมาติกเปลี่ยนแปลงเร็วที่สุดสิ้นสุดที่ 2 ชั่วโมงเนื่องจากเอทานอลผลิตไฮโดรเจนไอออนได้ประสิทธิภาพที่สุด นอกจากนี้ แพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโคปี เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโคปี และโฟโตลูมิเนสเซ้นส์สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ ซึ่งแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ส่งเสริมการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนและชะลอการกลับมารวมกันของคู่อิเล็กตรอนและโฮล ดังนั้น ประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นผลมาจากตัวให้ไฮโดรเจนและประสิทธิภาพในการแยกคู่ประจุของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการเปลี่ยนชนิดสารตั้งต้น ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น ชนิดตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชี้ให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดโดยใช้แสงของไนโตรอะโรมาติกไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับสารตั้งต้นแต่ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการเกิดไฮโดรเจนไอออนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยโฮล
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63661
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.66
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.66
Type: Thesis